Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,265, Level: 13
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 185
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Eindhoven/Netherlands
    Posts
    31
    Points
    2,265
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question switch channel while recording or using Timeshift

    I have a 40pfl8007k/12 with a harddisk attached for recording and Timeshift use, mainly used with satelite channels.
    Why is it not possible to switch channels while using the recording or Timeshift feature?

    The lack of it make it so much less usefull, disappointing
    Mark

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 15,580, Level: 37
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 70
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,610
    Points
    15,580
    Level
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    the Tuner does support 1 Input, either Sat/DVB-T/DVB-C.
    On that Input you can watch 1 Channel at the Time.

    So if you do record a Channel (Timeshift or direct recording) you can not switch Channels because your record would be damaged.

    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,265, Level: 13
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 185
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Eindhoven/Netherlands
    Posts
    31
    Points
    2,265
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you Thomas,
    So what would be a good functional reason to block channel switching in this situation?
    Should I consider this a consequence of a bad technical design choice and can Philips solve this with a software upgrade?

    For me it's the reason I'm already looking for another device.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,265, Level: 13
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 185
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Eindhoven/Netherlands
    Posts
    31
    Points
    2,265
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Can somebody on behalf of Philips or TP Vision, explain the underlaying design choice and possible future measures to change this situation?

    It's my opionion, this concerns common features, to be expected with the promise of recording possibilities. (switching channels during recording and also watch something else on HDMI while recording)
    The current situation feels like misleading us customers.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 39, Level: 1
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    39
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The problem here is, that the TV doesn't have 2 Sat/DVB-T/DVB-C receivers. The limitation is, that only one channel can be active at the time.
    If the TV did have 2 receivers, you could change channels while recording.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,265, Level: 13
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 185
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Eindhoven/Netherlands
    Posts
    31
    Points
    2,265
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Satome View Post
    The problem here is, that the TV doesn't have 2 Sat/DVB-T/DVB-C receivers. The limitation is, that only one channel can be active at the time.
    If the TV did have 2 receivers, you could change channels while recording.
    Thank you for replying my question, I'm sorry you didn't read it well.
    I don't want to have multiple channels to be active, I just want to Switch to another channel while recording or in TimeShift. There's no need to have a second tuner for this.

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points31 days registered
    lhave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    73
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark View Post
    Thank you for replying my question, I'm sorry you didn't read it well.
    I don't want to have multiple channels to be active, I just want to Switch to another channel while recording or in TimeShift. There's no need to have a second tuner for this.
    You need to tune into a channel to view it (and, as such, record it). Philips TVs only come with one tuner, which are only capable of tuning into one frequency at a time. Therefore, this isn't possible -- and as far as I know, this is the norm with TVs. I'm unfamiliar with mid-range TVs of any other make being capable of doing this.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,265, Level: 13
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 185
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Eindhoven/Netherlands
    Posts
    31
    Points
    2,265
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Please read my remarks before answering.
    In all situations I only want to have only 1 channel active, I just want to switch at some time and continue the recording on the new channel. I'm not using 2 channels at the same time.
    Last edited by Mark; 01-22-2014 at 06:35 AM.

Similar Topics

  1. recording and watching other channel than recording
    By Manders in forum TV: USB-recording
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-09-2013, 02:26 PM
  2. Watching TV while recording on another channel
    By Bert Verkruissen in forum TV: USB-recording
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-22-2013, 06:10 PM
  3. Switch channel while recording
    By verbunro in forum TV: USB-recording
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-12-2013, 07:26 PM
  4. 46PFL8686H - HDMI source change impossible during channel recording
    By Marqueux in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-19-2012, 10:16 AM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-01-2012, 12:06 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •