Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    No Login button available

    Hi all,

    on my 47 PFL 7108 K the youtube app does not show me a login button at all.

    The menu "Sign In and settings" only contains the following:
    • pair device
    • help
    • feedback
    • improve
    • safe search
    • terms & conditions


    Any ideas why and how to login to my account?

    I already tried deleting internet memory and also did a reset to factory settings but without success

    I'm running firmware QF2EU-0.173.48.0
    Last edited by mrhappy; 04-03-2014 at 11:52 AM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    i have checked and it seems youtube has changed their App Design, for what Reason, i dont know.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas,

    thanks for your fast reply.

    This means that it's neither a bug in the software nor an issue with my tv but google just removed the login feature from their app?

    I don't see the sense in doing so and additionally this does not match the description of how to sign in to the youtube app on tv as described by google:
    https://support.google.com/youtube/a..._topic=1732965

    According to this description this was not removed

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    This means that it's neither a bug in the software nor an issue with my tv but google just removed the login feature from their app?
    that is correct.

    By clicking on the Youtube Icon in SmartTV you do enter a Webpage fully Designed by Youtube and under the fully control by Youtube.

    Fully Agreed, i dont see any Reason on why to do so but at this Moment i can only see the same as you.

    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,923, Level: 15
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 38.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    12
    Points
    2,923
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm glad someone else has flagged this up, I thought it was something I'd done.
    So unless you have a device you can pair with your TV you can't now access your playlists, history etc? Plus you have to pair your device each time you load the app.
    I can already pair my Nexus 7 with the TV without accessing the Youtube app so it now makes the app totally superfluous for me.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hey Guys,

    just tested again with a 7108 (latest FW 173.49 installed) and it is there again.

    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,923, Level: 15
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 38.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    12
    Points
    2,923
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hey Guys,

    just tested again with a 7108 (latest FW 173.49 installed) and it is there again.

    Thomas
    Maybe a temporary blip? I've posted on the Youtube forum, if I get an answer I'll post it on here.

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi @ all,

    seems to be related to the installed FW Version.
    Please update your firmware to v000.173.049.000 (or higher) and this problem should be resolved.

    regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Philips - Thomas For This Useful Post:

    carrobst (04-07-2014),Toengel (04-07-2014)

  10. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,923, Level: 15
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 38.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    12
    Points
    2,923
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi @ all,

    seems to be related to the installed FW Version.
    Please update your firmware to v000.173.049.000 (or higher) and this problem should be resolved.

    regards
    Thomas
    Hi Thomas
    I'm going to try the latest firmware tonight. Can I ask what the upgrade was that my TV asked me to perform a few weeks ago, because since then the Youtube app has not been performing as well, in particular the 10 seconds skip function which now lags quite badly. My TV is a 42PFL6188S.
    Thanks

  11. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    which Version was it?

    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips - Thomas For This Useful Post:

    carrobst (04-07-2014)

  13. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,444, Level: 69
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 706
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,444
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    the last firmware, that was pushed to the TVs (you got a message) was 173.46...

    Toengel@Alex

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    carrobst (04-07-2014)

  15. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,923, Level: 15
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 38.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    12
    Points
    2,923
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi,

    which Version was it?

    Thomas
    I'm not sure because I'm at work but I wish I hadn't installed it.

  16. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,923, Level: 15
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 38.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    12
    Points
    2,923
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    the last firmware, that was pushed to the TVs (you got a message) was 173.46...

    Toengel@Alex
    Just checked Toengel and I was on 17.46. I've now updated to 173.049 and the sign in box has re-appeared. Thanks to you and Thomas for your help!
    Rob

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to carrobst For This Useful Post:

    Toengel (04-07-2014)

Similar Topics

  1. login credentials picasa
    By Botje in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-26-2014, 08:18 PM
  2. Facebook app - no login possible
    By lbanias in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-29-2013, 11:31 AM
  3. HMP700 login
    By merlejane in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-20-2012, 12:51 PM
  4. Forum login security
    By prino in forum General Forum Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-23-2012, 11:03 AM
  5. Login problem
    By Beech in forum Smart TV: YouTube
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-18-2011, 09:40 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •