Results 1 to 13 of 13
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 84, Level: 1
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    84
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question HD Natural Motion won't turn off

    Hi all,

    I own a 42PFL6907H Philips Smart TV with lots of 'HD options' in the settings menu. One of those options being the HD natural motion. This setting creates the so called 'soap opera effect' which I absolutely hate when watching movies. I therefor turned the option off (possible selections are: off - low - medium - high). However, when I turn the TV off and later on again, the option automatically switched back on!

    Now the strange thing is: when I navigate to the menu, the option still shows 'off' selection, however when watching the TV there is absolutely no doubt that Natural Motion is on. The only way I've found to turn it back off is to select either low-medium-high and confirm, thereafter select 'off' again and then Natural Motion is off.

    I have to repeat this every time I turn on the TV. Does anyone experience this same problem and/or is there a solution?

    Thank you so much!

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,383, Level: 69
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 767
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,968
    Points
    50,383
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    is firmware 150.92 installed?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 84, Level: 1
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    84
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi and thanks for your reply!

    I have indeed installed the latest software, 150.92
    I was hoping this would solve the problem, but it did not..

    Regards,
    Niels

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,383, Level: 69
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 767
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,968
    Points
    50,383
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    you can try to reinstall your TV (save your channel list first on USB stick).

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 84, Level: 1
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    84
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for your suggestion, however I've already tried that several times (complete reset of TV).
    Also, unfortunately, to no avail..

    Do you experience the same problem or don't you have this type of TV?

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 16,127, Level: 38
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 323
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    16,127
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 98 Times in 82 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by volkerts View Post
    Thanks for your suggestion, however I've already tried that several times (complete reset of TV).
    Also, unfortunately, to no avail..

    Do you experience the same problem or don't you have this type of TV?

    Hi volkerts,

    I have removed your other post regarding the same issue in another subforum. Please only post once

    This issue was solved with software version 150.89. So that you are still experiencing this at version 150.92 is curious.

    Please doublecheck the software version:
    HOME > [Setup] > [Software settings] > [Current software info] > Version...

    Please ensure you have performed both a factory reset and a full reinstallation of the TV.
    HOME > [Setup] > [TV settings] > [General settings] > [Factory settings]
    HOME > [Setup] > [TV settings] > [General settings] > [Reinstall TV]

    Please ensure HDNM is turned off on all sources as this setting is source specific.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 84, Level: 1
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    84
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ina,

    My apologies for posting twice, I wasn't sure in which sub forum my message belonged.

    To be sure I checked the software version, and it's indeed 150.92
    I read in the version-update-list that the issue should have been solved, like you're saying, but on my TV it is really not! Right after installing this software version I performed both a factory reset and full reinstallation of the TV.

    Unfortunately, also this did not resolve the issue. I've also set HDNM off to both sources that I'm using (HDMI1 and TV), to no avail. It switches back on almost every time when I turn the TV on (but not a 100% always, I'd say in about 90% of the time it switches back on by itself).

    If that happens and I navigate to the menu, the HDNM setting shows as if it's turned off! The only way to turn it really off is to select either low-medium-high and then select 'off' again. And this I have to do almost every time I turn on the TV.

    I hope there is a solution! (and I'm wondering if other people are experiencing the same)

    Kind regards,
    Niels
    Last edited by volkerts; 02-24-2014 at 11:35 AM.

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 16,127, Level: 38
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 323
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    16,127
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 98 Times in 82 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Niels.

    How utterly strange! This the first instance I have seen where a reinstall of the TV has not solved it in the end.

    The TV will in this case require a technician to have a look at it, I'm afraid.

    But before you give the customer service team a call, perhaps try to force the TV to reinstall the same software version:

    Download and unzip the files:
    http://philips.to/Nb8G4F

    Do not follow normal upgrade procedure. Do this instead:

    - Locate the unzipped autorun.upg file and rename it to test.upg

    - Create a folder named UPGRADES on an empty USB stick and move the test.upg file to this folder.

    - Turn on TV and insert USB stick. Exit any pop up requests the TV may (or may not) display.

    - Navigate to:
    HOME > [Setup] > [Software settings] > [Local updates] > test.upg

    - Await the TV prompt that the update is successful, remove the USB stick and the TV power cord.

    - Wait 2 minutes and reconnect power cord.

    If this still does not solve the issue, then the TV will need service. Call your local customer service team and feel free to reference this thread.

    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo..._selector.jsp?
    Select your country and preferred language, then Contact.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 84, Level: 1
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    84
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ina,

    Thank you for your support! I am going to try to reinstall the update one more time. It might take me a week or two to do this, but I will let you know the result.

    Kind regards,
    Niels

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 84, Level: 1
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    84
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ina,

    I've reinstalled the software update, exactly as you told me to do. The first time, during installation, the TV froze and after waiting a very long time I just turned it off. I was afraid the firmware would be all messed up, but fortunately it wasn't and after some trying I was able to reinstall the update again and this time successfully.

    After the installation I also performed both resets (reinstall TV and restore settings), as you've mentioned before.

    Things were looking pretty good for a couple of days, but unfortunately yesterday HDNM had itself turned on again and we had to switch it off again.

    Just to be sure: the Picture Style doesn't have anything to do with it, does it? I believe we've selected Natural and after that selection we changed the HDNM setting (and other settings). Is it right that the TV remembers this, or does it load the standard Natural style every time it's switched off and on?

    The way we switch off HDNM by the way is either by going to the actual setting, deep in the menu (as I've described before), but another way is to select a different picture style from the quick menu and then select the previous picture style again. HDNM is then switched off (or: the actual picture style that we adjusted, is loaded).

    I'm not sure if we'll put it up for service. It's a pain to have to change this setting every time, but to remove the TV from the wall, send it off to a repair shop and have it missing a couple of weeks seems so much more trouble..

    Thank you very much for your help anyway!

    Kind regards,
    Niels
    Last edited by volkerts; 03-13-2014 at 07:21 PM.

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 16,127, Level: 38
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 323
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    16,127
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 98 Times in 82 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by volkerts View Post
    Hi Ina,

    I've reinstalled the software update, exactly as you told me to do. The first time, during installation, the TV froze and after waiting a very long time I just turned it off. I was afraid the firmware would be all messed up, but fortunately it wasn't and after some trying I was able to reinstall the update again and this time successfully.

    After the installation I also performed both resets (reinstall TV and restore settings), as you've mentioned before.

    Things were looking pretty good for a couple of days, but unfortunately yesterday HDNM had itself turned on again and we had to switch it off again.

    Just to be sure: the Picture Style doesn't have anything to do with it, does it? I believe we've selected Natural and after that selection we changed the HDNM setting (and other settings). Is it right that the TV remembers this, or does it load the standard Natural style every time it's switched off and on?

    The way we switch off HDNM by the way is either by going to the actual setting, deep in the menu (as I've described before), but another way is to select a different picture style from the quick menu and then select the previous picture style again. HDNM is then switched off (or: the actual picture style that we adjusted, is loaded).

    I'm not sure if we'll put it up for service. It's a pain to have to change this setting every time, but to remove the TV from the wall, send it off to a repair shop and have it missing a couple of weeks seems so much more trouble..

    Thank you very much for your help anyway!

    Kind regards,
    Niels

    Hi Niels.

    The HDNM is not picture style dependent, only source dependent. So that shouldn't be the reason behind this oddity.

    I'm highly puzzled! But I don't think this can be solved via the forum. I think it's best if you call your local customer service team to arrange a service for your TV. It is of course up to you if you wish to do this.

    Should you wish to speak to them after all you can find the contact details here:

    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo..._selector.jsp?
    Select your country and preferred language, then Contact.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 84, Level: 1
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    84
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ina,

    Thank you again for your help in this matter! I might give customer service a call this summer.

    Regards,
    Niels

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 16,127, Level: 38
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 323
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    16,127
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 98 Times in 82 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by volkerts View Post
    Hi Ina,

    Thank you again for your help in this matter! I might give customer service a call this summer.

    Regards,
    Niels

    Hi Niels.

    Please do check your date of purchase and ensure the TV is within warranty if you leave it until summer

    Ina
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. perfect natural motion always on!
    By orion110482 in forum TV: Software for the 7xx8 series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-30-2014, 03:21 PM
  2. Broken HD Natural Motion
    By Prahlis in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-19-2012, 02:59 PM
  3. Natural Motion (telenovela?)
    By Merli in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-28-2012, 11:21 AM
  4. Turn off HD natural motion
    By ELF in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-18-2012, 12:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •