Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 399, Level: 4
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8
    Points
    399
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Emulate AirStudio commands in HTML

    Emulate AirStudio commands in HTML

    Hi Guys - I'm really interested in this topic as I am an OpenRemote designer/user and want to incoporate commands into my remote control panel design. I've taken a look at the volume control source and reckon I should be able to extract the important bits and create my own script to run in OpenRemote. Do you think this is worth persuing? Here is the volume control code attached (ps phillips say they are unable to provide API - I suspect they dont own it)

    What I need help with is how to utilise the AirStudio code visible in the browser source and use it in OpenRemote commands.

    cheers

    PS real probs attaching TXT and posting - is there prob with this site or is it just me?!?

    I'm getting error 303 [IOErrorEvent type="ioError" bubbles=false cancelable=false eventPhase=2 text="Error #2038"]
    Last edited by spezzer; 01-18-2014 at 06:32 PM. Reason: attachment error

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 25, Level: 1
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    3
    Points
    25
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up Interested

    Hi,

    Sounds like a very interesting project!

    Currently looking for some nice HiFi speakers with WiFi capability.
    If the Philips aw9000 set had an API for interfacing with OpenRemote available, I would buy a pair right this moment.

    Instead I will continue my search for an alternative.

    If you do figure out an API, I would be very interested in getting it!

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,269, Level: 72
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,185
    Points
    55,269
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    the control of the AW devices is embedded into the devices itself. The Airstudio app just loads the html pages from the device and display them.

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 399, Level: 4
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8
    Points
    399
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I bought the AW9000's a while back - Currys in UK had an offer I couldnt refuse ;-) They are truly awesome speakers and I'm lucky enough to be able to use them at 100% when I want to. No distortion even at 100%, just a houseful of sound and beat - I recommend them. (Muse 2nd Law is out of this world!)

    But - you are currently restricted to AirStudio+ for most of the functionality. They do have external connections so my TV is permenantly wired (Aux) which can be overridden by AirStudio+ for other media. Once I can get around the retriction of the software then they will be the perfect product for me!

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 399, Level: 4
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8
    Points
    399
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel - thanks for the insight.

    that makes sense because to get the interface into my browser I just have to put the [LAN IP]/index as the URL to bring up the interface but its a little unpredicatable - guessing its not designed for firefox!

    I'm still no nearer to figuring whether I can emulate the interface. Is it possible to send simple HTML or sets of HTML instructions? OpenRemote provides the means to send commands but I need to figure what needs sending and my knowledge of HTML is insufficient - hence this post.

    Will attempt to add the volume control page HTML but have logged the difficulty I'm having with attachments. (every failed attempt logs me out as well which is a pain)

    cheers

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 25, Level: 1
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    3
    Points
    25
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @Toengel:

    That sounds very interesting!

    So it would actually be possible to control them by specific html calls?
    Is there any documentation on this?

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 399, Level: 4
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8
    Points
    399
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Progress!

    The home page for speakers is http://192.168.1.82:8889/index.

    Then using firefox dev tools it exposes subsequent context commands. So for instance:-

    http://192.168.1.82:8889/aux ; this connects speakers to auxillary and shows volume control ( where TV is plugged in)

    http://192.168.1.82:8889/settings$15$02$01$0 ; from volume control this shows equaliser (although cant do much in there)

    http://192.168.1.82:8889/VOLUME$VAL$35 ; this acts a bit differently and successfully changes the volume but just returns a command success message

    So the question is how to use these in OpenRemote. I'm guessing the AUX command is straightforward HTTP command which OR can handle.

    Volume: Can I build a slider that will generate the URLs for the volume? The URLs certainly work on thier own but will look into using a slider control - this should be able to generate a value based on a suitable scale.

    Feels like progress!

    Check out the following OR forum link:-

    http://www.openremote.org/display/fo...mment-22884172
    Last edited by spezzer; 02-09-2014 at 01:59 PM. Reason: added link

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 8,609, Level: 27
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 141
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,462
    Points
    8,609
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Users,

    There is no active discussion in the past 14 days in this topic. For that reason, the topic has been closed now.

    In case you want to continue the discussion, you can start a new topic or send me a PM to re-open the topic.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

Similar Topics

  1. hmp5000/12 missing commands
    By tbmiso in forum Blu-ray: General and Others (MBD/PB Series)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-12-2013, 01:27 PM
  2. Discrete commands for pfl6008
    By TorbenMoenster in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-30-2013, 09:35 AM
  3. AirStudio PROBLEMS: DS8800W & AD7000W in AirStudio
    By faustra in forum Apps: Audio Apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-29-2013, 09:32 AM
  4. TV not responding to commands from remote and back buttons
    By GoranP in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-25-2012, 11:23 AM
  5. Wish: more discrete commands
    By JuMe in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-23-2012, 09:50 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •