Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 34, Level: 1
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    34
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    42PFL6008K and Pioneer VSX-423 HDMI ARC problem

    Hi All,

    I have a 42PFL6008K TV and a Pioneer VSX-423 amplifier.
    My problem is that I turned HDMI ARC and easylink ON on the TV and turned HDMI ARC ON on amplifier and tried several 1.4 HDMI cable but there is no sound go back to the amplifier. The internal speakers of the TV is muted but nothing happens in the amplifier.

    Please give me some tips to solve my problem.

    Thanks.
    Gabor

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 19,523, Level: 42
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 327
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    19,523
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Vakond View Post
    Hi All,

    I have a 42PFL6008K TV and a Pioneer VSX-423 amplifier.
    My problem is that I turned HDMI ARC and easylink ON on the TV and turned HDMI ARC ON on amplifier and tried several 1.4 HDMI cable but there is no sound go back to the amplifier. The internal speakers of the TV is muted but nothing happens in the amplifier.

    Please give me some tips to solve my problem.

    Thanks.
    Gabor

    Hi Gabor,

    Please try to select the Amplifier in as audio device:
    OPTIONS > [Picture and sound] > [Speakers] > Amplifier


    Try all the different EasyLink options:

    HOME > Setup > TV settings > Sound > Advanced > TV speakers.
    Press right arrow > Select On, Off, EasyLink or EasyLink autostart.

    Ensure that the audio in isn't DTS or another unsupported audio format.

    Try setting the TV Audio out format to Stereo:
    HOME > [Setup] > [TV settings] > [Sound] > [Advanced] > [Audio Out format] > Stereo

    Do you get any sound to the Amplifier if the source is on the TV, such as SmartTV or USB playback?

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 34, Level: 1
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    34
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Ina,

    Thank you for your quick reply.
    I tried all settings in TV speakers and also the audio formats.

    I also changed my HDMI cable to another one is working fine at my friend between a philips TV and a Denon amp.

    Besides the normal aerial digital TV I have also tried playing music or movie from my network (Wi-Fi) with the buil-in media player but no sound from the amplifier.

    The HDMI CEC is working so I can see that the volume is changing on the TV when I change the volume on amp but no sound and vice versa.

    Is there any trick to activate ARC to work?

    Best regards,
    Gabor

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 18,608, Level: 41
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 342
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,816
    Points
    18,608
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Gabor,

    well you can activate ARC in the TV menu, but you'd already did that as you say.
    Another try would be to check if you have thze latest FW installed, if not, please do so (use the homepage and a USB Stick for that).
    By reinstalling the FW also all FW related settings are refreshed so it the comes from an error in the FW, that would be wiped out.

    Have you been able to set up the Pioneer on another TV with ARC?

    Regards
    Thomas

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 34, Level: 1
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    34
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Thomas,

    I have already do the fw update to the latest one. Some days ago the TV automatically did it, and I checked on the homepage the latest one and that is on my TV.

    Unfortunately there is no ARC in my other TV so I can not test it at home.

    Can I do on the TV a factory reset? Is it possible to help me?

    Regards,
    Gabor

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 18,608, Level: 41
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 342
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,816
    Points
    18,608
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi gabor,

    sure you can, there is an Option in the TV Settings (Home > setup> TV Settings)

    Regards
    Thomas

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 34, Level: 1
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    34
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Thomas,

    Unfortunately factory reset did not solve my problem. Do you have any other idea?

    Best regards,
    Gabor

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 19,523, Level: 42
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 327
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    19,523
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Vakond View Post
    Dear Thomas,

    Unfortunately factory reset did not solve my problem. Do you have any other idea?

    Best regards,
    Gabor

    Hi Gabor.

    Unless you are able to test the amplifier on a different TV to eliminate that it is not the amplifier that is the issue, we can't really advise anything further.

    Alternatively, you can perhaps borrow a different ARC compliant amplifier from someone to test on your TV? Or bring your amplifier to a friend's house who has an ARC compatible TV?

    Again, unfortunately a cross check will be the only way to determine with which device the problem lies.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. 42pfl6008k/12
    By mariusbd11 in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-14-2014, 12:02 PM
  2. Sound level to my Pioneer receiver
    By LeonN in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-04-2014, 04:35 PM
  3. HDMI problem
    By Janhen in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-09-2013, 06:22 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2012, 09:41 AM
  5. 55PFL6007T HDMI ARC against Pioneer VSX-921 BIG PROBLEMS!!!
    By snowatom in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-30-2012, 04:55 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •