Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 106, Level: 1
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    106
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HTL5120 turning on & off

    I have the soundbar connected via ARC to my TV. When I turn my TV off the soundbar turns off, but when I turn it on, the soundbar has to be turned on either via its own remote or the on/off button on the soundbar.

    Should the soundbar turn on automatically when my TV turns on?

    Also, interestingly, when I use the remote key combinations to do a factory reset, it does not work

    Thank you for your assistance

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 6,111, Level: 23
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 439
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    967
    Points
    6,111
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 36 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear KickingupDust,

    Can you please confirm that EasyLink is enabled in your TV and soundbar?

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 106, Level: 1
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    106
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Easy link is enabled on my TV. I have had a look at the manual & cannot see instructions on how to enable this on the soundbar. Could you please advise on how to do this?

    As I said previously, using the TV remote to turn the Tv & soundbar off works well, but using the TV remote to turn the Tv on does not turn the soundbar on. I have to do that separately.

    Thank you for your help

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 6,111, Level: 23
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 439
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    967
    Points
    6,111
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 36 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello,

    Press the "Home" button on the remote control.

    Select Setup > EasyLink > EasyLink > On; then press 'OK'.
    Select Setup > EasyLink > System Audio Control > On; then press 'OK'.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Last edited by Philips - Rafal; 02-19-2014 at 08:08 AM.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 106, Level: 1
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    106
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Rafal,

    There is no home button on the remote control for the soundbar. Are you giving me instructions for the TV? I have already enabled this function on my TV.

    Here is a picture of the remote for the soundbar, as you can see there is no home button as you describe. I am confused as to your instructions, could you please explain in more detail?

    Thank youClick image for larger version. 

Name:	HTL5120-Remote_original.jpg 
Views:	18 
Size:	139.2 KB 
ID:	2430

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 106, Level: 1
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    106
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Suuport Team,
    Please see my reply to Rafal's post above.

    This still requires some calrification.

    Please do not leave this thread to expire, then post a note saying no further posts & it is being closed.

    My original question has not been answered as yet.

    Many thanks,

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 6,111, Level: 23
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 439
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    967
    Points
    6,111
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 36 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear KickingupDust,

    We are looking into it and I will get back to you shortly.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 6,111, Level: 23
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 439
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    967
    Points
    6,111
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 36 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear KickingupDust,

    Can you advise your TV brand and model number please.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 106, Level: 1
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    106
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It is a Samsung UE46ES8000.

    easylink is enabled on my TV. I have checked.

    I look forward to hearing from you,

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 6,111, Level: 23
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 439
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    967
    Points
    6,111
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 36 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello,

    We are still checking the issue. I'll update this post once I have some more information.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

Similar Topics

  1. HTL5120 best way to setup...advice please.
    By KickingupDust in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-14-2014, 08:56 AM
  2. Philips HTL5120/12 problem
    By pec in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-14-2014, 08:35 AM
  3. System HTL5120/12 HDMI ARC
    By paco62 in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-13-2014, 02:23 PM
  4. HTL5120 connections
    By critterchum in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-22-2014, 08:12 PM
  5. HTL5120 discontinued?
    By Donka in forum Sound: Home Cinema Sound
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-22-2014, 08:07 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •