Results 1 to 12 of 12

Topic: IPTV Set-top

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 687, Level: 6
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    darkdragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Bucharest, Romania
    Posts
    23
    Points
    687
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation IPTV Set-top

    Hello,

    I have purchased a 55' 8008S/12, 3 weeks ago and I have some issues with it.

    The most annoying is the one with some kind of incompatibility with my TV provider's set-top; this one exactly: http://www.pirellibroadband.com/en_I...df/PVU2600.pdf
    I have an IPTV subscription with channels in both SD and HD format. The TV receives the signal in 720p50 from this box.

    It is happening, not quite most of the time, but frequently, no matter which one is first turned on that I get a black screen with this message: "Unsupported video format"

    The HDMI cables are quite expensive ones: https://www.hama.com/portal?action=2...cleId=30156037

    I have connected a PS3, also, but I haven't received this error in a while from this unit (I think maybe couple times at the beginning but in the mean time I bought the newer HDMI cables). Actually PS3 behaves nicely as it supports CEC.

    I have updated the FW to the latest one: QF2EU-0.173.46.0

    To recover from the "Unsupported video format", either I have to switch to PS3 and go back or to turn off completely the TV.
    Another issue on this set-top is when I switch from a SD channel to a HD one, I lose the sound.... this issue is solved only by turning the TV off. Fortunately this is happening rarely.

    I assume that only by a FW update I can only hope for a correction.

    Regards

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 19,004, Level: 42
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 846
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,159
    Points
    19,004
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi darkdragon,

    Unfortunately we can't guarantee 100% compatibility will all 3rd party devices, but I would like to help you troubleshoot this issue.

    There shouldn't be any obvious reason for you having this issue via HDMI as the output is already set to 720p/50Hz which is supported.

    Have you tried setting it to other output formats though? The entire list of supported input formats are:

    Resolution - Refresh rate
    • 480i - 60 Hz
    • 480p - 60 Hz
    • 576i - 50 Hz
    • 576p - 50 Hz
    • 720p - 50 Hz, 60 Hz
    • 1080i - 50 Hz, 60 Hz
    • 1080p - 24 Hz, 25 Hz, 30 Hz
    • 1080p - 50 Hz, 60 Hz


    After the recent update, did you remove the TV power cable for 2 minutes? If not, please try this.

    I would also say that trying to reinstall the TV would be a good idea too.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 687, Level: 6
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    darkdragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Bucharest, Romania
    Posts
    23
    Points
    687
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Ina,

    Thank you for your reply.

    Unfortunately I cannot change the video output of the box - for sure the provider has switched off the administrative interface, since I can't reach it.

    Yes, after the update I have removed the power cable from TV; I have even reinstalled again the TV and reset it to the factory settings.

    Best regards

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 19,004, Level: 42
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 846
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,159
    Points
    19,004
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by darkdragon View Post
    Hello Ina,

    Thank you for your reply.

    Unfortunately I cannot change the video output of the box - for sure the provider has switched off the administrative interface, since I can't reach it.

    Yes, after the update I have removed the power cable from TV; I have even reinstalled again the TV and reset it to the factory settings.

    Best regards

    Hi darkdragon,

    It's quite a strange thing then really.

    Do you have any other HDMI devices you can test with, other than your PS3?

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 687, Level: 6
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    darkdragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Bucharest, Romania
    Posts
    23
    Points
    687
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Ina,

    No, I don't have any other HDMI devices.

    Yesterday I set-up the fast start-up of the TV... making it impossible to recover from the error; I had to unplug the power form the IPTV box to get the signal back.

    I have even unplugged the power cables from both, TV and the box, and I plugged them back switching the connectors and testing the both positions for each one, in case there is a problem with the phase.

    Today, I have tried a different thing, I changed the HDMI port (port 2) and for now it's seems that it is OK. Is it possible to have a HDMI port (port 1) defective?
    The PS3 is on the 3rd HDMI port.

    Best regards

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 19,004, Level: 42
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 846
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,159
    Points
    19,004
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by darkdragon View Post
    Hello Ina,

    No, I don't have any other HDMI devices.

    Yesterday I set-up the fast start-up of the TV... making it impossible to recover from the error; I had to unplug the power form the IPTV box to get the signal back.

    I have even unplugged the power cables from both, TV and the box, and I plugged them back switching the connectors and testing the both positions for each one, in case there is a problem with the phase.

    Today, I have tried a different thing, I changed the HDMI port (port 2) and for now it's seems that it is OK. Is it possible to have a HDMI port (port 1) defective?
    The PS3 is on the 3rd HDMI port.

    Best regards

    Hi darkdragon.

    The likelihood of the TV having just 1 HDMI port malfunctioning is unlikely. Usually the fault will be across all the HDMI ports that are next to each other.

    The only thing I can think of is a long shot and fairly unlikely:
    Try to disable all EasyLink and ARC settings on the TV.

    HOME > [Setup] > [TV settings] > [General settings] > [EasyLink] > [EasyLink]

    HOME > [Setup] > [TV settings] > [Sound] > [Advanced] > [HDMI ARC]

    Since we cannot determine if the issue is with the IPTV box or the TV without testing the HDMI1 port with a third HDMI device, my inclination at this point would be that it is due to some incompatible settings in the IPTV box, since the PS3 is working without issues.

    But should you wish to talk to your local customer service team in regards to this you can find the contact info here:

    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo..._selector.jsp?
    Select your country and preferred language, then Contact.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 687, Level: 6
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    darkdragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Bucharest, Romania
    Posts
    23
    Points
    687
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ina,

    Thanks for the reply.

    Unfortunately the 2nd HDMI port behaves as the first one.

    I will try to disable the settings as you said above just to try them out.

    Can you confirm if the SCART can receive 720p?

    I have googled around and I understood the the composite video signal can deliver up to 720p or 1080i. Does this TV support 720p/1080i via SCART input?

    Best regards.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 687, Level: 6
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    darkdragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Bucharest, Romania
    Posts
    23
    Points
    687
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ina,

    Here is another issue I'm experiencing on the IPTV decoder:


    Turning it off, wont solve the problem.. maybe because the HDMI port is not fully disconnected somehow, I have to unplug the power supply of the decoder.

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 19,004, Level: 42
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 846
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,159
    Points
    19,004
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi darkdragon.

    Quote Originally Posted by darkdragon View Post
    Hi Ina,

    Thanks for the reply.

    Unfortunately the 2nd HDMI port behaves as the first one.

    I will try to disable the settings as you said above just to try them out.

    Can you confirm if the SCART can receive 720p?

    I have googled around and I understood the the composite video signal can deliver up to 720p or 1080i. Does this TV support 720p/1080i via SCART input?

    Best regards.
    SCART is by definition an standard definition connection and can therefore only pass an SD signal. SD is defined as up to 720i resolution, and not 720p as this is a higher resolution. The TV will therefore only be able to accept 720i input via SCART.

    Quote Originally Posted by darkdragon View Post
    Hi Ina,

    Here is another issue I'm experiencing on the IPTV decoder:

    Turning it off, wont solve the problem.. maybe because the HDMI port is not fully disconnected somehow, I have to unplug the power supply of the decoder.
    I honestly can't say why you are experiencing this. Again, the only thing I can advise is that you crosscheck the device:
    -Test IPTV decoder on another TV
    -Test another HDMI device on TV

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 687, Level: 6
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    darkdragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Bucharest, Romania
    Posts
    23
    Points
    687
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ina,

    I have actually two IPTV decoders, so the problem isn't from, let's say, a possible failure of a single unit.

    The second one is connected to a Samsung 27'' PC monitor and I haven't experienced a single issue with that monitor. I have switched the decoders between them, too.

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 19,004, Level: 42
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 846
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,159
    Points
    19,004
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by darkdragon View Post
    Hi Ina,

    I have actually two IPTV decoders, so the problem isn't from, let's say, a possible failure of a single unit.

    The second one is connected to a Samsung 27'' PC monitor and I haven't experienced a single issue with that monitor. I have switched the decoders between them, too.

    Hi darkdragon.

    I'm not saying there is anything "wrong" with either IPTV unit, just that there appears to be a compatibility issue.

    To determine if it is a compatibility issue or a TV issue, another HDMI device (Bluray player, DVD, etc) needs to be tested on the TV.

    Until then we cannot conclude anything. That's all I am saying

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 687, Level: 6
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    darkdragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Bucharest, Romania
    Posts
    23
    Points
    687
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ina,

    It simply became a nightmare.

    Since the last update it seems that I don't receive anymore the message:"Unsupported video format", but I lose the sound when I switch on the IPTV device from SD channel to a HD one.
    And this started to occur frequently.

    Right now I solve it but unplugging the HDMI from device and putting it back.

    Best Regards.

Similar Topics

  1. iptv on philips
    By MultiK in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-03-2012, 12:43 AM
  2. 40pfl8605h/60 & iptv
    By alexm in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-26-2012, 01:19 PM
  3. IPTV?
    By Vic Vega in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-21-2011, 12:00 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •