Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 19, Level: 1
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    19
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    pfl5507 wifi problem

    Hello everyone,
    i have a 46pfl5507/k. i know it has integrated wifi. but when i open SETUP/Connect to a network menu, there is only "wired". is there a wifi on/off switch (i know it's ridiculous, but i'm desperate) or something?
    please help me.
    Last edited by n00s3; 01-27-2014 at 05:54 PM.

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I am not so sure it has built in wifi. I think it is only wifi prepared for use with the PTA/01 USB wifi dongle.

    Niels

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 17,247, Level: 39
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 94.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,037
    Points
    17,247
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 102 Times in 86 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by n00s3 View Post
    Hello everyone,
    i have a 46pfl5507/k. i know it has integrated wifi. but when i open SETUP/Connect to a network menu, there is only "wired". is there a wifi on/off switch (i know it's ridiculous, but i'm desperate) or something?
    please help me.

    Hi n00s3,

    You are correct, your TV has integrated WiFi. No need for the PTA01 in this case.

    Do you not see the Wireless option in Connect to Network at all? Perhaps just greyed out?

    Do you have any external devices connected? Please try to remove any external devices and reboot your TV. Are you able to connect via WiFi hereafter?

    Please ensure your TV is up to date with the latest software:
    http://philips.to/1d5IVHZ

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 19, Level: 1
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    19
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    thanks for reply.

    under the Setup/Network Settings/Network Type menu, there is no "wireless" option. no, it's not greyed out, only "Wired" option.

    when i open Setup/Connect to a Network, it says "You need a router and network cable to connect the TV to your home network."

    There's no ext. device on my TV and i use the latest software (000.100.000.000).
    Last edited by n00s3; 01-28-2014 at 03:18 PM.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 17,247, Level: 39
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 94.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,037
    Points
    17,247
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 102 Times in 86 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by n00s3 View Post
    thanks for reply.

    under the Setup/Network Settings/Network Type menu, there is no "wireless" option. no, it's not greyed out, only "Wired" option.

    when i open Setup/Connect to a Network, it says "You need a router and network cable to connect the TV to your home network."

    There's no ext. device on my TV and i use the latest software (000.100.000.000).

    Hi n00s3,

    Just to clarify, as you are referring to 2 different menu points in your TV:

    When you go to HOME > [Setup] > [Connect to network] you do not get the option at all to connect to a via Wireless?
    Please see the below link for step by step pictures:
    http://philips.to/1gMmeRk

    If that is the case, then please contact your local customer service team who will be able to investigate this further:


    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo..._selector.jsp?
    Select your country and preferred language, then Contact.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. wifi mediaconnect problem
    By bhagwant in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-01-2013, 03:55 PM
  2. Wifi / Lan connection problem
    By mtmtcamper in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-13-2013, 11:24 AM
  3. How to connect HTS3610 to PFL5507
    By Smario in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-07-2013, 08:57 AM
  4. PFL5507 new panel?
    By abroad in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-04-2012, 07:41 PM
  5. Problem with WiFi MediaConnect
    By brettos10 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-13-2012, 02:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •