Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 19, Level: 1
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    19
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Philips HTL5120/12 problem

    Hi,
    I have brand new Philips HTL5120/12 connected to Panasonic plasma TX-P50GT60E via HDMI high speed with ethernet cable. I want to use ARC function, to control volume with TV remote, so on TV side it's connected to HDMI2 (ARC) and on soudbar side on HDMI OUT (ARC). In TV setup I have enabled viera link, power on link and power off link. Also on TV in APPS, Viera link, speaker selection I have enabled Home cinema. In this case I have sound coming from soundbar, tv speakers are off automatically, as it should be. After that:
    First time switching off TV, it's correctly automated switch off soundbar also.
    First time switching on TV, it's also switch on soundbar, but sound is coming from TV.
    Second time switch off TV, it's also switch off soundbar. (even sound is only from TV)
    Second time switch on TV, soundbar stay off, and every other time switch on/off TV, soundbar stays off)

    IN this situation I have to enable manually APPS, Viera link, speaker selection, Home cinema, and everything goes from start, twice switch on/off tv, no sound from soundbar, no auto switch on.

    Is there any way to correct this?
    Thanks,
    Pec

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 6,175, Level: 23
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 375
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    980
    Points
    6,175
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear pec,

    Please apply factory settings to your soundbar and check if this corrects the issue.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 19, Level: 1
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    19
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Strange, I tried to reset soundbar but it won't do it. It just turn on white LED lights for a second, corresponding to commands ( TREBLE+, VOL- and BASS+) and do nothing afterwards. Also tried it with unplugged HDMI cable, same thing.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 6,175, Level: 23
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 375
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    980
    Points
    6,175
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear pec,

    There might be a technical fault in your device. Please contact a qualified technician to have a look at your unit.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 87, Level: 1
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    87
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Having same problems.
    I have my TV and Bluray into the soundbar and then soundbar to TV.
    When I first got the unit I could control my TV volume with the TV remote. I cannot do that now for some reason, its just stopped working. In order to get sound to come out of the soundbar I have to turn TV on first, then Sky and then Soundbar!
    Also now when I turn the soundbar on it moves inputs. So when I turn it off it was on HDMI 1, when I go to turn on again it will be on optical, or something else. Why doesnt it stay on HDMI 1! Also having Major lip sync issues on nearly all channel from SKY! Thinking of sending back and getting something else. Shame as I love the sound from this thing.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 6,175, Level: 23
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 375
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    980
    Points
    6,175
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Users,

    There is no active discussion in the past 14 days in this topic. For that reason, the topic has been closed now.

    In case you want to continue the discussion, you can start a new topic or send me a PM to re-open the topic.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

Similar Topics

  1. HTL5120 Optical input default
    By critterchum in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-14-2014, 08:32 AM
  2. System HTL5120/12 HDMI ARC
    By paco62 in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-13-2014, 02:23 PM
  3. HTL5120 connections
    By critterchum in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-22-2014, 08:12 PM
  4. HTL5120 discontinued?
    By Donka in forum Sound: Home Cinema Sound
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-22-2014, 08:07 PM
  5. HTL5120/12 auto turn off problem
    By Blindless in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-05-2013, 05:58 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •