Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 399, Level: 4
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8
    Points
    399
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    AW9000 Falling off network

    Hi

    I've had a pair of these for a few months and love em. They are permenantly hooked up to the TV via the AUX socket so most of the time they are fine. Occasionally I like to connect wirelessly to cue up some MP3's and occasionally TuneIn radio, both via AirStudio+.

    The problem is they seem to fall off the network and AirStudio+ cannot find them. Not sure if this is a firmware problem or an AirStudio+ problem. Only solution so far seems to be to pull the plug and power them up again.

    I'm guessing this isnt uncommon with any wireless device but would prefer them to be there on demand. Frankly I loosing points everytime my wife cant play some music without techie support intervention!

    Couple of ideas:-

    Firmware upgrade - but already up to date on VH5.80 according to AirStudio+.
    Some kind of network chatter - Is there something I can send, say hourly, to its static IP to keep the wireless awake (based on the assumption it is sleeping)

    Thoughts please!

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    Have you tried to increase your DHCP lease time in your router to "infinite" or better; make a reservation with a permanent IP address for your AW devices ?

    Cheers !

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,070, Level: 12
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    95
    Points
    2,070
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    What's the router you're using ? Are you using a 5GHz and 2.4GHz network combination ? (e.g. phone connects to 5GHz and AW9000 to the 2.4GHz). Maybe your network is too crowded ... There are a lot of free network analyzer programs available in the Android world (WiFi Analyser) or you use the build in one from the Airstudio+ - click on device settings / network status. Try to fix your AW9000 on a channel which is not crowded (you can change the channel to transmit WiFi in the router).

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 399, Level: 4
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8
    Points
    399
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Tias

    IP is static and DHCP lease time is infinite - so no joy on that front

    cheers

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 399, Level: 4
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8
    Points
    399
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Blechtrottel

    Router is Technicolor TG582n from PlusNet - according to spec its on 2.4GHz.

    Yea, it is kinda crowded - 12 devices currently connected out of a list of 26.

    Network Status reads 'good' and is on channel 11 - theres an orange information symbol, not sure if thats always there, but links to network tips about devices on the same channel.

    Guessing I need network analyser to check channels?

    EDIT - Okay doesnt look like I can change channel - no edit feature for channel 11. However I have switched of 'power saving mode' so might help.

    EDIT - failing that I've got a 5way ethernet switch I can pop into back of router and run speakers on wired. (bit short of power sockets in that TV cabinet though!)

    thanks
    Last edited by spezzer; 01-31-2014 at 07:52 PM.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 7,175, Level: 25
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 375
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,207
    Points
    7,175
    Level
    25
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 45 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Users,

    There is no active discussion in the past 14 days in this topic. For that reason, the topic has been closed now.

    In case you want to continue the discussion, you can start a new topic or send me a PM to re-open the topic.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

Similar Topics

  1. Network errors while network tests are passed. NE 00103699
    By Denco in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-23-2013, 08:44 AM
  2. AW9000 How to scroll down via PC ?
    By paulvr in forum Sound: Fidelio Wireless Audio series (AW1000, AW2000, AW3000, AW5000, AW9000)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-19-2013, 08:59 AM
  3. AW9000 and 32pfl9705
    By Antifouling in forum Sound: Fidelio Wireless Audio series (AW1000, AW2000, AW3000, AW5000, AW9000)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-07-2013, 06:16 PM
  4. myremote wont work via a network switch on wifi network
    By glendalf81 in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-30-2012, 08:43 PM
  5. FIXED Searching for tv on the network and Network bandwidth is too low
    By OuckFbama in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-02-2012, 01:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •