Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 496, Level: 5
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    496
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    product registration

    Hello, I have since 3 weeks a AW9000 but unfortunately i can not register. When i try to register i get the information "invalid product registration ID". I even do not have access to internet radio or music services. I think this is linked to the product registration ? Anyone experience or a hint to solve this ? Thanks

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,070, Level: 12
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    95
    Points
    2,070
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    To get internet radio to work, you don't need to register this unit.
    Can you see the product in the APP ? (and e.g. is the power light with white color ?)

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 496, Level: 5
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    496
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Blechtrommel,
    thanks a lot for your answer, i really appreciate. the light is on with white color but on the app, on the first screen I have only three sources : "my records", "my network" and "services"; normally, then i should as well have the internet radio stations and the services. As well under "internetradio", it mentions map/playlist is empty. What or where can I change ? Do I have to confirgure something in the network ?
    thanks

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,070, Level: 12
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    95
    Points
    2,070
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Well, don't worry, the titanic didn't sink yet.

    Based on your input, you're running a quite old FW-version - so seeing these three options is normal.
    As you rightly point out, the internet radio is inside the Services option/menu item.

    You indicate your unit always shows "Empty list" - which would mean ...

    1) Your ISP blocks your unit to connect
    2) The unit you got has some issues (e.g. not fully programmed with connection keys) and requires
    "healing" powers from a Philips repairshop

    I remember from Streamium times (NP2900) how you can see if the unit falls into category 2 (Luckily I kept that post somewhere in my user manual) --> If your product registration ID (under Settings / Device ID) is something like ... "A7TT-D6RS-OMFW-....", then its likely defective and needs repair. If it something else, it should work and we might end up in point 1).

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,070, Level: 12
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    95
    Points
    2,070
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    A post on top of ...

    If you have no Internet radio working (= not empty) list, then also you won't see other services.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 496, Level: 5
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    496
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Blechtrottel View Post
    A post on top of ...

    If you have no Internet radio working (= not empty) list, then also you won't see other services.
    Thanks a lot Blechrottel, indeed i have a registration nr like "A7TT-D6RS-OMFW-....". So you think the only way to solve this is to send it back to Philips ? any other thing I can do ? As well, my update is V H 4.55S. When i look for an update, it says that i have the most recent update....
    Any other thing I can do to repair ?

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,070, Level: 12
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    95
    Points
    2,070
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    As far as I know from the posts in this and earlier hosted forum (StreamiumCafe), no, not much you can do. If you've that ID, I understood only a Service Center can help. So, seems you got a Monday unit ... too bad ...

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 6,187, Level: 23
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 363
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    560
    Points
    6,187
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear kristof,

    Thank you very much for your post.

    Unfortunately, there is no way how this issue can be fixed here. However, I would suggest you to visit your local Repair Service Centre and they will be able to help you with your issue.

    We do apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

Similar Topics

  1. My Philips This is not a valid registration. Please start product registration on you
    By plrdk01 in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-18-2013, 08:30 AM
  2. Registration Failed
    By goergen in forum Apps: In.Sight Wireless Monitor and In.Sight App
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-22-2013, 01:06 PM
  3. TV 40PFL5507H/12 and registration product
    By bellomo_benedetto in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-03-2012, 08:13 PM
  4. separate registration for forum and product?
    By bugbear in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-10-2012, 09:54 AM
  5. Registration
    By bart8 in forum General Forum Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-21-2011, 03:41 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •