Results 1 to 11 of 11
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 618, Level: 6
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    5
    Points
    618
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    MCi298 Streamium - Resetting and losing wifi

    Hello all,

    I Love my Streamium! Unfortunetly, it had started 'acting up' lately! It will do a full reboot. It use to be just the odd time but it's becomming more regular now - Too regualr! :-( The wifi signal drops down and indicates 'no signal' with 2 red boxes before comming back up. Other times it won't find the wifi and will have lost the network settings. I wanted to try a firmware upgrade by USB, though it Is up to date, but can't find a copy of the fimware on the website - just the instructions on how to do the upgrade wirelessly, in many different languages. I did a factory reset, but no difference. It will still do a complete reboot, almost once an hour now! So annoying! As I said, I love my Streamium; The sound, the internet radio the streaming music from my pc...

    I wish and hope the problem can be sorted ...

    Thanks,

    Alan

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 8,125, Level: 26
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,333
    Points
    8,125
    Level
    26
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 49 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Alan,

    I'd suggest you pull the power cord and reconnect after 30 mins. If the problem persists, you will need to have the unit serviced I'm afraid.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 108, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    5
    Points
    108
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,
    I have exactly the same problem. The internet radio plays for some time and suddenly it loses the WiFi connection and resets the settings.
    The signal level is - when working - 4 bars, but when it loses the connection a red wired LAN symbol appears.
    Anyone have clue what is wrong?

    Thanks
    Finn

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 618, Level: 6
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    5
    Points
    618
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have figured out that it is my wifi that is causing the problem. If I leave my wifi plugged out, it doesn't happen. Soon after I plug in my wifi, it starts to happen again. If I leave my Streamium plugged out over night, so that it 'forgets' my wif, it runs continuously - until the wifi eventually kicks in again and, once again the radio locks up or resets.

    I have Sky broadband and a Sky Hub. I just got the Sky Hub last May. I'm not sure if the problem started around the same time, but my Streamium definitely gave me no trouble in the 4 years I have it, until the last few months. I haven't tried my wifi with a different wifi router yet as I think Sky only works with it's own hub? I'll try it anyway and see what happens.

    Finn, I wonder that wifi router do you have?

    Regards,

    Alan

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 108, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    5
    Points
    108
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I noticed that when I shut down my media server (Synology) and all other computers, the MCI298 seems to be running for hours. However when a computer (WiFi) and/or media server (LAN) is on the network, then the MCI loses WiFi connection and the LAN symbol turns red. It seems to go faster when the media server is connected than when it is only computers.

    Everything else works as plug'n play - also my Philips HTS3563 (on LAN) - except the MCI298.
    Best regards
    Finn

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 108, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    5
    Points
    108
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I did some more testing:
    - The problem is also there when I am using LAN connection, after some time the LAN connection is lost.
    - It is not only related to streaming internet radion. Also when playing CDs the MCI298 locks up.

    I noticed that I always get the same IP address 192.168.1.37 when reconnecting, the other devices on my network do not necessarly get the same IP address as previous when reconnecting to the network - and I do not have that may devices, so normally the addresses are in the range 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.8.

    Best regards
    Finn

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 108, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    5
    Points
    108
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I think I am closer to the cause of the problem.
    I have a Sagemcom router from my internet provider. This one has a lease time for the IP addresses, meaning after some time the IP address expires and the unit must ask for a new one. Mine was set to 1380 minutes (23 hours). I changed this to 5 days and the MCI298 kept the connection for 3-4 hours compared to the 45 minutes before.
    However it did not solve the problem. The MCI298 seems not to be asking for a new connection when the old one is lost.

    I did a test with an old router. LAN connection between internet provider router and my old router, and PC on LAN on this and WiFi to the MCI298. This seems to run for ever.

    Conclusion:
    - The Philips MCI298 does not ask for new address when connection is expired, or is not compatible with the Sagemcom router.
    - The Sagemcom router handles the lease time bad.
    - The media server does for reason make it worse.

    Now I need help from Philips:
    - New firmware that solves the problem will be great.
    - Instructions in router setup. Which parameters should be set to which values?

    If you search for "lease time" in the Philips forum, you'll see a lot of posts for both sound systems and TVs. This seems to be a general problem and it will be great to get some advice.

    Best regards
    Finn

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 108, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    5
    Points
    108
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I found a possible solution in another forum, in the router (Sagemccom) I do the following:
    - I assign a static IP address to the MCI 298.
    - In the firewall I activate the DMZ check box and write the IP address from above.
    This should open all ports for the radio. Why this Works I don't know, but maybe somebody can explain?

    So now I am testing and testing.....

    The leasing time setting was not the root cause.

    Regards
    Finn

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 618, Level: 6
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    5
    Points
    618
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Finn,

    Great work!

    I only got around to directly connecting my MCi298 directly to the router by cable, but it didn't solve the problem. I was trying to keep a track of the time it stays opperational between failing but I kept loosing track (sorry!) Do you find that, sometimes the sound of the FM radio sounds like it is slightly out of tune, especially after been connected to the internet radio. The only solution is to cut the power and reboot.

    I will check the IP lease time on my SKY router and I will also try my old router, which I don't think caosed the same problem. It's just that I think Sky broadband will only work with it's own router. It's sounds plausable that our problem is an IP lease issue.

    Keep up the good work Finn,

    Alan,
    Ireland.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 618, Level: 6
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    5
    Points
    618
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    ... Mine's still not working! :-(

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 618, Level: 6
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    5
    Points
    618
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by AlanL View Post
    ... Mine's still not working! :-(


    ***UPDATE!***

    I have just changed my broadband provider from Sky to Vodafone. I have replaced the 'Sky Hub' with the Vodafone router ... Guess what ...?


    My Streamium is BACK WORKING perfectly again! :-D No more resetting. It must have been some compatibility issue with the Sky router!?

    All the best,

    Alan B-))

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-04-2012, 10:30 PM
  2. network Link problem between MCi298 with ethernet and PC with wifi
    By LionHell in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-03-2012, 04:46 PM
  3. disable wifi interface on Mci298
    By marco.strullato in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-29-2012, 01:37 PM
  4. Resetting your player
    By Philips - Gary in forum Sound: MP3/MP4 Product Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-07-2011, 11:52 AM
  5. losing video signal
    By bvdbos in forum Blu-ray: BDP8000 Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-16-2011, 11:38 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •