Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 91
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Pashkustva View Post
    Ina,
    Thanks for answer. Finally we have something firm to discuss about.

    I have another one:
    How it could be that such NICE TV does not have such basic option? As cheaper models have it.
    I cannot and will not comment on other manufacturer's TV specifications, for obvious reasons.

    Now I can really blame myself for not reading full specs of every TV when I was looking which one to buy.

    You must agree that lots of customers feel deceived as they did not check SPECIFICALLY about one important feature - DTS.
    In fear of being too blunt in regards to checking for "one important feature" before purchase I will also not reply to this query.

    If i knew before my purchase - I would have bought Samsung instead.(as could not image about such possible flaw in newest middle range TVs). My bad.

    So, last question for PHILIPS company.
    ARE YOU CUSTOMER ORIENTATED OR A ONE TIME GAIN COMPANY.
    There is a chance for Philips so stand out an say that they can manage to deliver what their customers need OR just silently say - "YOU SCREWED, get along. Next time buy more expensive TV"

    Please prove me wrong but TV's hardware is capable and there is just model specific software limitations.
    The decision was made for several reasons, one of them was in regards to marketing. The feedback you are all giving via the forum has been evaulated. Please however see my previous post.

    Respectfully,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  2. #17
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Pashkustva View Post
    Following Jarnimo,

    Ina what we want from you is just to forward our concerns to your managers. Just to inform that there is not everything OK.

    Hi Pashkustva,

    Forum user's concerns have previously already been forwarded. I can and have continued to do so, but the reply will remain the same, I'm afraid.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 722, Level: 6
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    47
    Points
    722
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi Pashkustva,

    Forum user's concerns have previously already been forwarded. I can and have continued to do so, but the reply will remain the same, I'm afraid.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    The DTS can be resolved with a Philips blu-ray.


    But you can make a 2013-2014 smooth menu firmware tv ? It have a crazy laggg....please do a firmware of the best

  4. #19
    Bronze Member
    Points: 846, Level: 7
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    23
    Points
    846
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Please, in a next FW, update the player option, like , subtitle size, time jump.

    I have 42pfl6008.

    Fw: 173.046.000

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 489, Level: 5
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    489
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Philips!
    Can you tell me if there is ever to repair firmware in the model series in 2013, so that the AutoFill function correctly on HD channels. The picture remains unfilled at this function when the show is broadcast in 4:3. This applies to income on all built-in tuner and HD channels only. If I wanted to watch a blank image I have in this sub t set, but if I want the full picture, this does not AutoFill. Tested on several models of 2013. My second model from 2009 works fine, so there are no problems with the signal provider. In addition, I tried this with different signal providers and in stores, and I have confirmed this by reviewers and models of 2013.
    Thank you for your response.
    I apologize for my English.

  6. #21
    Bronze Member
    Points: 820, Level: 7
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 130
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    39
    Points
    820
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mariusbd11 View Post
    The DTS can be resolved with a Philips blu-ray.


    But you can make a 2013-2014 smooth menu firmware tv ? It have a crazy laggg....please do a firmware of the best
    I watch movies over my lan mostly or via usb hdd. I expect 2013 model TV to play most common mkv files of HD movies.

    But...

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 73, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    20
    Points
    73
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mariusbd11 View Post
    Please make a NO LAG MENU AND SMART TV . Is philips not a korean....please don't shame the brand.

    The menu is so jerky , even if i change channels the lag is big . Do something good, make us proud of your job.

    Thank's
    I do so agree with you!! I'm so regret I bought Philips... I paid more for Philips than for the competitors TVs and I got a worst product.

    At least remove the Smart TV label from the Philips products, that so consumers will not get cheated.

    I'm sniffing around the forum trying to find somebody saying there is a solution but it seems we are doomed!!
    Last edited by JCBastosPortela; 02-19-2014 at 08:50 AM. Reason: Added the "quote" of the comment I'm referring to

  8. #23
    Bronze Member
    Points: 73, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    20
    Points
    73
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Pashkustva View Post
    I watch movies over my lan mostly or via usb hdd. I expect 2013 model TV to play most common mkv files of HD movies.

    But...
    Amazing post!!!

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to JCBastosPortela For This Useful Post:

    Pashkustva (02-19-2014)

  10. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 73, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    20
    Points
    73
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnC View Post
    I have the 6008, and I absolutely love the picture and sound. Everything I paid for, which is roughly 700 euros.
    I do not use a lot of features or smart TV. I do use the menu to change some settings depending on what I am doing, or changing source to network/hdmi and so on.
    Every time I have to use the menu, including just changing a channel, I regret buying his TV. It is beyond me how a 2013 model cannot display a text menu or change the channel, without lag/delay. You have so much hardware capacity and yet you cannot show me a text menu that is fluent and reactive? My TI83 calculator from 1998 could do this better (this is sadly not a joke).

    Following that the programming is so absurdly bad, I also now own a TV that will crash and turn of randomly once in a while, to which the standard solution is "unplug the tv for 5min and try again". If that does not say everything there is to know about the complete failure of this tv software, I don't know what does.

    Everytime there is a FW update, I hope that something has been improved. I'm on my 4th, and nothing ever happens. and since this is now probably considered an old 2013 model, I don't expect anything will happen. Please prove me wrong and make me not hate my TV.
    JohnC, I have a 67PFL6158k/12 and I experience the same as you. Unfortunately I bought it something like 3 weeks ago and I can't return it back. If I could I would. I wont recommend this TV to nobody. Truth to be said, it has a great image quality. However it fails to be a smart TV. I'm extremely regretful to have bought Philips.

  11. #25
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,249, Level: 9
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    42
    Points
    1,249
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 10 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    <removed>

    edited: What? Why is this here, I thought I put it on the 2012 models' subforum...?
    Last edited by aatu; 03-25-2014 at 04:17 PM. Reason: wrong subforum

  12. #26
    Bronze Member
    Points: 635, Level: 6
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 115
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Varna/Bulgaria
    Posts
    10
    Points
    635
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello
    I have 42pfl6008 TV, but after the update he died. Now the red LED in the bottom-middle of the TV flashes 2 times every three seconds. I did the update by USB - read it and check, but to the middle of programming stopped. Appears on the screen to turn off the USB and restart TV. Then no sound or picture. What can I do?

  13. #27
    Bronze Member
    Points: 55, Level: 1
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 95
    Overall activity: 45.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    10
    Points
    55
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My TV shutdown and open on its own, I tried to upload a YouTube video but until now its not approved to be visible on the forum?!!
    Last edited by Sharaf; 02-20-2014 at 10:14 PM.

  14. #28
    New Member
    Points: 262, Level: 3
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    262
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm having the same problem as Berek in the previous firmware thread: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...x8-Series-2013

    I have a 42PFL6008H and the symptoms are exactly the same as what Berek has during a software upgrade. The TV starts to update, loading, verifying, programming... and then says that firmware could not be upgraded and tells me to restart TV. I restart and it won't start anymore. It does not respond to the remote commands (no blinking light from the TV when remote button is depressed). Have remove power cable and left overnight and still no respond. Weirdly, my Philips HTS remote does get some respond from the TV. Whenever I pressed the HTS remote, the TV light will blink (but does not do anything).

    After a while of turning wall power on, the blinking light as Berek has describe will start to blink, twice at once and keeps blinking without ends.

    Anyway, I have sent the TV in to the Philips service center since yesterday. I'm not getting any good vibes from this forum in regards to Philips TV. This is my first Philips TV and already its making a bad impression.

  15. #29
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Galin Ivanov View Post
    Hello
    I have 42pfl6008 TV, but after the update he died. Now the red LED in the bottom-middle of the TV flashes 2 times every three seconds. I did the update by USB - read it and check, but to the middle of programming stopped. Appears on the screen to turn off the USB and restart TV. Then no sound or picture. What can I do?

    Hi Galin Ivanov,

    The LED sequence is a fault indicator.

    Please contact your local customer service team:


    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo..._selector.jsp?
    Select your country and preferred language, then Contact.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  16. #30
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Sharaf View Post
    My TV shutdown and open on its own, I tried to upload a YouTube video but until now its not approved to be visible on the forum?!!

    Hi Sharaf,

    The link you provided to the video is invalid, so the posts have been removed.

    Please ensure any links you provide in the forum is valid.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v000.173.044.000 (173.44) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 99
    Last Post: 02-11-2014, 01:32 PM
  2. Experience thread - FW v000.173.042.000 (173.42) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-11-2013, 01:05 PM
  3. Experience thread - FW v000.171.049.000 (171.49) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-12-2013, 05:22 PM
  4. Experience thread - FW v000.064.018.000 (64.18) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-05-2013, 09:29 AM
  5. Experience thread - FW v000.064.015.000 (64.15) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2013, 09:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •