Results 1 to 2 of 2
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    55PFL4508H/12 and static IP

    When I place my TV (55PFL4508H/12 ) in standby mode (using the remote) and turn it on again it will default back to using DHCP instead of a static IP. It will remember the settings I've used for static IP (ip, mask, etc) but not the actual setting. I've tried using wireless and a wired connection but every time it turns off it will revert back to DHCP. Is there a way to prevent this or better yet, turn off DHCP altogether?

    The reason for this is, is because I want it to have the same IP address every time it starts up. And me not having to arp it every time to get the IP. Alas my router doesn't support reservations so that's out of the question.

    Ben
    Last edited by benpin; 02-04-2014 at 03:06 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 22,602, Level: 46
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 948
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,175
    Points
    22,602
    Level
    46
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by benpin View Post
    When I place my TV (55PFL4508H/12 ) in standby mode (using the remote) and turn it on again it will default back to using DHCP instead of a static IP. It will remember the settings I've used for static IP (ip, mask, etc) but not the actual setting. I've tried using wireless and a wired connection but every time it turns off it will revert back to DHCP. Is there a way to prevent this or better yet, turn off DHCP altogether?

    The reason for this is, is because I want it to have the same IP address every time it starts up. And me not having to arp it every time to get the IP. Alas my router doesn't support reservations so that's out of the question.

    Ben

    Hi Ben,

    Could you please let me know the current software version installed?

    If the software is the latest (3.0.0.1) could you please try to reinstall the TV and check if this solves the issue?

    If not, please send me the serial number of the TV and your router make and model (in a private message if you prefer).

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Static Lounge Ambilight please!
    By bogani in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-22-2013, 09:55 AM
  2. Inactive static IP field
    By Apmyp in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-14-2013, 12:01 PM
  3. 42PFL6907 Can't set the static IP
    By tori in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-10-2013, 11:57 AM
  4. Loud blast of static on TV
    By danr in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-08-2013, 09:21 AM
  5. I Have AW1000 and want to use it wired only; if possible with static ip.
    By E-OnE in forum Sound: Fidelio Wireless Audio series (AW1000, AW2000, AW3000, AW5000, AW9000)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-22-2012, 02:28 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •