Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 64
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,855, Level: 12
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 295
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Pireas, Greece
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,855
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    problem with Net TV

    Hi all and a Happy new Year,

    I have a 40PFL7605H/12 and when I started to use Net TV, after a 10-15 minutes of surfing, a transparent red color appeared in the screen and I realized that none of the remote control buttons except the on/off key worked. After I restart the TV everything was normal, until I have started again the Net TV function where the same problem happened again, now with a blue color.!!!
    I would appreciate if someone could help...

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Have you tried to download and install the latest firmware version for your TV and verify if the problem persist?

    regards

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,855, Level: 12
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 295
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Pireas, Greece
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,855
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you for replying,

    yes I have already done the upgrade and I have also contacted with the technical department in Greece but they could not help me by phone. They said that they had not have this problem again.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    I have the same issue with my Philips 40PFL7605H/12. Everything works fine except NetTV. After a few minutes using NetTV a grey or pink semi-transparent layer appears on the screen. I am not able to see the on screen information anymore, therefore the remote-control becomes useless and I can only turn off/on the TV.

    I have this issue with both wireless and wired connection. I am using tha latest SW revision.

    The recomendation I have received from the phone assistance is to call the local technical support to let them test the TV in their labs. I will do it in the next days.

    P.S. I have posted this same message under Net TV Software > Net TV Problem.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,855, Level: 12
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 295
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Pireas, Greece
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,855
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by gramir View Post
    Hello,

    I have the same issue with my Philips 40PFL7605H/12. Everything works fine except NetTV. After a few minutes using NetTV a grey or pink semi-transparent layer appears on the screen. I am not able to see the on screen information anymore, therefore the remote-control becomes useless and I can only turn off/on the TV.

    I have this issue with both wireless and wired connection. I am using tha latest SW revision.

    The recomendation I have received from the phone assistance is to call the local technical support to let them test the TV in their labs. I will do it in the next days.

    P.S. I have posted this same message under Net TV Software > Net TV Problem.

    Hallo gramir,

    Welcome to the Problematic Net TV Club!!! I received the same recommendation by mail from The Netherlands. but as I have already been told with my local technical dept. in Greece they have never met this kind of problem again so I suppose that they can not fix it.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Net TV issue

    Hello,

    I am hesitating to call the local support because I am not sure that the root cause has been identified yet. Probably some more discussion on the forum may help Philips support team to understand better the issue.

    I don't know it this can help, but I have noticed that:

    1. sometimes I am able to recover control of the TV double clicking the upper button (the one used to exit Net TV). But this is not deterministic so I cannot say that it is a valid workaround
    2. the issue occurs more often on Net TV main menu and on an italian news application, but never with the weather forecast or You Tube applications
    3. the colored semi-transparent screen appears even when I am not using the remote control

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,626, Level: 70
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 924
    Overall activity: 57.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,040
    Points
    51,626
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    can you exit if you press the home key on your remote?

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    More info:

    When the issue of the semi-transparent screen occurs, the remote control works but is is useless because the regular on screen information is not visible (Home icon, menus, etc), therefore I don't know into what menu the TV is at that moment.

    The only safe way to recover is to turn off/on the TV or, as I said in the previous post, sometimes the double click on the Net TV exit button work.

    BRs,
    gramir

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,626, Level: 70
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 924
    Overall activity: 57.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,040
    Points
    51,626
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    you can try the following to switch to TV again:

    - press home key
    - press left on the outer cursor ring (the top left icon is highlighted in the home menu)
    - now move to the TV icon (on my home menu i need to press 1x right in the inner cursor circle to go to the TV icon)
    - press ok

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks, but even if I go back to the TV mode, I don't see the "on screen" info such as volume, channels numbers, home icon, etc. Moreover the colored layer persists.

    I will try the newest SW revision released today.

    gramir

  11. #11
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    I can confirm the observation and descriptions of gramir. I've the same problems with a semi transparent color layer on my 40pfl7605H/12 (see http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ull=1#post1949). I've had this problem with FW 140.025 (with 140.027 I've not use NetTV that much). I can also confirm that some NetTV services are more fragile than others.

    regards
    bta

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,855, Level: 12
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 295
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Pireas, Greece
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,855
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    Unfortunately as I read in the new software's instructions, it has almost nothing to do with Net Tv' s issues, but... ok we will try it...

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,855, Level: 12
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 295
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Pireas, Greece
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,855
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I was ready to upgrade the device but I have already contacted with the service department and I am waiting them to take the device in their labs to check it. So.. I will inform you after the service dept' s actions

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have started to use Net TV with 140.027 last evening.

    Even if it has not been released to address the Net TV issue we have discovered, so far so good.

    But it will take more time to stress it enough to understand if the problem is solved or persists.
    In anyway, I believe that a detailed descption of the users experience on this topic is very useful.

    matsagos, please keep us posted on the service dept findings.

    Thanks,
    gramir

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,855, Level: 12
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 295
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Pireas, Greece
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,855
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I will gramir,
    but I am really very curious if the new software will solve the problem.
    Please keep us posted too on your tests with it.

    regards
    matsagos

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •