Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Not picking up Hdmi channel

    Hi,

    I have been a having problems with my tv, I would turn it on and it would click and then click again and the screen would be green and red stripes. I would turn it off and on again and this seemed to resolve it. I have turned it on this morning but the screen is black. When I have pressed the ok button my remote to select the channel I noticed the Hdmi channels and ext channels were missing of the list. Is there anyway I can resolve this issue myself ?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 18,320, Level: 41
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 630
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,111
    Points
    18,320
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Leanneg82 View Post
    Hi,

    I have been a having problems with my tv, I would turn it on and it would click and then click again and the screen would be green and red stripes. I would turn it off and on again and this seemed to resolve it. I have turned it on this morning but the screen is black. When I have pressed the ok button my remote to select the channel I noticed the Hdmi channels and ext channels were missing of the list. Is there anyway I can resolve this issue myself ?

    Hi Leanneg82,

    It would be really helpful to know your TV model number. Please supply this so it's easier to help you.

    Also what devices do you have connected via HDMI?

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,


    I have a Philips 37TA2800 television on which the HDMI port has stopped working all of a sudden. The HDMI cable was connected to the laptop when it was working fine, the laptop turned off as the laptop battery died, and so did the TV's HDMI as after that, it has never worked again. I have tried connecting it to a different source, with a known good HDMI cable but it still does not work.
    When i select the source as HDMI on television, the screen turns blue as usual, and HDMI flashes thrice on the top left of the TV screen (as if its searching for a signal) and then stays like that.
    The laptop screen does not flash the way it used to do earlier on connecting the HDMI. I have allso checked the laptop's Display settings but still no go.
    I have searched a lot but could not find any firmware updates as well.

    Please help me in resolving this issue as i would like to do this on my own.

    Thanks,

    Mak

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 18,320, Level: 41
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 630
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,111
    Points
    18,320
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Mak View Post
    Hello,


    I have a Philips 37TA2800 television on which the HDMI port has stopped working all of a sudden. The HDMI cable was connected to the laptop when it was working fine, the laptop turned off as the laptop battery died, and so did the TV's HDMI as after that, it has never worked again. I have tried connecting it to a different source, with a known good HDMI cable but it still does not work.
    When i select the source as HDMI on television, the screen turns blue as usual, and HDMI flashes thrice on the top left of the TV screen (as if its searching for a signal) and then stays like that.
    The laptop screen does not flash the way it used to do earlier on connecting the HDMI. I have allso checked the laptop's Display settings but still no go.
    I have searched a lot but could not find any firmware updates as well.

    Please help me in resolving this issue as i would like to do this on my own.

    Thanks,

    Mak

    Hi Mak,

    Your TV is not software based and therefore there is no software updates available for it.

    It does appear that the HDMI port may be faulty. Please try to perform a Factory Reset however:
    Main Controls > Install > Factory reset

    Also try to adjust the PC resolution settings to ensure they are still set up to be compatible.

    If this does not solve the issue, then the HDMI ports may be faulty.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. PC - PFL8008s over HDMI, 2 channel audio only
    By DaFFyBZ in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-24-2013, 01:10 PM
  2. 6000 TV switches automatic to HDMI channel HTS
    By jorisned in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-30-2012, 11:10 AM
  3. 32PFL6606H/12 switches automatic to hdmi channel HTS
    By jorisned in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-30-2012, 10:43 AM
  4. 32pfl5403d - Can I set a HDMI channel as the 'on' channel?
    By gingergiant in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-25-2011, 10:36 AM
  5. BDP3280 HDMI Ethernet Channel
    By Peter Walker in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-29-2011, 02:18 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •