Results 1 to 5 of 5

Topic: DTS Passthru

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,223, Level: 13
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 227
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    2,223
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    DTS Passthru

    Hi Support Team,

    i've a 46pfl8008s/12 tv (with the last firmware) and a HTS5563/12 (with the last firmware too).

    Yesterday i've bought a PS4 and i try to enable DTS but seems that the tv doesn't perform a passthru.

    How i can solve this problem? i want to use dts system.

    Regards
    Alex

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to mad4hit For This Useful Post:

    Toengel (01-09-2014)

  3. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,223, Level: 13
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 227
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    2,223
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Up! Up!

  4. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 18,378, Level: 41
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 572
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,124
    Points
    18,378
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by mad4hit View Post
    Hi Support Team,

    i've a 46pfl8008s/12 tv (with the last firmware) and a HTS5563/12 (with the last firmware too).

    Yesterday i've bought a PS4 and i try to enable DTS but seems that the tv doesn't perform a passthru.

    How i can solve this problem? i want to use dts system.

    Regards
    Alex

    Hi Alex,

    Currently DTS is not supported for passthrough via HDMI (ARC).

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  5. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    does "currently" mean:
    1) at the moment OR
    2) will never?

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 18,378, Level: 41
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 572
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,124
    Points
    18,378
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    does "currently" mean:
    1) at the moment OR
    2) will never?

    Toengel@Alex

    Hi Alex,

    At the moment that's all I am able to provide in terms of an answer.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips - Ina For This Useful Post:

    Toengel (02-24-2014)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •