Page 6 of 11 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 152
  1. #76
    New Member
    Points: 1,043, Level: 8
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 107
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Stuttgart Germany
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,043
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Satisfaction

    For me, IP-EPG works fine now.
    Thank you Mark.
    The only thing is that VOD streaming frequently stops now, I never notized before (ZDF-Mediathek). But Maybe this is caused from my internet connection, or i have to clean the history.

    I think a timeline would be a good thing, but i also see, that fixing worldwide problems is more like fire-fighting than sorting beans.
    Nevertheless we users made a big financial invest, so our TV-Systems have to work proper.

  2. #77
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    73
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Still no ip-EPG here

    IP-EPG still doesn't work on my 40PFL8605 with fw 140.40....
    It doesn't make any difference if I select "from network" or "from channel" inside the tv menu. I always get the blue screen, with EPG.
    I'm from the Netherlands and Philips only fixed it for Ziggo ????
    That can't be true I hope ? I'm on the Glashart Media network like people from at least 10 other providers. Philips, can you please let me know what's going on here ? Thanks in advance.

  3. #78
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    380
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Alicia View Post
    IP-EPG still doesn't work on my 40PFL8605 with fw 140.40....
    It doesn't make any difference if I select "from network" or "from channel" inside the tv menu. I always get the blue screen, with EPG.
    I'm from the Netherlands and Philips only fixed it for Ziggo ????
    That can't be true I hope ? I'm on the Glashart Media network like people from at least 10 other providers. Philips, can you please let me know what's going on here ? Thanks in advance.
    Where is stated that Philips fixed this for Ziggo users and the 2010-models?? This is an issue that is still there waiting to be fixed!!!!!!!!!

    A moderator of this forum is trying to get info from the technicians why it isnot fixed. Ziggo stated (and this week to Philips too) that IP-EPG must work next to the cable-EPG for the 2010 models with CI+. There is no certification-issue why this feature must be blocked.
    Last edited by Erikrijnders; 08-25-2011 at 06:35 PM.

  4. #79
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    73
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Erikrijnders View Post
    Where is stated that Philips fixed this for Ziggo users and the 2010-models?? This is an issue that is still there waiting to be fixed!!!!!!!!!
    You said so here or am I reading things wrong ?? Obviously I am, reading your last post.

  5. #80
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    380
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Alicia View Post
    You said so here or am I reading things wrong ?? Obviously I am, reading your last post.
    It worked, but after installing the channels again it was gone. So it STILL doesnot work.

  6. #81
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,869, Level: 12
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Zoetermeer, NL
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,869
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Via Ziggo/CI+ IP-EPG still does not work after installing latest sofware Q5551_0.140.40.0

    Edit:

    Philips says that this will be solved next month (in The Netherlands)
    Last edited by Lassy; 08-28-2011 at 06:35 PM.

  7. #82
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,869, Level: 12
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Zoetermeer, NL
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,869
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    It probably won't get solved for Ziggo users in The Netherlands due to certification issues between Philips and Ziggo...I thought that this story was finally coming to an end

  8. #83
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    380
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Lassy View Post
    It probably won't get solved for Ziggo users in The Netherlands due to certification issues between Philips and Ziggo...I thought that this story was finally coming to an end
    Wo says? Philips/Ziggo please more info as Ziggo states this is no certification-problem AND CONTACTED PHILIPS ABOUT THIS!

    NETTV-people dit a Changerequest which has been approved. As a result IP-EPG WILL work with CI+ in the Netherlands in the near future (THIS MONTH)

  9. #84
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,310, Level: 9
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    42
    Points
    1,310
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Ziggo, Ziggo and Ziggo ! Hey there are much more cable-providers, how about them ? I don't have IP-EPG either but my 40PFL9705 is certified with CI+ by Caiway (my provider) so there shouldn't be issues and Philips must not block IP-EPG.

  10. #85
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    380
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Peer View Post
    Ziggo, Ziggo and Ziggo ! Hey there are much more cable-providers, how about them ? I don't have IP-EPG either but my 40PFL9705 is certified with CI+ by Caiway (my provider) so there shouldn't be issues and Philips must not block IP-EPG.
    Goes the same, will work THIS MONTH

  11. #86
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,794, Level: 11
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    33
    Points
    1,794
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I live in Ireland but due to a hardware/software bug, I have to set the country to UK for the listings to appear correctly.
    Will the IP-EPG work for me as I note that the UK is not compatible OR do I need to select country to Ireland.??

  12. #87
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,869, Level: 12
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Zoetermeer, NL
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,869
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Dear Philips. When can we expect IP-EPG to be working in The Netherlands?

  13. #88
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    423
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Lassy View Post
    Dear Philips. When can we expect IP-EPG to be working in The Netherlands?
    Within a few weeks we will release IP-EPG for NL.
    Forum Mod

  14. #89
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,112, Level: 12
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    85
    Points
    2,112
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Since IP-EPG update in August I find a lot more channels in list to identify then before. And there are a lot I did missed before.
    But assigning doesn't work if I try to choose from found matches. If I try to leave search input the hold identify dialogue does cancel and I'm not able to choose the proper name from the list.
    Only if I scroll through the large list I can assign the channel. But it takes me about 10 to 15 minutes per channel and some times it did occur that my assignments were lost (after total power off or may be some other events - don't remember exactly) and I have to assign again...

  15. #90
    Bronze Member
    Points: 997, Level: 8
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    21
    Points
    997
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Error 500

    I just got an "error 500" yesterday, in Germany. Even turning the TV off and on by the power button didn't help. IP-EG just kept telling me that it encountered an error.

    Luckily, the workaround mentioned in this thread worked for me. After these steps, IP-EPG worked again:
    1. Switch from DVB-C to DVB-T
    2. Update the channel list
    3. Open the IP-EPG (now working)
    4. Switch from DVB-T to DVB-C
    5. Update the channel list

    Btw, it would be nice to have at least a more informative message than "error 500".

    TV: 32PFL7486K/02, DVB-C with CI+ module
    Software: 000.010.105.000

    Cheers,
    Burkhard

Page 6 of 11 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •