Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 21, Level: 1
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    21
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    WAC700 wont go past boot screen?

    Hello
    My WAC700 just says booting up please wait then after a few seconds starts again?
    What can I do?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 6,032, Level: 22
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 90.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    535
    Points
    6,032
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear winchman,

    Thank you for your post. Have you tried to reset the device as described in the User Manual? You can find instructions on the page 42 here: http://download.p4c.philips.com/file...05_dfu_eng.pdf

    Let me know if this helps.

    Kind regards,
    Sarka
    Philips Moderation Team

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 21, Level: 1
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    21
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Sarka View Post
    Dear winchman,

    Thank you for your post. Have you tried to reset the device as described in the User Manual? You can find instructions on the page 42 here: http://download.p4c.philips.com/file...05_dfu_eng.pdf

    Let me know if this helps.

    Kind regards,
    Sarka
    Philips Moderation Team
    Thanks Sarka.
    I have tried resetting as per the user manual, but it still wont work.
    I have also reset the Eprom

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 6,032, Level: 22
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 90.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    535
    Points
    6,032
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    I checking this issue with our team. I will get back to you as soon as I know more information.

    Kind regards,
    Sarka

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 6,032, Level: 22
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 90.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    535
    Points
    6,032
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Unfortunately, we are not able to fix the issue here on the forum. However, I would suggest you to visit your local Repair Service Centre and they will be able to help you with your issue.

    We do apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

    Kind regards,
    Sarka

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 21, Level: 1
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    21
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Sarka View Post
    Unfortunately, we are not able to fix the issue here on the forum. However, I would suggest you to visit your local Repair Service Centre and they will be able to help you with your issue.

    We do apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

    Kind regards,
    Sarka
    Thanks for your reply Sarka.
    This is very disappointing when I purchased the item I paid a lot for it thinking I was buying a quality product that would last a long time.
    I am now faced with having to buy another as I have no local repair centre and the cost of a repair would be most of the units value.
    Can this unit not be booted from a disk to try and restore the software?
    Or could this possibly the last Phillips product we buy?

Similar Topics

  1. Streamium WAC700/05 Boot Problems
    By jokab in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-15-2014, 02:45 PM
  2. MCI500h freezes on Philips boot screen
    By JorenDeb in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-09-2013, 10:56 AM
  3. MCi500H blocked on boot screen ...!
    By Emmanuel in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-26-2012, 07:04 AM
  4. Boot screen stuck after installed 1.61 Firmware.
    By Cyclops25 in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-28-2012, 06:30 AM
  5. wac700/05 taking days to boot up
    By thefishesfriendian in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 06:49 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •