Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 29 of 29
  1. #16
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,127, Level: 69
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,029
    Points
    51,127
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    check at your Q10 for an option called like "Screen Mirroring" or "Screen Cast"...

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #17
    New Member
    Points: 75, Level: 1
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    75
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I understood nexus 4 is available for screencast , but it does'nt work. Both are seeing each other, I found 2/2 ... reading but no cast??

    Where coudlt I found a procedure to apply?


    nexus 4 with android 4.4
    Philips: 24PFL4228H SMART

    Thank you.

  3. #18
    Moderator
    Points: 16,862, Level: 39
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 388
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,703
    Points
    16,862
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    in which Country do you live?

    Regards
    Thomas

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 75, Level: 1
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    75
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi,

    in which Country do you live?

    Regards
    Thomas
    France, in Burgundy

    Regards

  5. #20
    Moderator
    Points: 16,862, Level: 39
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 388
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,703
    Points
    16,862
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    okay, good.
    Do you use tghe original Android on your Nexus or any other FW? Like CM etc?

    Thomas

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 75, Level: 1
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    75
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    original android from google nexus:

    That's can give to you:

    android 4.4.4
    base band number:
    M9615A-CEFWMAZM-2.0.1701.03
    kernel:
    3.4.0-perf-ga6edd5e
    android-build@kdm5.cdbf.corp.google.com
    wed Apr 16 09:33:17 PDT 2014
    build number:
    KTU84P

    Can I do something else?

    regards

    michel

  7. #22
    Moderator
    Points: 16,862, Level: 39
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 388
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,703
    Points
    16,862
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    i have asked some guys to confirm internally, i will come back to you asap.

    Thomas

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 75, Level: 1
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    75
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    Did you find something for me??

    thank you

    michel

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi,

    i have asked some guys to confirm internally, i will come back to you asap.

    Thomas

  9. #24
    New Member
    Points: 75, Level: 1
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    75
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi
    No answer internally...??
    I think now philips lies with this miracast function. It doen't work! Even if you have the last firmware on tv and on smartphone.
    Nowhere explanations about this fact, only silence....

    thank you for trying to get some information


    Quote Originally Posted by ml22 View Post
    Hello,

    Did you find something for me??

    thank you

    michel

  10. #25
    Bronze Member
    Points: 358, Level: 4
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    18
    Points
    358
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Good news. After updating to kit kat 4.4.2, my Samsung Galaxy Note II is able to screen mirror.

  11. #26
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Waawe View Post
    Good news. After updating to kit kat 4.4.2, my Samsung Galaxy Note II is able to screen mirror.
    Waave, could you provide the kernel version and baseband version?

    I have 46PFL8008S/12 and Note II with kit kat version 4.4.2 (Samsung original ROM) and I'm not able to screen mirror (have model GT-N7105). Connection is made between devices but TV hangs to "connecting..." dialog. You can use the phone. Even audio is transmitted over the miracast. After 5-25 seconds connection is disconnected and TV get dialog saying "connection lost".

    With Samsung television with the same phone screen mirroring works as expected.

    Could I get some kind of explanation why this is happening from the Official Philips?

  12. #27
    Bronze Member
    Points: 358, Level: 4
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    18
    Points
    358
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    Sorry it took me so long. Having a vacation.

    Here is the info :

    Baseband version : N7100XXUFND3
    Kernel version : 3.0.31 - 1552758

    Waawe


    Quote Originally Posted by samiaira View Post
    Waave, could you provide the kernel version and baseband version?

    I have 46PFL8008S/12 and Note II with kit kat version 4.4.2 (Samsung original ROM) and I'm not able to screen mirror (have model GT-N7105). Connection is made between devices but TV hangs to "connecting..." dialog. You can use the phone. Even audio is transmitted over the miracast. After 5-25 seconds connection is disconnected and TV get dialog saying "connection lost".

    With Samsung television with the same phone screen mirroring works as expected.

    Could I get some kind of explanation why this is happening from the Official Philips?

  13. #28
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    please Help !!!!
    I just bought 47philips Tv smart 3d, (5000 series ) It does has WiFi DIrecet, Miracast, but I could not connect my windows 8 laptop at no way.

    i want to connect not using any wires , so please give me best option that work, thanks in advance .

  14. #29
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,127, Level: 69
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,029
    Points
    51,127
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    try Intel WiDi software on your PC.

    Toengel@ALex

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. WiFi Connection Require "secure network"
    By davzarek in forum Apps: SimplyShare & TV Remote Control Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-05-2013, 07:35 PM
  2. WiFi Media Connect cant project i keep getting "Connection Error"
    By Gossamer95 in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-18-2013, 02:31 AM
  3. Channels display "PROTECTED PROGRAM" "By TV-14,PG or G"
    By Tamela in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-07-2013, 02:59 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-25-2013, 09:07 PM
  5. "Favourites" list of channels resetting back to "All"
    By mikensen in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-29-2012, 08:59 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •