Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 23, Level: 1
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    23
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    3D via USB not working?

    Hi Everyone,

    We have just purchased a 55pfl5507h.

    Having never had a 3D TV brfore we are not sure what we are doing! We have been given a copy of Avatar 3D on a Hard Drive to try out the 3D but cannot get it to work, all we see are the same picture side by side?

    I have gone in to the 3D menu but the only option it is allowing me to change is 2D to 3D conversion.

    The manual says the TV should detect a 3D broadcast and display an onscreen message but it is not.

    Please help!

    L

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,673, Level: 67
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 677
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,706
    Points
    47,673
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    if you are playing 3D files from USB HDD, the resolution of these files need to be exact 1920x1080 or 1280x720 - only then SbS or TB is possible.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 23, Level: 1
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    23
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you for replying Toengel,

    It is ripped from a BR disc so is 1920x1080.

    I noticed in the setting that the "switch to 3D" was set at "never", so changed to "notify" and "automatic", but neither work!

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,673, Level: 67
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 677
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,706
    Points
    47,673
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    via USB ony Sidy-by-Side or Top/Bottom is working (both pictures in on frame).

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 23, Level: 1
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    23
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, we just see both pictures side by side on the screen, are they supposed to merge? If so how?

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,673, Level: 67
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 677
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,706
    Points
    47,673
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    yes - you go into the 3D menu and chose Side-by-Side or Top/Bottom.

    Please check again the resolution - even if this a BD-Rip, sometimes the resolution is different.

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 23, Level: 1
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    23
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    It's not letting me choose anything just the option to go from 2D to 3D, I'll see if I can play another 3D movie.

    Thanks for the help!

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 28, Level: 1
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    28
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I heard somewhere there should be SBS or HSBS in the file name. Can you edit the file name and put SBS or HSBS in it? Maybe then you can switch your tv to 3D when playing this movie.

Similar Topics

  1. 40PFL8606 .avi NOT working on DLNA but working on USB
    By youplaboom in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 09:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •