Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 62, Level: 1
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    62
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    BDP3380 sets erroneous IP for mediaserver

    Hi,

    I'm running into weird trouble with my BDP3380.
    Connected with ethernet cable to the router. NAS with media server is also connected to the router with ethernet cable.
    All the network is in 192.168.2 range. NAS has a fixed IP address.
    Things can work nicely for a week or two. But it can happen that BDP detects the mediaserver with correct name, but it displays an erroneous IP address: 10.8.250.81, always the same. Then, when I want to browse my mediaserver, of course BDP isn't able to find any media.
    Swiching BDP off and on again doesn't solve this.
    Only way for me to retrieve mediaserver with correct IP is to redo the network configuration in BDP, which is a bit annoying.

    BDP is updated with v2.69

    Regards.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 6,666, Level: 24
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 384
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    603
    Points
    6,666
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Galli,

    Thank you for the post. Let me check this with our team.

    Kind regards,
    Sarka
    Philips Moderation Team

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 6,666, Level: 24
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 384
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    603
    Points
    6,666
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Galli,

    Has the BDP fixed IP too? If not, please can you use a manual configuration of the network and put a FIX IP to the BDP as well?

    Kind regards,
    Sarka

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 62, Level: 1
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    62
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Sarka,

    Not sure BDP has fixed IP. I know I have configured network manually but can't remember if I set a fixed IP.
    I'll verify this once at home.

    Thanks for the help

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Galli For This Useful Post:

    Philips - Sarka (01-15-2014)

  6. #5
    New Member
    Points: 62, Level: 1
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    62
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    Then, yes, it is configured with a fixed IP address: 192.168.2.20

    Regards

  7. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 6,666, Level: 24
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 384
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    603
    Points
    6,666
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Galli,

    Would that be possible to try with a different router?

    Thanks.

    Kind regards,
    Sarka

  8. #7
    New Member
    Points: 62, Level: 1
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    62
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Sarka,

    Answer is unfortunately no.
    Between, I could be wrong but I would not consider router to be the problem even if it is getting old. I also have a philips smart TV (don't remember the serie exactly, perhaps 52XX, but that might not influence). TV was connected to the same router's port before I choose to use BDP instead and I did never experience that kind of problem.
    There are some convenient reasons drive me to prefere using BDP instead of TV (language selection in mkv files, for example)
    Also, it looks like the issue happens only (and not always) when the NAS is waking up from stand-by mode. I still need to verify that.

  9. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 6,666, Level: 24
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 384
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    603
    Points
    6,666
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Can you try to disconnect the NAS from the network and verify if the BDP can browse via DLNA the files from a PC?

    Kind regards,
    Sarka

  10. #9
    New Member
    Points: 62, Level: 1
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    62
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Sarka,

    Then, I did the operation during the weekend and BDP is able to browse PC with no problem.
    In the meanwhile, I coming back on a previous behaviour I pointed out: this is not happening only when NAS is waking up from idle.
    I was actually able to browse the NAS from my laptop and BDP went again to the bad IP address.
    I don't really see what the reason could be. Is there a ghost in the shell?

    Regards

  11. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 8,125, Level: 26
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,333
    Points
    8,125
    Level
    26
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 49 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Users,

    There is no active discussion in the past 14 days in this topic. For that reason, the topic has been closed now.

    In case you want to continue the discussion, you can start a new topic or send me a PM to re-open the topic.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

Similar Topics

  1. TV does not react on the remote control for 2k12 models (6x77, 7xx7 and 8xx7 sets).
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-13-2014, 05:52 PM
  2. BDP3380/12 Subtitles going out of sync
    By maulflower in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-12-2013, 07:23 AM
  3. mediaserver & blu-ray
    By djwim in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-10-2013, 12:17 PM
  4. Using 2 headphone sets in the same area: SHD8600
    By Gabbo in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-12-2013, 05:14 AM
  5. Streaming two television sets with Wifi Media Connect. How to ? Able ?
    By ChosenOne in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-13-2012, 09:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •