Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unable to Record

    Hi,

    I have recently purchased the Philips Wireless dongle in order to record shows, however, I am unable to record tv shows despite it being connected to the internet.

    Whenever I try to record, the error message states that the TV Programme Guide must be pulled from the Internet. I have set it to do this in the set up guide - is there anything I need to do to "refresh" the guide to make sure it takes data from the internet?

    1) I can confirm it's connected to the internet because I get on smart tv and broswe the internet
    2) My hard drive is connected and working because I am already able to pause tv shows
    3) I have set the programme guide to pull from the internet
    4) I have set the channels to update automatically

    Am I missing something or should the record function be working after taking these steps? Can anyone help with this issue?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 16,110, Level: 38
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 340
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,932
    Points
    16,110
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 96 Times in 80 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by krisbarton View Post
    Hi,

    I have recently purchased the Philips Wireless dongle in order to record shows, however, I am unable to record tv shows despite it being connected to the internet.

    Whenever I try to record, the error message states that the TV Programme Guide must be pulled from the Internet. I have set it to do this in the set up guide - is there anything I need to do to "refresh" the guide to make sure it takes data from the internet?

    1) I can confirm it's connected to the internet because I get on smart tv and broswe the internet
    2) My hard drive is connected and working because I am already able to pause tv shows
    3) I have set the programme guide to pull from the internet
    4) I have set the channels to update automatically

    Am I missing something or should the record function be working after taking these steps? Can anyone help with this issue?

    Hi krisbarton,

    Could you please provide the TV model number and current software version installed on TV?

    Thanks!

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ina,

    The model of my TV is a 4000 series. 32 inch.

    Model number is: 32PFL4007T/12

    Hope you can help

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 96, Level: 1
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 34.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    17
    Points
    96
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    U forgot software version..

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Oh yeah, thanks.

    No idea what my software version is or how to find it - I did however recently update it so I assume t would be the latest version of software available.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Found it.

    Software is Q554E-0.97.0.0

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 96, Level: 1
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 34.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    17
    Points
    96
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It seems this site: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...=32PFL4007T/12 has newer FW for your model.

    In release notes no errors like yours exist fixed but still try downloading this first and check for errors again.
    Last edited by SubjectX; 02-21-2014 at 05:48 AM.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The update software isn't picking up any new software available.

    Anyone have any idea what the problem with my TV could be?

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 96, Level: 1
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 34.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    17
    Points
    96
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Try switching region for your TV in TV Settings..

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 16,110, Level: 38
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 340
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,932
    Points
    16,110
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 96 Times in 80 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by krisbarton View Post
    The update software isn't picking up any new software available.

    Anyone have any idea what the problem with my TV could be?

    Hi krisbarton,

    Please update to version 100.0.0 via USB:
    http://philips.to/1czllV0

    Please clear the app memory and set up your internet connection again:
    HOME > [Setup] > [Network settings] > [Clear Apps memory]

    There after please reformat the HDD via PC and let the TV format the HDD anew for recording.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Can i voice record ?
    By tigerfeet in forum Sound: GoGear SA4-series (2012)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-25-2013, 08:51 AM
  2. re record menagement
    By andrea762009 in forum TV: USB-recording
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-12-2013, 03:58 PM
  3. Unable to record to hd (55PFL5507K/12)
    By swicam in forum TV: USB-recording
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-12-2012, 10:47 AM
  4. Record TV using ´network´ HDD
    By Boijng in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-03-2012, 11:40 AM
  5. Using USB HDD to record TV and to watch .avi
    By groufo in forum TV: USB-recording
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-19-2012, 07:43 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •