Results 1 to 5 of 5

Topic: DTS Passthru

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,223, Level: 13
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 227
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    2,223
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    DTS Passthru

    Hi Support Team,

    i've a 46pfl8008s/12 tv (with the last firmware) and a HTS5563/12 (with the last firmware too).

    Yesterday i've bought a PS4 and i try to enable DTS but seems that the tv doesn't perform a passthru.

    How i can solve this problem? i want to use dts system.

    Regards
    Alex

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to mad4hit For This Useful Post:

    Toengel (01-09-2014)

  3. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,223, Level: 13
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 227
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    2,223
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Up! Up!

  4. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 10,819, Level: 31
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 431
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive3 months registered10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,399
    Points
    10,819
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 65 Times in 52 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by mad4hit View Post
    Hi Support Team,

    i've a 46pfl8008s/12 tv (with the last firmware) and a HTS5563/12 (with the last firmware too).

    Yesterday i've bought a PS4 and i try to enable DTS but seems that the tv doesn't perform a passthru.

    How i can solve this problem? i want to use dts system.

    Regards
    Alex

    Hi Alex,

    Currently DTS is not supported for passthrough via HDMI (ARC).

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  5. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,536, Level: 67
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,696
    Points
    47,536
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    does "currently" mean:
    1) at the moment OR
    2) will never?

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 10,819, Level: 31
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 431
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive3 months registered10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,399
    Points
    10,819
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 65 Times in 52 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    does "currently" mean:
    1) at the moment OR
    2) will never?

    Toengel@Alex

    Hi Alex,

    At the moment that's all I am able to provide in terms of an answer.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips - Ina For This Useful Post:

    Toengel (02-24-2014)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •