Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 61 to 74 of 74
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #61
    Silver Member
    Points: 462, Level: 5
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    81
    Points
    462
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Network keeps reconnecting even when connected with Ethernet. This is seen as the steps 1,2,3 of the network connection wizard appearing again and again while navigating Smart TV apps or menus. I can't determine a particular pattern to this...sometimes I won't get it at all, and other times I get it everytime I try to start an application or even just quit and re-enter the Smart TV main screen. I noticed on the technical thread that someone else is having this in particular with the Netflix app.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to jonstatt For This Useful Post:

    gamelover (05-03-2014)

  3. #62
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,094, Level: 8
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    21
    Points
    1,094
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    netflix/ reconnecting ethernet

    This is exactly what happens to me as well.
    Also no pathern detected, yesterday it worked perfectly, day before I almost killed the tv!!!




    Quote Originally Posted by jonstatt View Post
    Network keeps reconnecting even when connected with Ethernet. This is seen as the steps 1,2,3 of the network connection wizard appearing again and again while navigating Smart TV apps or menus. I can't determine a particular pattern to this...sometimes I won't get it at all, and other times I get it everytime I try to start an application or even just quit and re-enter the Smart TV main screen. I noticed on the technical thread that someone else is having this in particular with the Netflix app.

  4. #63
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi guys!

    Quote Originally Posted by jonstatt View Post
    Network keeps reconnecting even when connected with Ethernet. This is seen as the steps 1,2,3 of the network connection wizard appearing again and again while navigating Smart TV apps or menus. I can't determine a particular pattern to this...sometimes I won't get it at all, and other times I get it everytime I try to start an application or even just quit and re-enter the Smart TV main screen. I noticed on the technical thread that someone else is having this in particular with the Netflix app.
    Quote Originally Posted by gamelover View Post
    This is exactly what happens to me as well.
    Also no pathern detected, yesterday it worked perfectly, day before I almost killed the tv!!!

    If you clear the Internet Memory, does it change the overall connection stability?

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  5. #64
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by jonstatt View Post
    Found the bug that was confusing me!!

    If PNM is set to Minimum, Clear LCD is forced to an "on" setting no matter what it is actually set to in the menus. If PNM is set to medium or higher setting then the Clear LCD switch works correctly. What a strange bug! It makes me wonder whether PNM is correctly functioning as "minimum" as well!

    Ina, please get this looked into. At least the Clear LCD switch should work with PNM set to minimum, but I am a bit suspicious that PNM is too aggressive at the minimum setting and is not really "minimum" at all!

    Hi jonstatt,

    Is it possible for you to explain how you become aware that Clear LCD is active when PNM is at Minimum? What makes you think that it is?

    Thanks!
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  6. #65
    Silver Member
    Points: 462, Level: 5
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    81
    Points
    462
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi jonstatt,

    Is it possible for you to explain how you become aware that Clear LCD is active when PNM is at Minimum? What makes you think that it is?

    Thanks!
    Ina
    Hi Ina,

    Firstly, thank you for following up on this.

    The reason I found this issue was because I was testing how well Clear LCD works and I was very confused because I couldn't see Clear LCD changing anything.....the reason was that I had PNM set to minimum.

    To test Clear LCD and PNM, I used a special video file that I have specifically for testing motion resolution. When Clear LCD is on, you can clearly see the resolution is maintained even though everything is moving (this is particularly clear with stripy lines). But when Clear LCD is off, lines become much more blurry.

    However, when PNM is set to minimum, the stripy lines are always clear. When you turn clear LCD on or off, nothing changes. If you set PNM to medium, and then play with Clear LCD, you can see the motion resolution change very easily.

    Ina, if you would like the test file I am using (it is fairly small), please let me know and I will send you a PM with a link to my dropbox account so you can download the test file yourself. You can just put the file on a USB stick...plug it into the TV and play it. Then if you set PNM to medium and try Clear LCD, you will see it changing very easily indeed. Set it to minimum, and you will see Clear LCD is stuck active even if disabled in the menu.

    I think this is worth investigating because I am hoping it might reveal something to your development team about the PNM concerns in general at the same time
    Last edited by jonstatt; 05-02-2014 at 10:17 PM.

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jonstatt For This Useful Post:

    gamelover (05-03-2014),Waawe (05-05-2014)

  8. #66
    Silver Member
    Points: 462, Level: 5
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    81
    Points
    462
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi guys!






    If you clear the Internet Memory, does it change the overall connection stability?

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Hi Ina...I had just cleared the Internet Memory a few days earlier so I don't think it is related to this. Of course after I cleared it, I did set-up my Facebook/Twitter (Social TV) and a couple of other applications again. The weird thing is some days the TV is fine and doesn't do this...and other times it does it over and over again....even though I haven't changed any settings or applications.

  9. #67
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,094, Level: 8
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    21
    Points
    1,094
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    clearing memory

    Clearing memory did not help, did that already a few times.
    I have to say that I only use smart tv for Netflix.

    The issue can be related to a sync failure between the tv and the internet connection.
    DHCP does its work to dedicate an ip address within correct range, subnetmask and all other settings are present when you look at the ethernet part.
    It looks like for example the auto negotiate part (sync between tv and router to determine speed) could be a problem.
    Internet memory plays no part in this issue in my opinion.
    The issue randomly appears when there is heavy traffic on the router, but also when there is only the tv connected to internet.
    Also switched routers, but that didn't help.
    Next thing I will do is try to ping the tv (check connection of tv from laptop with command line) when the issue appears

    Hope this helps.

    Johan





    Quote Originally Posted by jonstatt View Post
    Hi Ina...I had just cleared the Internet Memory a few days earlier so I don't think it is related to this. Of course after I cleared it, I did set-up my Facebook/Twitter (Social TV) and a couple of other applications again. The weird thing is some days the TV is fine and doesn't do this...and other times it does it over and over again....even though I haven't changed any settings or applications.

  10. #68
    Bronze Member
    Points: 250, Level: 2
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!100 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    12
    Points
    250
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi!


    Please please please use the software feedback threads for reporting software issues.

    Posting a new thread for new issues is in fact counterproductive. Using the already existing threads make it infinitely easier and faster for me to provide the feedback to the developers.

    So I have merged your post to the Experience thread

    Thank you!!

    Ina
    Hello Ina,

    Thanks for your comments and for merging my post into this thread.
    However, I will appreciate if you can provide some feedback related to "the reason of my issue" and not only on "how I communicate my issue".
    Did you forwarded my feedback to developers?
    Do you need more information, that I can provide, in order to investigate the issue?
    Do you need the media data that I was using?

    Thanks for your feedback and your work, that is truly difficult with such unstable software.

    J.Belm
    Ps: Just want to add as a general comment to the software department, that we, the customers, should not be "Beta testers".

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to J.Belm For This Useful Post:

    Waawe (05-05-2014)

  12. #69
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,094, Level: 8
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    21
    Points
    1,094
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    netflix/ reconnecting ethernet

    Additional remark:

    What I noticed was that most of the time that Smart tv was not working (network problem), it occurred after having selected an other source than analog tv before switching to Smart tv. So in my case that means watching mediaplayer and digital tv (humax decoder) via HDMI connection.




    Quote Originally Posted by gamelover View Post
    Clearing memory did not help, did that already a few times.
    I have to say that I only use smart tv for Netflix.

    The issue can be related to a sync failure between the tv and the internet connection.
    DHCP does its work to dedicate an ip address within correct range, subnetmask and all other settings are present when you look at the ethernet part.
    It looks like for example the auto negotiate part (sync between tv and router to determine speed) could be a problem.
    Internet memory plays no part in this issue in my opinion.
    The issue randomly appears when there is heavy traffic on the router, but also when there is only the tv connected to internet.
    Also switched routers, but that didn't help.
    Next thing I will do is try to ping the tv (check connection of tv from laptop with command line) when the issue appears

    Hope this helps.

    Johan

  13. #70
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    QF2EU-0.173.51.0 (Date published: 2014-04-28)

    • Solution navigation HBBTV on ORF HD channels
    • Improvement start up behavior 9708-sets
    • Solution for BBCi Player
    • Improvement audio dropout optical out
    • Improvement for future internet upgrade


    Toengel@Alex

  14. #71
    Bronze Member
    Points: 512, Level: 5
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    27
    Points
    512
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs down

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    QF2EU-0.173.51.0 (Date published: 2014-04-28)

    • Solution navigation HBBTV on ORF HD channels
    • Improvement start up behavior 9708-sets
    • Solution for BBCi Player
    • Improvement audio dropout optical out
    • Improvement for future internet upgrade


    Toengel@Alex
    another useless update.

    how about:

    • Solution for Perfect Natural Motion
    • Fixed audio delay on digital output
    • Improvement for dynamic backlight
    Last edited by Louikes; 05-06-2014 at 08:36 AM.

  15. #72
    Silver Member
    Points: 462, Level: 5
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    81
    Points
    462
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Louikes View Post
    another useless update.

    how about:

    • Solution for Perfect Natural Motion
    • Fixed audio delay on digital output
    • Improvement for dynamic backlight

    I believe this wasn't a full update. I was told by the UK customer service team that the update was pushed out quickly because the UK customer base (including me) was rather irate at the failure of the BBC iPlayer.

  16. #73
    Bronze Member
    Points: 512, Level: 5
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    27
    Points
    512
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jonstatt View Post
    I believe this wasn't a full update. I was told by the UK customer service team that the update was pushed out quickly because the UK customer base (including me) was rather irate at the failure of the BBC iPlayer.
    Nice, did you use torches and pitchforks?

  17. #74
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    The new FW is now live

    This thread is now closed.
    For feedback on the new FW please use the following threads:

    Experience thread:
    6xx8: http://philips.to/1kRYcTP
    7xx8: http://philips.to/1j6Ki0U
    8xx8: http://philips.to/RjtTLA
    9xx8: http://philips.to/1im87Nb

    Technical Feedback thread:
    http://philips.to/SvSkqa
    Forum Mod

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v000.173.048.000 (173.48) - for 8xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 8xx8 series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-03-2014, 04:11 PM
  2. Experience thread - FW v000.173.042.000 (173.42) - for 8xx8 Series - 2013
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software for the 8xx8 series
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 12-11-2013, 01:05 PM
  3. Experience thread - FW v000.171.056.000 (171.56) - for 8xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 8xx8 series
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-23-2013, 10:04 AM
  4. Experience thread - FW v000.064.018.000 (64.18) - for 8xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software for the 8xx8 series
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-05-2013, 09:22 AM
  5. Experience thread - FW v000.064.015.000 (64.15) - for 8xx8 series - 2013
    By Philips in forum TV: Software for the 8xx8 series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2013, 09:41 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •