Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 26 of 26
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 94, Level: 1
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    94
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    thanks jonsatt.

    then when i cut micro with the red button on remote control cliking stop.

    That's why i'am agree with you, probleme is hardware.

    i just call philps again then, in france i told them than i'm note alone in the world and they said they receive information about that.

    it will necessary to sent enginner to my home and change micro.
    But has you said micro is not the fault but the systeme who ajust gain.

    regard's stephane

  2. #17
    Silver Member
    Points: 450, Level: 4
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    79
    Points
    450
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Hi Stephane,

    I think the new micro will help you. The real problem is some kind of interference inside the TV. I assume the new microphone will have better shielding to prevent interference affecting it. So I am sure after the engineer visit the problem will be fixed.

    But I just think that Philips/TP-Vision could adjust the gain in the software as well which "hides" the problem and may be good enough for some people without engineer visit.

    Please report back after your engineer visit and let us know if it works!!

    Regards,
    Jonathan

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 94, Level: 1
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    94
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Jonstatt

    has you said if it was possible to set micro with remote as it possible to set camera it will be nice.

    It's the same that when you use skype with computer and you did not adjust micro gain.

    i'll informe you about intervention.
    what about this topic

    ***Moderated: URL removed as links to unknown auction site. Please repost link***

    do you know if there is some other topic or information about this probleme?

    cordialy stephane

  4. #19
    Silver Member
    Points: 450, Level: 4
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    79
    Points
    450
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    I believe in an early version of the Skype software on the TV, you could manually set the microphone level....I am not 100% sure.

    Philips/TP-Vision, please consider to offer a microphone level control. This would be good enough in many cases to avoid having to have a service to replace the microphone for the clicking sound. Although the clicking is always there, if you sit nearer the TV so your voice is louder, the clicking reduces to a much a lower level that does not matter as much.

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 94, Level: 1
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    94
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    HI

    i get engineer this morning for rendez vous.

    he want change motherboard, i told than i am not alone in this case. then in france people buy tv but don't use option, cause he never hear problem with this.

    then i told him 2 tv new and same probleme.

    i'll see

    and give you news. but i'am affraid that nothing change.

    steph

  6. #21
    Silver Member
    Points: 450, Level: 4
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    79
    Points
    450
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by steph996 View Post
    HI

    i get engineer this morning for rendez vous.

    he want change motherboard, i told than i am not alone in this case. then in france people buy tv but don't use option, cause he never hear problem with this.

    then i told him 2 tv new and same probleme.

    i'll see

    and give you news. but i'am affraid that nothing change.

    steph

    Oh Dear! I don't think motherboard will help. It is the microphone module which I think is separate to motherboard!

    Does he take TV away to change motherboard, or he will do it in your home?

  7. #22
    New Member
    Points: 94, Level: 1
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    94
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    no because i get them by phone.

    And i told them that it's more from micro or the module of micro that motherboard.

    But in france it's new for them. and unfortunately no one complane about. because maybe no one use this fonction.

    I hope they will fnid something but for me i will wait to have solution.
    I ask the guy to speak with philips about this probleme. engineer here are from private compagny here for after sale services.

    anyway i will informe you but still now there is no new from philips side.

    hope they will move and don't keep tv like this cause new serie are in store now.

    steph

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 94, Level: 1
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    94
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi to all.

    then the camera module have been chage today and the cliking noise diseappear.

    we made 3 test connexion and disconnection. and evrything was OK.

    thanks to philips.

    stephane

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to steph996 For This Useful Post:

    Toengel (06-16-2014)

  10. #24
    New Member
    Points: 381, Level: 4
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    381
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Stephane -

    Thank you so much for keeping us updated.
    Could you let us know who/which number did you contact to get he module change and the exact name of the part to replace?
    I'm also in France.

    Cheers,

    Gaetan

  11. #25
    New Member
    Points: 94, Level: 1
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    94
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    j'ai eu le SAV philips qui a envoyé un dépanneur local pour changer le module. c'est la petite carte qui est sous la tv ( module camera) num fact 88063638
    camera module skype TV HDM23-IM
    destination: simplicity

    PN: 242254990647
    SN:8799140203SN0002
    emplacement PA.04.B.03

    c'est ce numéro:
    0157324050
    préparer la ref tv et toutes les infos, N° serie etc

    Il vont ouvrir un dossier et ensuite vous donnerons le numéro de tel qui s'occupera de votre région.

    probleme skype tv philips/ probleme skype téléviseur philips/ bruit de caméra téléviseur philips.

    regard's stephane

  12. #26
    New Member
    Points: 381, Level: 4
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    381
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ok - Thank you.

    Gaetan

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. Skype outgoing audio
    By qlaz in forum TV: Software for the 7xx8 series
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 07-16-2014, 12:59 PM
  2. 40PFL5507 clicking sound issue
    By bill in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 03-07-2013, 06:18 PM
  3. 32pfl3605/98 not switching on but I can hear a clicking sound
    By helawick in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-05-2012, 12:35 AM
  4. SA3CNT skype audio too fast
    By gregadlam in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-24-2012, 12:53 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •