Results 1 to 12 of 12
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 85, Level: 1
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    85
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    BBC Stations Drop

    I have an AW5000 and AW3000 at different locations with different ISPs

    They are all on the latest firmware.

    Both drop BBC station after a few minutes. Especially Five Live.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 6,666, Level: 24
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 384
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    603
    Points
    6,666
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear PhilipsPleaseFixBBC ,

    Thank you for the post on the forum. Did you try to reset the router and both AW devices?

    I would also recommend you to check instructions from FAQ - My speaker has been setup successfully (the LED indication on the speaker is white). Why can’t I play music without interruptions? - on the following link: http://www.philips.co.uk/c-p/AW5000_...setheight;2107

    Thank you.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 85, Level: 1
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    85
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have reset many times.

    All other stations work fine. bbc ones especially five live dont.

    Try it yourself rather than replying with stock answers.

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,927, Level: 15
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    129
    Points
    2,927
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    May ensure the best connection, did you try with Ethernet cable ? Sometimes it may give surprised result

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 6,666, Level: 24
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 384
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    603
    Points
    6,666
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear PhilipsPleaseFixBBC,

    Have you managed to solve the issue or do you still have problems with BBC 5 streaming?

    Thank you.

    Kind regards,
    Sarka

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 85, Level: 1
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    85
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Still stops. Latest firmware, different isps, different units a5000 and a3000

    Just dropped now 20:44 BBC Five Live

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 6,666, Level: 24
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 384
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    603
    Points
    6,666
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear PhilipsPleaseFixBBC,

    Can you let me know in which country are you based in?
    Did you try the connection with the ethernet cable as suggested by Volume?

    Thanks.

    BR,
    Sarka

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 85, Level: 1
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    85
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    England

    No the signal is fine so have not used cable

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 6,666, Level: 24
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 384
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    603
    Points
    6,666
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello PhilipsPleaseFixBBC,

    Can you please PM me your email address and MAC address of your devices?

    Thank you.

    Kind regards,
    Sarka

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 6,666, Level: 24
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 384
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    603
    Points
    6,666
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear PhilipsPleaseFixBBC,

    Unfortunately, we are unable to improve the symptom because BBC’s streaming links keep changing, so the device needs to catch up the link when it is changed => blinking white (buffering).

    We are sorry for any inconvenience this may cause.

    Kind regards,
    Sarka
    Last edited by Philips - Sarka; 03-26-2014 at 07:53 AM.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 85, Level: 1
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    85
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    That doesnt makesense.

    All radio stations keep changing otherwise what would you listen to?

    Are you saying dont purchase Philips products as they dont work for internet radio?

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 720, Level: 6
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    15
    Points
    720
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Even if this is true, the unit ought to be able to recognise when a station has got stuck and trigger a 'alternative stream' action. Surely this can be put in the next firmware update. When is that due? G

Similar Topics

  1. Htl9100 sound drop outs
    By Pazu2006 in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-18-2014, 07:19 PM
  2. HTL9100 soundbar drop outs
    By Gmv69 in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-14-2014, 08:46 AM
  3. Yet another Sound drop out
    By Dexter in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2012, 12:56 PM
  4. Strange dvb-t signal drop
    By bo1e in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-25-2012, 04:52 PM
  5. 42PFL3603D/27 Audio Drop
    By damselfly2 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-19-2012, 06:26 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •