Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,617, Level: 14
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oxford
    Posts
    49
    Points
    2,617
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    BDP5200/05 freezing after about an hour of playback

    I had this problem a long time ago and thought it had gone, but either it hadn't gone or it's back.
    Firmware is v1.61 at present.

    I've tried what I have seen various people recommend to make it go away: factory reset and then unplug for 3 mins. That hasn't helped.

    Suggestions welcomed...

    (Updating to v1.67 is something I might try next but having done the factory reset, I will now need to reset the WiFi info which is painfully slow, hence not done yet )

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 8,094, Level: 26
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,322
    Points
    8,094
    Level
    26
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 49 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear neilski,

    Please upgrade your software to Version 1.67.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,617, Level: 14
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oxford
    Posts
    49
    Points
    2,617
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Rafal View Post
    Dear neilski,

    Please upgrade your software to Version 1.67.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    OK, it's on v1.67 now, and sadly the problem remains.
    I've used the "Reset default settings" option a few times now and no dice.

    Anything else I should try?

    thanks!
    Neil
    Edit - PS: straight after the firmware update, I did "reset default settings", and then when it came back up, I pulled the power for 5 minutes and then on the next power-up I chose the language etc. I've reset it twice since then with no improvement
    Last edited by neilski; 02-12-2014 at 11:09 PM.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 8,094, Level: 26
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,322
    Points
    8,094
    Level
    26
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 49 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Neil,

    Can you please provide extra information:

    1. What is your TV model number?
    2. Is EasyLink enabled in both devices?
    3. What connection are you using?

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,617, Level: 14
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oxford
    Posts
    49
    Points
    2,617
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Rafal View Post
    1. What is your TV model number?
    2. Is EasyLink enabled in both devices?
    3. What connection are you using?
    Gosh, you think the TV may play a role? That would never have occurred to me as a possibility.

    It's hooked up to a Sony KDL-26T3000 over a HDMI cable, and yes, Easylink is enabled on both the TV and the Blu-ray player.

    thanks
    Neil

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 8,094, Level: 26
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,322
    Points
    8,094
    Level
    26
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 49 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello,

    I have escalated your issue to the technical team. I will update the post once I have more information.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 8,094, Level: 26
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,322
    Points
    8,094
    Level
    26
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 49 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Neil,

    Is it possible for you to test your player with another TV?
    We suspect there is some sort of compatibility issue.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,617, Level: 14
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oxford
    Posts
    49
    Points
    2,617
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hmm, that would be quite tricky as there aren't any other TVs available.

    However, I presume that you suspect an issue with the digital comms over the HDMI link, so I imagine that linking the player to the TV using the analog outputs would accomplish the same thing? If so I could probably achieve that without too much pain...

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 8,094, Level: 26
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,322
    Points
    8,094
    Level
    26
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 49 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Neil,

    If you could check with analog connection, that'd be great. Please get back to us so we can troubleshoot further.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Last edited by Philips - Rafal; 02-21-2014 at 03:13 PM.

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 8,094, Level: 26
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,322
    Points
    8,094
    Level
    26
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 49 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Neil,

    Has your issue been resolved? Please let us know.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,617, Level: 14
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oxford
    Posts
    49
    Points
    2,617
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi. Thanks for the enquiry.
    Tried to reply yesterday but (not for the first time) the forum wouldn't seem to let me log in... weird.

    I haven't yet managed to test it with the analogue video output (no time to remove the various bits of kit from the furniture to rewire) but am expecting to tackle it this weekend.

    Will report back whether it helps or not...

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 8,094, Level: 26
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,322
    Points
    8,094
    Level
    26
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 49 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Neil,

    Have you managed to test the connection?

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,617, Level: 14
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oxford
    Posts
    49
    Points
    2,617
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Rafal View Post
    Hi Neil,

    Have you managed to test the connection?

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Hi - yes, finally managed it last night.
    Sadly, no dice. The unit had been off for hours, and I didn't connect it with a HDMI cable at all - just the analogue video & audio leads. As before, something like an hour into playback, the video froze (the counter on the display was still ticking upwards in time).

    Given that others have experienced this problem, my instinct would be that it's a software problem. But I have no idea what else to try. Perhaps the factory reset option doesn't truly clear the settings...

    Any ideas?
    thanks...
    Neil

  14. #14
    Moderator
    Points: 8,094, Level: 26
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,322
    Points
    8,094
    Level
    26
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 49 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello,

    Our technical team suggests that you should have the unit serviced.

    If you need further assistance please pm me your telephone number and I'll have a Call Centre Representative call you and arrange it for you.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Last edited by Philips - Rafal; 03-20-2014 at 11:23 AM.

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,617, Level: 14
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oxford
    Posts
    49
    Points
    2,617
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Umm, presumably that would not be covered under warranty, since the unit is over two years old now?

    ta,
    Neil

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. BDP5200 won’t playback sound in AVI files
    By Steve_13 in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-17-2013, 12:26 AM
  2. EPG is one hour late.
    By status70 in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-18-2012, 07:11 PM
  3. Video playback keeps freezing
    By royd_68 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-27-2012, 06:06 PM
  4. Video playback via USB - sticks @ 50 minutes - BDP5200/05
    By evilarty in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-16-2012, 05:27 PM
  5. Philips BDP8000/78 playback freezing.
    By Paulo Roberto Elias in forum Blu-ray: BDP8000 Series
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-02-2011, 01:14 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •