Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HTS3105 - how to unlock volume on remote control unit?

    It seems that the Volume and Mute buttons on the Remote Control unit of my HTS3105 system have been locked. I am not sure how to got locked in the first place.

    All the other buttons on the remote control work fine.

    Is there any way to unlock these buttons on the remote?

    Please advise,
    Deeps
    Last edited by Deeps; 01-29-2014 at 11:57 AM.

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,394, Level: 10
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 156
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    205
    Points
    1,394
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Hello Deeps,
    Have you tried to reset the remote control? Take batteries out and put them in again. I also heard, the reset can be made by pressing all the buttons at the same time (against the desk).

    Let me know if this helps.

    Cheers,
    V.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Vaga,

    I have tried replacing the batteries on the remote control but the problem persists.

    Resetting by pressing all buttons has no effect too.

    I tested with a universal remote control (Philips compatible) and the Volume & Mute control issue still exists - so I suspect is could be something to do with the HTS machine.

    Is there anything else I could do to resolve the issue?

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,394, Level: 10
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 156
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    205
    Points
    1,394
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Hi Deeps,

    one more thing - have you tried to reset the default setting of your HTS? Well, I am not sure if it helps but you can try. Follow instructions on the page 39 here: http://download.p4c.philips.com/file...98_dfu_aen.pdf

    If this doesn't solve your problem I would recommend you to visit your local Repair Service Centre and they will be able to help you with your issue.

    Cheers,
    V.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 7,107, Level: 25
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 443
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,184
    Points
    7,107
    Level
    25
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 44 Times in 41 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Users,

    There is no active discussion in the past 14 days in this topic. For that reason, the topic has been closed now.

    In case you want to continue the discussion, you can start a new topic or send me a PM to re-open the topic.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

Similar Topics

  1. Use tv remote control for adjusting volume on sonos soundbar
    By Beepoken in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-30-2013, 11:24 AM
  2. HTS3560/12 remote control volume
    By jao in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-28-2011, 06:20 AM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-19-2011, 02:11 PM
  4. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-07-2011, 12:40 PM
  5. loss of volume control via remote
    By mcsap in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-08-2011, 07:06 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •