Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 48
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 109, Level: 1
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    8
    Points
    109
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi kalava,

    Would you be able to summarise your issues and report them in the technical feedback thread, please? It would be much appreciated.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Hi Ina,

    yep, I've tried to do, but even on your support site it is hard to post something (firstable my post didn't appear and I were sowhow kicked out from forum page, on second try after delay forum started to ask somewhat user name, and my currently username was not accepted and wrong password entering started to count, finally I've submited, but there message apperared that moderator will check firstable)

    So, if even support forum page not working properly, doesn't it make sense to expect quality producing TV?

    Somehow no more any impression about quality and inovations... just dissapointment, dissapointment and dissapointment... on Philips tv's...

  2. #17
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    My 10 years old "šilelis" TV responds to my commands faster than this piece of philips crap.
    If philips dev team can't make more performant UI why they are using all those stupid effects on the menus and other smart pages instead of using the FLAT design which would be at least usable...

    Forget about improving FW for your selves. Make it the open source!

    I think this will be the last Philips TV in my life...

    P.S. Kalava, jaučiu steigsim philips heiterių bendruomenę.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to dzonatan For This Useful Post:

    andy-ph (02-25-2014)

  4. #18
    New Member
    Points: 650, Level: 6
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    650
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    +100 for flat menus!

    If you can't make animations fast - remove them. Make flat menu. Make damn text manu just make it fast

    PLEASE!!!

  5. #19
    New Member
    Points: 120, Level: 1
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    120
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    42pfl7008k/12 - Wrong Audio latency in Game Mode

    Hello

    I am experiencing an unwanted audio delay with my 42pfl7008k/12 while the game mode is enabled. The tv is connected via HDMI cable with a Windows PC.

    Short description: The audio signal is around 150 milliseconds behind the instantly shown video signal.

    I have already another thread in this forum with a detailed problem description and some solution attemps from my side with no success.

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...y-in-Game-Mode

    Current installed firmware is QF2EU-0.173.42.0
    The newer firmware change log does not list an update on my issue.

    regards
    Blccdy

  6. #20
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,430, Level: 10
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 120
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    56
    Points
    1,430
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Blccdy View Post
    Hello

    I am experiencing an unwanted audio delay with my 42pfl7008k/12 while the game mode is enabled. The tv is connected via HDMI cable with a Windows PC.

    Short description: The audio signal is around 150 milliseconds behind the instantly shown video signal.

    I have already another thread in this forum with a detailed problem description and some solution attemps from my side with no success.

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...y-in-Game-Mode

    Current installed firmware is QF2EU-0.173.42.0
    The newer firmware change log does not list an update on my issue.

    regards
    Blccdy
    Hi,

    I really suggest that you try out the newest firmware. At least in 8xxx series the Game/PC-mode is much better now. Pixel Shift issue is fixed, input-lag is lower and I think that the sound synchronization issues are fixed too (This might be due the lower input-lag though, there seems to be some minor sync-issues sometimes.).

    There's almost always many minor fixes / changes in the firmware that they haven't bother writing in the change log. This isn't minor. However they haven't written it. Typical Philips.
    Last edited by antti-la; 03-03-2014 at 12:31 PM.

  7. #21
    New Member
    Points: 120, Level: 1
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    120
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by antti-la View Post
    Hi,

    I really suggest that you try out the newest firmware. At least in 8xxx series the Game/PC-mode is much better now. Pixel Shift issue is fixed, input-lag is lower and I think that the sound synchronization issues are fixed too (This might be due the lower input-lag though, there seems to be some minor sync-issues sometimes.).
    Thanks for trying to help. I upgraded to FW v000.173.046.000. But my Problem was not fixed. The audio is still behind the video signal.

    Quote Originally Posted by antti-la View Post
    I think that the sound synchronization issues are fixed too (This might be due the lower input-lag though...).
    Lower input lag is always great. But my problem was, that the Audio delay (e.g. "audio lag") is not lowered at all in gaming mode.

  8. #22
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,430, Level: 10
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 120
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    56
    Points
    1,430
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Blccdy View Post
    Thanks for trying to help. I upgraded to FW v000.173.046.000. But my Problem was not fixed. The audio is still behind the video signal.


    Lower input lag is always great. But my problem was, that the Audio delay (e.g. "audio lag") is not lowered at all in gaming mode.
    No problem. You might actually be right. I just thought that once the input lag gets lower, the audio catches it on by a bit at least. Not fixing the fundamental problem, but giving some help for it at least.

  9. #23
    New Member
    Points: 119, Level: 1
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    119
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Internet Update never works, it fails at about 95% of loading, restarting the TV and remembering again, there's a new software update available.
    Update via USB works not via the software update menu. It only works if the TV is turned of and then turned on with the USB stick plugged in.

    The HDMI2 channel is randomly positioned. Sometimes on the right of HDMI1, but also it can be next to SCART or TV. Why isn't this always on the same position? Or better: I can sort this in my favorite order.

  10. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 772, Level: 7
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    14
    Points
    772
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Previous QF2EU-0.171.56.0. Updated just to get rid of the annoying update message everytime we turn on the TV.
    Sadly noticed that IP-EPG is not working, no info at all, channels info are empty, scheduling windows also empty. DVB-EPG works but still does not allow complete manual scheduling of a recording. If a channel does not broadcast EPG you cannot schedule a recording: This is inacceptable!

    Is there any human way to set a recording with manual channel, start and stop time?
    If not, it is possibe to revert back to previous firmware?

    Regards.

  11. #25
    Bronze Member
    Points: 684, Level: 6
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    38
    Points
    684
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ecazin View Post
    I've returned the TV to my reseller. I guess he will return it to Philips.
    If the SPDIF issue is not solved I will ask for a refund. In the mean time, the reseller (FNAC) provided me a TV till mine is back. This is a low end 400 euros TV compared to the 1500 euros Philips one and you know what: SPDIF works great in Multichannel !!

    If I could dare: Philips 1500 euros models do not work as well as low end 400 euros competitors !!

    hmmm... I think I made a mistake here... let's see... hmm...
    I know what I did wrong: I bought a Philips !!
    In fact, now I think that Philips is not planning to solve this Spdif issue. What a shame !

  12. #26
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,010, Level: 8
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 140
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,010
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Since firmware 173.046 i have th every anniying issue that the tv goes completely off unexpexted..
    There is still the crashing issue, where tv goes black, and after 20 seconds comes back up again..
    And if that is not all, also the tv goes on unexpected, happened now three times that the tv was on in the early in the morning.
    I suspect the auto channel update from ziggo at 6am, but can not prove that.
    Fix these issues please...

    And yes i totally agree with a other post above here, make a flat smart tv interface...no advertises...let it be quickly accessible..

  13. #27
    Bronze Member
    Points: 772, Level: 7
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    14
    Points
    772
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs down

    Quote Originally Posted by jaglez View Post
    Previous QF2EU-0.171.56.0. Updated just to get rid of the annoying update message everytime we turn on the TV.
    Sadly noticed that IP-EPG is not working, no info at all, channels info are empty, scheduling windows also empty. DVB-EPG works but still does not allow complete manual scheduling of a recording. If a channel does not broadcast EPG you cannot schedule a recording: This is inacceptable!

    Is there any human way to set a recording with manual channel, start and stop time?
    If not, it is possibe to revert back to previous firmware?

    Regards.
    Well, it started to work some time after. It seems that this depends heavily on Internet connection. At first channels appeared in a messy way. Next day they appeared organized as my favourite channels are (this was a formerly introduced firmware update).
    I checked out your new design for the recording manager and really miss the older one; this new is very hard to use, not intuitive at all and you need a lot of "clicks" to set a manual recording; the former one was much easy to use; besides, you need EPG on that channel to set any kind or recording.

    I'll rather prefer the old school 3-step method:
    1.set day (from calendar)
    2.set channel (from my local database, not EPG)
    3.set time to start and to end.
    Finish.
    Why do you keep reinventing the wheel with these such complex interfaces?

    Also, it seems that your epg provider is confusing channels: in Spain we tune into "La 1 HD" and you serve the epg for the "RSI La 1" which is an italian channel; please fix this.

    I also noticed that the "standard" level for the dynamic backlighting is much more agressive now, clearly perceiving now changes in chroma as long as in luma. This is unnecesary as we already has other agresive setings like "energy saving" and "best picture". Please revert back to former algorithm; this is helpful with the backlight bleeding and black levels wich are two big cons of this panel.


    +1 for flat menus
    +1 for removing ads

    Regards.

  14. #28
    Moderator
    Points: 19,523, Level: 42
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 327
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    19,523
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all.

    I'm interested in additional information in regards to both audio delay (audio sync) and audio drop out.

    Please let me know the following:

    DELAY ISSUE:

    1.
    What comes first: Video or audio?

    2.
    Does adjusting the Audio delay setting on the TV reduce the delay or increase it?

    3.
    Is the issue present on both TV speakers and audio output or just one? If just one, which one?

    4.
    What is the estimated time of the delay?

    5.
    Is the delay continuous (about 200 ms) or is it fluctuating (going over 1 second)

    6.
    Is it solved when changing the source of the TV ( going to TV mode, preset change of a setup box is not enough)


    DELAY + DROP ISSUE:

    7.
    If only present via audio out and not TV speakers, what output is used?

    8.
    What sources are affected? All or specific sources?

    9.
    Does changing the audio from multichannel/advanced/5.1 to stereo/PCM/standard change anything? Does it improve or "resolve" the delay?
    (NB! Depending on where the issue presents itself, you may need to change settings on both external device and/or TV).


    Thank you!

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  15. #29
    New Member
    Points: 26, Level: 1
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    26
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I have 7108, this is my second Philips, first is 8404. Now I have problem with new soft, and problem is with smart tv, I receive message "can't find Philips server". I has this tv from September, he was in service two time. First time because tv switch off/on on 20 second, in service change main block. Second time he turned off when he want, than they install new soft. Now tv work without problem but smart tv, smart screen don't work, the soft update by wifi don't work too, only skype and my remote application from android work without problem. I try with delete internet cash memory, but the problem is not fixed. Please give me advise. Thank's.
    Last edited by dacata; 03-12-2014 at 06:19 PM. Reason: gramatic

  16. #30
    New Member
    Points: 26, Level: 1
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    26
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    from another side, this version fix problem with audio when I watch bluray from usb and fix tv guide problem.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v000.173.044.000 (173.44) - for 7xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 7xx8 series
    Replies: 59
    Last Post: 02-11-2014, 01:33 PM
  2. Experience thread - FW v000.171.056.000 (171.56) - for 7xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 7xx8 series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-23-2013, 10:04 AM
  3. Experience thread - FW v000.171.051.000 (171.51) - for 7xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 7xx8 series
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-18-2013, 11:59 AM
  4. Experience thread - FW v000.171.049.000 (171.49) - for 7xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 7xx8 series
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-12-2013, 05:22 PM
  5. Experience thread - FW v000.064.018.000 (64.18) - for 7xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software for the 7xx8 series
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-05-2013, 09:26 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •