Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 48
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    New Member
    Points: 689, Level: 6
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    8
    Points
    689
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Updated to .50 and still facing same issues since many releases so far.
    A list is here in my post: Technical feedback for v173.46

    I have to add the impossibility to assign the volume keys to headphones socket which is another strange decision from Philips. It's not logical to have attached headphones and still have working TV speakers. And I have to go deep in the lagging menu to change the headphones volume.

    Please consider this improvement.

    Also channel rearrangement is made very user unfriendly. A simple swap of channels would be more useful and easy.

    I have given up with PNM. All settings are off (unless the dynamic backlight on low because of clouding in dark scenes) and the picture is beautiful.
    I don't understand why you have to advertise some features that make the picture worse ?!

  2. #32
    New Member
    Points: 484, Level: 5
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    12
    Points
    484
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    TV Model: 42PFL6008S/12
    Previous Firmware: 173.49
    Location: IT

    Positive:
    - It doesn't turn off when I switch to 3D mode from 2D.

    Negative:
    - Perfect Natural Motion doesn't work properly for the scope.
    - The HD channels sometimes don't work and you have to change channel and return to the previous one to watch it.
    - Menu is very slow.
    - Sometimes it deletes some channel from the list during the automatic channel update.

  3. #33
    New Member
    Points: 185, Level: 2
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    185
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Me again, how I wish I could say a big thank you and not come back again, but this TV is not giving me this option.

    47PFL6008H/12 bought 2 months ago.
    FW...044... (dare not update to latest version, no confidence)

    Now I encounter another new problem:

    blank black screen after attaching the same USB external HDD, sometimes a blank green screen without words. Press any key, volume, up/down etc will reboot the TV. Pulled plug for several minutes did not solve the problem. It was working well yesterday.

    Why why why??

    During some of the reboots (yes, tried more than 10 times) the screen setting went from from my selected wide screen to zoom, volume became super high and had to endure the lag time before it can be brought down to non ear-shattering level.

    Update to the .050 version? How to, when 046 had so many problems and this problem I encounter now is new in these forum topics. It will bring more problems to what I have been encountering every few days, some solved with Jarno's pull out plug solution (like volume going down -1 after few minutes, channel jumped to another on some days, still occurring, TV auto off after few random hours when auto-off is set to OFF, super slow response on smart TV that I never use it anymore, shame)

    Please redevelop your FW from scratch and give all Philips TV owners their money's worth. Nobody is asking more than having fast response smart TV commands, and solving all the highlighted problems in all your experience threads!!)

    If we bother to write, please be bothered to solve them. Why don't you go get a Korean TV and back engineer the FW if you can't do it.

    Wish I could say thanks now.

  4. #34
    Bronze Member
    Points: 614, Level: 6
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    39
    Points
    614
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    I found a bug in the decoder section dtt (antenna), mod. 47pfl6008s/12 nation Italy, in practice if I reinstall the channels with Italian nation, I do not find some channels of Mediaset Premium package with visible and cam card payment, if I put Germany as a nation finds all the channels in the package, of course I lose the interactive features channel and the red button, why? ina can provide?

  5. #35
    New Member
    Points: 185, Level: 2
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    185
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by wonbi View Post
    Me again, how I wish I could say a big thank you and not come back again, but this TV is not giving me this option.

    47PFL6008H/12 bought 2 months ago.
    FW...044... (dare not update to latest version, no confidence)

    Now I encounter another new problem:

    blank black screen after attaching the same USB external HDD, sometimes a blank green screen without words. Press any key, volume, up/down etc will reboot the TV. Pulled plug for several minutes did not solve the problem. It was working well yesterday.

    Why why why??

    During some of the reboots (yes, tried more than 10 times) the screen setting went from from my selected wide screen to zoom, volume became super high and had to endure the lag time before it can be brought down to non ear-shattering level...

    After pulling plug off for 12hours, it's still the same, blank screen when HDD plugged in followed by TV reboot. Borrowed a media box with USB ports and hooked up the HDD, now I can watch movies from it. The media box is connected to HDMI port. Does it mean that the TV is now with a broken USB ports?

    Any one had this problem before, how is it solved(beside calling for tech support)?

  6. #36
    New Member
    Points: 52, Level: 1
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    52
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    ============================
    TV Model: 55PFL6008S/12
    Previous Firmware: 173.50

    Positive:
    - No positives since getting TV

    Negative:
    - Constantly switches on and off
    - Slow menus
    - Seriously considering getting rid of it and getting a Samsung
    - Customer Services a waste of time since Case registered
    ============================

  7. #37
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,494, Level: 10
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,494
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by wonbi View Post
    After pulling plug off for 12hours, it's still the same, blank screen when HDD plugged in followed by TV reboot. Borrowed a media box with USB ports and hooked up the HDD, now I can watch movies from it. The media box is connected to HDMI port. Does it mean that the TV is now with a broken USB ports?

    Any one had this problem before, how is it solved(beside calling for tech support)?
    Have you tried to update once more using USB memory. Maby someting went wrong with the last update.

    /Goran

  8. #38
    New Member
    Points: 185, Level: 2
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    185
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Goran65 View Post
    Have you tried to update once more using USB memory. Maby someting went wrong with the last update.

    /Goran
    Thanks Goran. Just tried your method and update again with the .044 version that was in my TV but still had the same result (did the unplug after update for 10 minutes). Like before, it can read my 32GB thumb drive but no longer able to read HDD. It didn't work even if it was powered by external source.

    Could it be that the TV broke its capability to read NTFS format?

    Philips, any idea?

  9. #39
    New Member
    Points: 17, Level: 1
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    17
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    ============================
    TV Model: 47PFL6008 (please fill in)
    Previous Firmware: xx.xx (please fill in)

    Positive:
    +
    +
    +

    Negative:
    - Picture disapears when having used Guide or having USB stick inserted for recording tv.
    - Menu in general very slow.
    - Very disaponting experience with Philips TV.
    ============================

  10. #40
    Bronze Member
    Points: 876, Level: 7
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    24
    Points
    876
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Please,please Philips! Update the player on tv......i mean....subtitle size, time search option....please.

    Tv: 42pfl6008k/12

    Greetings from Croatia.

  11. #41
    Bronze Member
    Points: 740, Level: 6
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    48
    Points
    740
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jazebov View Post
    Please,please Philips! Update the player on tv......i mean....subtitle size, time search option....please.

    Tv: 42pfl6008k/12

    Greetings from Croatia.
    +1 from me

  12. #42
    Bronze Member
    Points: 635, Level: 6
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 115
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Varna/Bulgaria
    Posts
    10
    Points
    635
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mariusbd11 View Post
    +1 from me
    +1 from me and +2 from my friends who bought the same TV

  13. #43
    Bronze Member
    Points: 555, Level: 6
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Amsterdam/NL
    Posts
    13
    Points
    555
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This is an update on the bug where the television records the wrong show or no show at all.

    I was happy with version .49 (the version that could be installed from USB only) because the bug seemed to be solved: in the two weeks that the TV ran this software, the TV recorded every show that I programmed.

    A week ago I upgraded to version .50 via WiFi. It is seems that the bug got re-introduced, because of the 3 shows that I programmed since, 2 were not recorded because the TV shifted the startdate a day into the future.

    Apart from this, the bug where the picture shows square blocks of artifact-like defects with certain kinds of moving images, typically commercials and music videos, is still not solved in both .49 and .50.
    Last edited by AvdW; 05-03-2014 at 09:23 AM.

  14. #44
    Bronze Member
    Points: 555, Level: 6
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Amsterdam/NL
    Posts
    13
    Points
    555
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I just noticed with version .49 and .50 that when you press the button « on the remote control, the TV shows that it was recording the current TV program from the start, even if you never asked for that.

    Is this a bug or a feature?

    I could imagine that this functionality costs a lot of CPU-performance.

    - update -
    OK, reading the manual better, I found that it is actually is a feature: the TV will always record up to 90 minutes of the current show, if you are watching a digital channel. Mine does this even when it's on stand-by sometimes, so that's the reason why the HD LED stays on.
    Last edited by AvdW; 05-05-2014 at 07:25 PM.

  15. #45
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,051, Level: 72
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 499
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,173
    Points
    55,051
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    QF2EU-0.173.51.0 (Date published: 2014-04-28)

    • Solution navigation HBBTV on ORF HD channels
    • Improvement start up behavior 9708-sets
    • Solution for BBCi Player
    • Improvement audio dropout optical out
    • Improvement for future internet upgrade


    Toengel@Alex

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v000.173.046.000 (173.46) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 90
    Last Post: 04-02-2014, 04:08 PM
  2. Experience thread - FW v000.173.044.000 (173.44) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 99
    Last Post: 02-11-2014, 01:32 PM
  3. Experience thread - FW v000.171.051.000 (171.51) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 10-18-2013, 11:59 AM
  4. Experience thread - FW v000.171.049.000 (171.49) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-12-2013, 05:22 PM
  5. Experience thread - FW v000.064.018.000 (64.18) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-05-2013, 09:29 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •