Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 134, Level: 1
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    134
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    not ever again will buy a philips

    I purchased a 4007 TV series. the software is shameful. at each update is heavily deteriorated. the last 0.100.00.0 dates from 09/09/2013 and is the worst of all. if an object philips will purchase again, maybe a blender.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to vanzo For This Useful Post:

    x7007 (04-25-2014)

  3. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,130, Level: 12
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Czech
    Posts
    28
    Points
    2,130
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry bad TV

    yes, never buy philips TV . I have model 4007 and firmware is tragedy. Very slow GUI, disconnect dlna server after 30 minutes. Very Very slow channel list. Slow smartTV. Unusable CA+ modul = randomize restart TV.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to japao For This Useful Post:

    x7007 (04-25-2014)

  5. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by vanzo View Post
    I purchased a 4007 TV series. the software is shameful. at each update is heavily deteriorated. the last 0.100.00.0 dates from 09/09/2013 and is the worst of all. if an object philips will purchase again, maybe a blender.

    Hi vanzo,

    If you have any specific software feedback, please use the appropriate software threads.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  6. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 902, Level: 7
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    12
    Points
    902
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi vanzo,

    If you have any specific software feedback, please use the appropriate software threads.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    I also own a Philips 4007 TV. In addition to the above mentioned problems my main request (long ago) was to support subtitles in Greek. Although the TV supports SRT subtitles it doesn't support Greek subtitles (and of course other languages). Such an easy feature provided from the beginning to almost any smart TV of other makers (Philips competitors and in many cases much cheaper than Philips).

    Philips refuses to satisfy this feature. I almost feel offended, as a usual customer of Philips, for not satisfying such a simple and easy to implement feature.

    For many years almost all my electrical appliances were Philips. Even my wife was working for Philips for a long time.

    Probably this wil be the last product of Philips that I bought.

  7. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,190, Level: 9
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 160
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,190
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Me too. I have 42pfl6007k and it's the worst tv I ever had. Software is shitty, optical out still doesn't work correct, so I can't using my amplituner because tv hasn't other audio out. I want my money back!

  8. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,420, Level: 10
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 130
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    45
    Points
    1,420
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @tataPszemka:
    Hmm? There should be a standard 3.5mm stereo mini-jack on the left side of the TV, where the USB ports are. The 3.5 jack is most probably the very first from the top. Also, if your amplifier/tuner supports it, you could also try HDMI (ARC).

    Personally, I haven't found anything wrong on my optical output, I have the 42PFL6907T. Then again, I don't use the TV's optical THAT often, as I primarily use the TV as a computer monitor, and the computer also has an optical link to the amplifier, so I usually simply use that.
    Last edited by aatu; 04-19-2014 at 11:03 AM.

  9. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,190, Level: 9
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 160
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,190
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    How to receive 5.1 from mini-jack? Ye, it's not possible. My amplituner hasn't hdmi (arc) just out.

  10. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,420, Level: 10
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 130
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    45
    Points
    1,420
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @tataPszemka:
    Indeed, the 3.5mm analog won't be able to output 5.1 signal. Check the Experience thread for more info/questions, I'll be posting there in a short while.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •