Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 424, Level: 4
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    424
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Philips Server Not Found, Please try again later

    Hi,

    I have a 37pfl4007t (with latest firmware). I have not been able to access Smart TV since before Xmas 2013. Non of my TV or network settings have changed. I have of course seen the other messages on this dismal subject but have created yet another top-level post in the hope that somebody from Philips support might just reply with some useful information.

    Paul

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    install firmware 100.0 (only available on support webpage).

    Toengel@Alex

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    paulpa63 (01-22-2014)

  4. #3
    New Member
    Points: 424, Level: 4
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    424
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    As I stated in my original posting, this TV has the LATEST firmware -> (with latest firmware)

    Specifically the file 37pfl4007t_12_fus_eng.zip located at URL

    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/c...scy=GB&slg=ENG

    contains OpenSource_Q554X_0.100.0.0.txt which I presume is the version 100 you are referring to and I have installed this version into my TV since last October 2013.

    Paul

  5. #4
    New Member
    Points: 424, Level: 4
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    424
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,

    I re-downloaded the firmware and re-installed it as you advised. At the start of the install the TV confirmed that it was the SAME version as that already installed. After the install completed, I rebooted the TV and to my great surprise the Smart TV portal is now accessible again!!! (including the BBC iPlayer which is the only app I am interested in - until Philips can provide ITV Player and 4OD...)

    So this is a good result - kind of - but why did it work? I would be much happier if I had an explanation of why this procedure was necessary. Should I expect this problem to recur and therefore should I keep the firmware on a USB plugged into the TV ready for the next breakdown in service? Did the TV software corrupt the firmware in some way, or is it possible for external hackers to break the firmware (my TV's static IP has a router rule to open all ports - not sure if this is necessary but I have had previous problems with connectivity and there is no statement as to which ports the TV requires).

    Note before performing this firmware re-install I had cleared app settings, factory reset the TV, re-checked all of my network settings in the router (numerous times) and even tried a direct cable from the TV to the router (by-passing my powerline connection). Of course none of these things made any difference; I would not have suspected that the firmware was the problem!

    Thanks,
    Paul

    PS I have always used Philips TV and I know the picture quality on my 37pfl4007t is excellent, I would not change the TV because of that. However, I think Philips have serious problems to surmount in the network enablement of their latest TVs and also to some extent in the UI design and performance.
    Last edited by paulpa63; 02-05-2014 at 06:29 PM.

  6. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points31 days registered
    lhave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    73
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by paulpa63 View Post
    So this is a good result - kind of - but why did it work?
    Excellent question. I think only the senior engineering team at Philips has this answer. I've noticed several of these cases popping up on the forum lately, and for some unknown reason, re-installing the firmware seems to fix it.

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-15-2014, 01:48 PM
  2. Philips Server Not Found v 2
    By yokul in forum Smart TV: Server Status
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-08-2014, 12:03 PM
  3. PHILIPS server not found, try again later.
    By Safiya in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-18-2012, 08:27 PM
  4. Philips Server not found. Try again later.
    By fm5000 in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-21-2012, 07:38 AM
  5. Philips server not found, try again later
    By Watchdog85 in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-23-2010, 10:33 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •