Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 338, Level: 3
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    16
    Points
    338
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HTB9225 HDMI problems home page or black screen not solved since 11 month, 4 returns

    Hello,

    since 11 months I own a HTB9225D/12. Unfortunately the HDMI hub is very instable. I upgraded to the latest firmware and reset to factory settings, but that did not resolve te HDMI-related problems:

    I get a repeating problem: TV works ok for 2-3 min. then blackout during 3-5 sec. and so on or home screen.
    I ve tested with many source, Apple TV, Xbox360, TV decoder…. same problem.

    Cables are new.

    Product bought the are 11 months ago, and the problem is not solved!
    Product has been return to Philips 4 times, problem is not solved!

    I am very Disapointed with Philips after sales service because the product still does not work then it was not used and that the guarantee of one year is almost finished.

    Does it exist a solution?

    I think i will send back this product to Philips to be repaid, if i can't find a solution here, on the forum, because product has been return to Philips 4 times and the problem is not solved!

    Regards

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 338, Level: 3
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    16
    Points
    338
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Nobody is here?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 832, Level: 7
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    832
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Djudge34, I am glad to read your message. I'm having the same problems. Philips did not find a problem by me either. Still having the problem. What concerns me as that it looks like we are the only ones having this problem.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 338, Level: 3
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    16
    Points
    338
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    RideBo
    I use a Philips TV LCD 42PFL8404H
    To find solution I do 3, or 4 or sometimes 6 reset, and it work normally.
    It's a random problem, i can't explain it.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 338, Level: 3
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    16
    Points
    338
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    And the problem comes back some days or weeks after, it's completely random.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 832, Level: 7
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    832
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well, I us a philips television to. My problems are exactly the same. Ive just done een upgrade through the usb at the back, it workts fine then. I now begin to think it has something to do when I use touchbuttons instead the remote.

    Furthermore Philips contacted me again and they are willing to work something out.
    I'll keep in touch.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 338, Level: 3
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    16
    Points
    338
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear RideBo
    I use a Philips TV : 42PFL8404 H/12
    What do you use?

    The problem is not solved for me.

    Regards
    Last edited by djudge34; 05-14-2014 at 05:46 PM.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 338, Level: 3
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    16
    Points
    338
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Look at this, a similar problem may be : http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...m-black-screen

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 832, Level: 7
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    832
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    You are right. But why is the topic closed without a solution for this guy

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 832, Level: 7
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    832
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    What do I use, I have a Philips Philips DesignLine Edge Smart LED-TV 47PDL6907H Easy 3D with a HTB9225/D12

    As cable reciever I have a Horizonbox from UPC. I still have the problem although I upgrade one in a while through the service-usb at the back. Still waiting for an answer from Philips.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 832, Level: 7
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    832
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Djudje, I just recieved a mail from Philips. In week 22 should be available an firmwareupdate. Tis issue should bij solved then.

    Do the update through the USB. Lets see

    gr

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 338, Level: 3
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    16
    Points
    338
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello RideBo,

    Ok, very good news, we wait 2 or 3 weeks.
    Thank you.
    I ll inform you.

    Best regards

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 338, Level: 3
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    16
    Points
    338
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,
    Just a message to don't close the topic.
    Best regards

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 338, Level: 3
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    16
    Points
    338
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear RideBo.
    This is the end of the 23 week. No update…..
    Best regards

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 338, Level: 3
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    16
    Points
    338
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Philips,
    Customers are waiting a correction of this bug since one year and some months.
    Best regards

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-05-2012, 03:37 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-13-2011, 07:38 PM
  3. 37pfl5405h/12 hdmi random black screen
    By catalin in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-15-2011, 11:21 AM
  4. Re-arrange TV's "home" page (user interface).
    By kleinspr in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-01-2011, 10:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •