Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 51, Level: 1
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    51
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    We can not see local channels on Net TV

    We have a Bluray BDP 7700/12 which we bought on November 21 through Amazon to a German distributor.
    We use Net TV connected by wi-fi to our wi-fi router.
    We are in Spain and our Internet provider is Movistar.
    When we open Net TV and try to see some local channels -Clan, RTVE- it says these channels "can't be seen outside Spain" but we are in Spain.
    Our BDP 7700 has the latest firmware version from bdp7700_12_fus_esp.zip.
    Why do we have this message? How can we fix it?

    Thank you

    Javier Lopez

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 6,710, Level: 24
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 340
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,086
    Points
    6,710
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 42 Times in 39 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Javier Lopez,

    It might be because our servers were undergoing 24-hour maintenance which was completed last night at 3am.

    You might also try to restore default settings and see if it helps.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 51, Level: 1
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    51
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Rafal,

    It was not because of your servers maintenance because it did not happen yesterday, it happen weeks ago when we bought it -end of November beginning of December-. Could it be because it was bought in Germany and has any local setting?
    Thanks for your quick reply.
    Kind regards

    Javier Lopez

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,092, Level: 69
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,023
    Points
    51,092
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    154
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    load factory defaults and setup country to Spain.

    Toengle@Alex

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 6,710, Level: 24
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 340
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,086
    Points
    6,710
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 42 Times in 39 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Javier,

    I have just been informed that there is a geolocation issue going on at the moment. It affects Clan TV and RTVE.

    Our technicians are working to resolve the issue. I will post an update once more information becomes available.

    Thank you for your patience and I apologise for the inconvenience caused.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips - Rafal For This Useful Post:

    Toengel (01-29-2014)

  7. #6
    New Member
    Points: 51, Level: 1
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    51
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Rafal and Toengel,

    Thank you very much for your quick reply.
    OK, I hope you fix this issue soon.
    I look forward to hearing from you soon.

    Kind regards.

    Javier Lopez

  8. #7
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Same issue

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Rafal View Post
    Dear Javier,

    I have just been informed that there is a geolocation issue going on at the moment. It affects Clan TV and RTVE.

    Our technicians are working to resolve the issue. I will post an update once more information becomes available.

    Thank you for your patience and I apologise for the inconvenience caused.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Glad to read this.

    I've bought recently a Philips Blue-Ray BDP5500/12 with Smart TV, and I have had the same issue Javier López describe on the initial post of this thread: 'This video cannot be played outside of Spain', although I am in Spain.

    I already have contacted with Philips Support by e-mail but it's a long time since I did and I have no response by now.

    Strangely, the issue is only concerning channels from rtve, I mean CLAN or RTVE a la carta. For the other spanish channels, there is no problem although I have read they cannot been seen from foreign countries.

    Hope there be a solution soon. Many thanks for your efforts.

  9. #8
    New Member
    Points: 51, Level: 1
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    51
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Good morning,

    I see there are more people suffering this issue -as expected- even with a BDP of another series.
    I guess you have to issue a new firmware/software fixing this issue. I hope you get it soon.
    Thank you for keeping me informed.
    Kind regards.

    Javier Lopez

  10. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 6,710, Level: 24
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 340
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,086
    Points
    6,710
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 42 Times in 39 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Users,

    There is no active discussion in the past 14 days in this topic. For that reason, the topic has been closed now.

    In case you want to continue the discussion, you can start a new topic or send me a PM to re-open the topic.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

Similar Topics

  1. Edge lit WITH local dimming
    By rholom in forum Smart TV: News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-21-2012, 08:12 AM
  2. 42PFL3312/10 Locked Local Keyboard
    By Mijo in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-08-2012, 07:54 PM
  3. 3D and local dimming on 46pfl9705
    By Ontracker in forum TV: 3D
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-29-2011, 11:25 AM
  4. local connections with internet app possible
    By stdin in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-14-2011, 08:53 AM
  5. 46PFL9705, no local dimming in 3D?
    By petasis in forum TV: 3D
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-22-2010, 01:21 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •