Results 1 to 12 of 12
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 19, Level: 1
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    19
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question Channel Editor

    Hallo Community, ich bin heute zum ersten Mal hier und hoffe, auch in Deutsch schreiben zu können. Seit heute steht in unserem Wohnzimmer ein Philips PFL 5028k. Soweit ist dieses Gerät sehr sympatisch. Sehr umständlich ist jedoch das Editieren der Programme. Auch habe ich noch nicht die Funktion entdeckt, mit der ich überflüssige Programme löschen kann. Nun meine Fragen: Gibt es ein Editierprogramm für den PC? Kann ich irgendwie die nichtgewollten Programme löschen?
    Vielen Dank für eine Antwort und Gruß von 'machtwas'

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,250, Level: 69
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 900
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,961
    Points
    50,250
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    wrong forum - you are in the English one... However, there is no PC Channel Editor for your TV.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 19, Level: 1
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    19
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Alex, Thank you for answering. My English isn't very good. It's about 40 years ago, I learned this language in school :-)
    However, I thought, I can write in German, but when I've seen the result....oh dear, the translation was terrible and a little funny.
    Ok there is no channel editor for the Philips 5*** series. That's unlucky but there are worse things.
    It was not me aware of being in an English Forum, sorry, but the German manual has been advised of this link. At the moment I have no further questions. Thank you once again.
    Best regards
    Heike (machtwas)

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 15,986, Level: 38
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 464
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,928
    Points
    15,986
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 95 Times in 79 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Heike,

    Should you in future wish to make use of the German Philips forum, you can find it located here:

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/de/forum.php

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 223, Level: 2
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    10
    Points
    223
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I need channel editor for 50pfl5008k.
    The sorting of 3000 channels is impossible by user !. For what purpose is exported channels list when I can't edit this list of my computer ?. The changing channel have to wait 5sek, is it tipical for device Philips TV?. It is worst purchase of my life !.

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,250, Level: 69
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 900
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,961
    Points
    50,250
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    1) there is no channel list editor
    2) mark you channels as favorite and sort favorite list
    3) purpose = backup when you make factory reset you can reload your channels

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 223, Level: 2
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    10
    Points
    223
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi
    I can't sort favorite list because when I sort only favorite list - all channels is visible !
    You can try moving channel from 1500 place to 1 ?. It is jumping by 50 windows for only one channel !!!

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,250, Level: 69
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 900
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,961
    Points
    50,250
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    you should be able to input direkt numbers via key keypad during channel reordering.

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 223, Level: 2
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    10
    Points
    223
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, but it is not too fast. Faster is possibly modify it in my computer because the used cpu in tv it is very slowly.

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,250, Level: 69
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 900
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,961
    Points
    50,250
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    correct - but there is no and will be no channel editor for 5xx8 (currently).

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 227, Level: 2
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    227
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello. I have a 32PFL3258H/12 model and I found a quick way to reorder channels.
    I saved the channel list to USB -> Computer -> In the Repair folder I have 3 files: one .Bin one .Xml and one .Txt. I opened CM_TPM1013E_LA_CK.xml file with MS Excel, modified the order in Presetnumber (not in oldpresetnumber) and I saved with the same name as the original file (CM_TPM1013E_LA_CK), and the type I chose XML DATA. Replace on USB in the same folder (replace the old xml), then from installation settings I copied the channel list from USB. Sorry for my English.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	edit channels.png 
Views:	106 
Size:	94.0 KB 
ID:	2479

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 223, Level: 2
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    10
    Points
    223
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @Toengel - able to input direkt numbers via key keypad during channel reordering is not possible. I can only jumping single chanel in during reordering channel mode.

    @Cristynel The great philisp tv can only export single chanel list from one satellite. I have two satellites (Hotbird and Astra)

Similar Topics

  1. channel editor for Philips 4000 series (model 2013)
    By georgi in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-14-2014, 03:56 PM
  2. Channel editor
    By charbb in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 05-09-2013, 11:53 AM
  3. Channel Editor For DVB-S
    By Shulaf in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 09-13-2012, 08:48 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-28-2011, 09:16 AM
  5. Project SHE: Simple HbbTV Editor
    By smart in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-29-2011, 07:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •