Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 75, Level: 1
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registeredTagger Second Class
    MissionKen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    75
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Post Add MediaConnect

    I recently purchased a bdp5600/55 player. I am reasonably pleased with the unit so far (4 days). It appears this model does not support MediaConnect to mirror my computer desktop. I am really interested in this feature. I see that several other models in the 5000 series online do support it. However, this is the only model available in my area of Paraguay. Is there a way to add it to the bdp5600/55? Maybe an app or borrowing a firmware from one of the other close models.

    Thank you for you help.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 290, Level: 3
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 61.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    24
    Points
    290
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi MissionKen

    Unfortunately there is no WiFi MediaConnect function on this device. You can however use SimplyShare via a DLNA server which enables you to share media between a computer and the Blu-Ray.
    You can find more information about this in the manual on page 15:
    http://philips.to/1hB0ymO

    Kind regards
    Philips Moderation Team

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 75, Level: 1
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registeredTagger Second Class
    MissionKen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    75
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Caroline View Post
    Unfortunately there is no WiFi MediaConnect function on this device. You can however use SimplyShare via a DLNA server which enables you to share media between a computer and the Blu-Ray.
    Thanks for the info. I am using the WMP shares through both the "Browse PC" on the player and the "Play to" function on the PC. I was really hoping to mirror my screen on this unit. I have seen it done on a BDP5500 and didn't realize that functionality was dropped on this one.

    Have a great day.

    --Ken

    BTW, how would I use the SimplyShare android app? I can't find a code to enter into the app to activate it.
    Last edited by MissionKen; 03-19-2014 at 05:11 PM.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 75, Level: 1
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registeredTagger Second Class
    MissionKen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    75
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sometimes when using the "Play to" feature in Windows Media Player I get an error that says "device not windows certified" then it will not play the video. I thought these items were windows certified for use with Windows Media Player.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 290, Level: 3
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 61.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    24
    Points
    290
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi MissionKen

    It might be that you need to contact Windows to update the codec, for Windows Media Player to support certain files.
    Do you know if this is happening with certain files or can it occur with the same file?
    The code for the android app is: 77024109


    Kind Regards
    Philips Moderation Team

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 75, Level: 1
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registeredTagger Second Class
    MissionKen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    75
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Caroline View Post
    Hi MissionKen

    It might be that you need to contact Windows to update the codec, for Windows Media Player to support certain files.
    Do you know if this is happening with certain files or can it occur with the same file?
    The code for the android app is: 77024109
    Thanks for the activation code. I located a different one online last night. Honestly the app/player connection is a little disappointing. If I changed media I had to reboot the player to reconnect. <--Goes in a different forum.

    AS for codecs for windows media player, that might be the case if this were not an intermittent problem. Also even when the "Play To" feature works it still shows "Device not certified." When I get an error it says HRESULT....etc and the device is shown as ACCESS CO LTD which is a a company that makes media serving and DLNA solutions. Apparently it is the software on this unit and it isn't certified with windows.

    I just want to use Windows Media Player 12: File>Open URL>Enter the URL click play. Then on player upper right corner click icon>Play To>My Device Name. A dialogue box open and is attempting to connect but then give the above mentioned error message.

    Thanks for your help in this matter.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 75, Level: 1
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registeredTagger Second Class
    MissionKen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    75
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Here's a screenshot to go with the above info. Anybody want to take a stab at helping me figure this out.

    The same MAC address but different uuid.



    BTW- the add image section of this reply editor is a disaster. I had to settle for coding in the link.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 75, Level: 1
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registeredTagger Second Class
    MissionKen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    75
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Today when I started the unit it spontaneously started a firmware download. It already shows having the ver.2.19 (the latest available).

    Edit: Apparently there is a firmware update to Ver. 2.20.
    Last edited by MissionKen; 03-25-2014 at 09:00 PM.

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 290, Level: 3
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 61.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    24
    Points
    290
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi MissionKen

    There are some actions that you can take in trying to solve this.


    1. Try to install the software again with the file from P4C: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&slg=EN&scy=BR

    2. Try to restore factory settings

    Did you find the problem before upgrade? I will escalate to technical team if it is specific issue on v2.20.

    I you have tried this and the issue is not resolved, we advise you to contact your retailer or Philips Customer Service in your country in order to get help with your Blu-ray player.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 75, Level: 1
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registeredTagger Second Class
    MissionKen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    75
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Caroline View Post
    Hi MissionKen

    There are some actions that you can take in trying to solve this.


    1. Try to install the software again with the file from P4C: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&slg=EN&scy=BR

    2. Try to restore factory settings
    These I reported doing in another post. I reloaded the firmware from usb. I reset factory settings. Then tried it. I reset factory settings twice in a row then unplugged it for 16 hours. After which I tried again and couldn't get through the setup of Netflix. By the time I answered the user agreement and found the Netflix app it had frozen.

    Did you find the problem before upgrade? I will escalate to technical team if it is specific issue on v2.20.
    I honestly can't say. With recent family events here I haven't used the Smart TV side of it. It is definitely happening on 2.20.

Similar Topics

  1. MediaConnect
    By alecovic40 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-01-2013, 12:32 PM
  2. wi-fi mediaconnect
    By amirranb in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-26-2013, 10:13 PM
  3. Mediaconnect for MAC OS?
    By raj in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-10-2012, 04:31 AM
  4. Wi-Fi MediaConnect
    By eaar in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-15-2012, 07:40 AM
  5. MediaConnect over LAN
    By Mario in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-27-2011, 09:44 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •