Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 17 of 17
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 33, Level: 1
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    33
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello!

    Just informing that I took my TV to the lab,
    They have confirmed that the mainboard needs to be replaced. They gave me a whole new TV because it was only 3 weeks old.

    Unfortunately, they couldn't examine what cause this, so I DON'T know how to avoid it next time...
    Hope it won't happen again...

    Just a curious question... Should I avoid update to 173.50? (my problem started about 2 days after updating to 173.50 VIA USB).

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 618, Level: 6
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    14
    Points
    618
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Ofirush View Post
    Hello!

    Just informing that I took my TV to the lab,
    They have confirmed that the mainboard needs to be replaced. They gave me a whole new TV because it was only 3 weeks old.

    Unfortunately, they couldn't examine what cause this, so I DON'T know how to avoid it next time...
    Hope it won't happen again...

    Just a curious question... Should I avoid update to 173.50? (my problem started about 2 days after updating to 173.50 VIA USB).
    The mainboard was replaced on my tv and i installed firmware 173.50 via usb after. It should be fine. The recommendation i got is to allways uppgrade via usb. I think Philips should remove the option to install directly via internet because they apparently got problems with that. And costing them money to replace a lot of mainboards. :-)

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. AirStudio+ Renaming connectivity menu items/Remove menu items
    By Willine55 in forum Apps: Audio Apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-17-2013, 12:13 PM
  2. No Menu on Net TV with BDP5200/12
    By woschbs in forum Smart TV: Server Status and Maintenance Messages
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2013, 08:04 PM
  3. Philips 21PT5420 CRT TV - Can't access SOUND menu item
    By Marwell in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-12-2012, 08:32 AM
  4. service menu
    By xtremap26s in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-21-2011, 09:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •