Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,274, Level: 9
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 76
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,274
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Is there any way to skip/remove settings on source list?

    It's a real pain having to flick through the AV button on my remote every time I want to switch from HDMI1 (Digital Box) to HDMI2 (Blu Ray) input. Is there any way to remove/skip the unused "Digital TV/TV/Ext1/Ext2/ext3/ext4" inputs on my Philips 37PFL TV, as you can do with a Sony TV?

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,326, Level: 16
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    DellUser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    104
    Points
    3,326
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Dear Puddox,

    I think your question is very “RTFM!*
    It seems you are selecting devices by using the source button. You have to remember what device is connected to what source and then scroll through the list of connecters to get to the right connected device. That is not handy on a TV with so much connection possibilities.
    I think removing connectors from the TV’s menu is a bad idea.

    Philips has a luxury solution for this. You can configure the devices on your homepage. You can select a nice icon for the connected products; there are icons for Blu-Ray players, HD-recorders, PC, Game console and more. You can mark to what connector the device is connected.
    When configured you have a nice overview on your homepage and can directly select the right source without having to remember connector positions.

    (* = “Read the f*%#@* manual!” present under the yellow button)

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,634, Level: 67
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 716
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,700
    Points
    47,634
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    puddox has an old TV - not a 2010 or newer...

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,274, Level: 9
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 76
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,274
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DellUser
    I think your question is very “RTFM!]

    Dear DellUser,


    I've *RTFM! and there's *FAITM telling me how to change my settings!!!!

    Why do you think I posted the question on this forum? As for your suggestion to log-on to my homepage.... I don't really think logging on to the internet to change channels is going to speed things up for me!



    (* = f%#@-all in the manual"!)


    p.s. you should really change your username! Imagine admitting to people you own a Dell computer!
    Last edited by puddox; 05-12-2011 at 11:20 AM.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,688, Level: 14
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 62
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    45
    Points
    2,688
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I too would like such an option even though my tv is a 2010 model and has a customizable home page. As I can rename the inputs on the source meny, it is quite usefull.

    To each their own.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,390, Level: 13
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    26
    Points
    2,390
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by puddox View Post
    It's a real pain having to flick through the AV button on my remote every time I want to switch from HDMI1 (Digital Box) to HDMI2 (Blu Ray) input. Is there any way to remove/skip the unused "Digital TV/TV/Ext1/Ext2/ext3/ext4" inputs on my Philips 37PFL TV, as you can do with a Sony TV?
    Hey Puddox,

    Isn't that just simply possible with the P+ and P- button? HDMI1 and 2 normally follow each other up in the scroll list. Or do I miss something here? Maybe tell us more how you are watching: digital or analogue?

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,274, Level: 9
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 76
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,274
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Watchdog85 View Post
    Hey Puddox,

    Isn't that just simply possible with the P+ and P- button? HDMI1 and 2 normally follow each other up in the scroll list. Or do I miss something here? Maybe tell us more how you are watching: digital or analogue?

    Yes Watchdog, I can change the inputs using either the AV button or the P+ P- buttons on my remote.

    I've got a Sony TV in my living room that allows me to edit/remove the inputs I don't use, (i.e. Ext1, Ext2, Ext3, Ext4 ,TV and DigitalTV) It 's not really a big deal, I just thought there might be a way to do this with the Philips TV remote as well.

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,326, Level: 16
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    DellUser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    104
    Points
    3,326
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    That is what you get when you don’t report the right product type number.
    If you don’t know the type number than RTFM!

    Proud to be a Delluser!

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,634, Level: 67
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 716
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,700
    Points
    47,634
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    in pullox profile the TV model is stated...

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 1,274, Level: 9
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 76
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,274
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    in puddox profile the TV model is stated...

    Toengel@Alex
    Thanks Toengel!....I assumed all the regular posters on here knew that!
    Last edited by puddox; 05-12-2011 at 01:51 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •