Page 1 of 16 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 240
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 80,679, Level: 88
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 1,271
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    819
    Points
    80,679
    Level
    88
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up Your experiences with FW v0.140.36.0 for 8000 and 9000 series (2010 models)

    Hi,

    Please share your experiences with this new SW version here in this topic. Channeling your input will make it easier for users to search and find relevant info.

    Discuss here all your experiences when upgraded to the new version: new, old, positive, negative.... (for example, the "sound drop at HDMI problem" or the "black screen during zapping problem" is solved !).
    Last edited by Philips; 05-13-2011 at 08:17 PM.
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    Excellent!

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,966, Level: 12
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Deutschland (Chemnitz)
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,966
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    wehn comes for 7605 update!!!

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 80,679, Level: 88
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 1,271
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    819
    Points
    80,679
    Level
    88
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Philipswalther View Post
    wehn comes for 7605 update!!!
    Will follow soon....

    Update 16-May: Expected around mid of this week (but don't quote me on this...).

    Update 18-May: Available.
    Last edited by Philips; 05-20-2011 at 01:22 PM. Reason: Updated.
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,050, Level: 12
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    37
    Points
    2,050
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Excellent!
    Who is excellent ?

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    I installed the new 140.36 firmware.

    This firmware caused some instability to the TV at first, but after 10-15 reboots, the Tv has stabilised.
    (The main problems were that no channels were available when I opened the TV, and I had to re-select TV from the home menu, to get the channels back. The other was that the NetTV did not work at all - fixed on the sixth reboot I think).

    Regarding sound drops, I still got some, but I think there is an improvement with respect to 140.34.

    Menu spelling errors for Greece: not fixed.
    DVB-T EPG for Greece: not fixed.
    Sound drops: not fixed.

    Model: 46PFL9705
    Last edited by petasis; 05-13-2011 at 04:38 PM.

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    The main problems were that no channels were available when I opened the TV, and I had to re-select TV from the home menu
    Hi,

    same here...

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    same here...

    Toengel@Alex
    Just be patient, in my case it was corrected after 10-20 reboots. Try to switch all the inputs, and hopefully the tv will stabilise. I think mine did...

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    the channels where back, after switching to TV in home menu (as you stated). I did the following:

    - Update TV
    - wait until TV was up again completely (here the channels were gone)
    - go to standby and restart
    - go to standby and hard switch off
    - restart (and again all easylink settings where gone and I am not able to connect my BDP9600 via Easylink - I need to force the HDMI-1 input...)

    I waited some minutes and Net-TV and IP-EPG also worked again (it takes a COUPLE of minutes until the LAN connection worked again).

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,390, Level: 13
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    53
    Points
    2,390
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Cinema 58PFL9955H

    1. the channels where back immediately after standby. No switching to TV in home menu was required, No hardreset as well
    2. Easyling was there no isuues here as well.
    3. Net tv was launched as soon as I pressed the net tv button, No issues here as well
    4. Not a single issue on sound drop ever.
    5. A faster boot up to the tv channels was recorded.
    Nick
    Nick

  11. #11
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    73
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    same here...

    Toengel@Alex
    Same here. 40PFL8605H/12.

    Installed the update couple of days ago and still see the Dutch message "Geen programma beschikbaar" at the bottom of the screen every time I switch the TV on.

  12. #12
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    73
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Alicia View Post
    Same here. 40PFL8605H/12.

    Installed the update couple of days ago and still see the Dutch message "Geen programma beschikbaar" at the bottom of the screen every time I switch the TV on.
    Had a internet chat with Philips about this issue and they asked me if I had tried a reset to factory defaults. I didn't so gave that a try, but.... didn't help. Issue still there

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    73
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    The other was that the NetTV did not work at all
    Same here. Fixed it by disconnecting ethernet cable and reconnecting.
    TV : 40PFL8605H/12

  14. #14
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Thanks Alicia, I never thought of that. I am doing unplugging and plugging ethernet jack to make the connection process faster as you suggested.
    It is better than doing thru nettv menu which takes more time to wait..
    I hope Philips fix this soon. very frustrating..



    Quote Originally Posted by Alicia View Post
    Same here. Fixed it by disconnecting ethernet cable and reconnecting.
    TV : 40PFL8605H/12

  15. #15
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,470, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,470
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Alicia View Post
    Same here. Fixed it by disconnecting ethernet cable and reconnecting.
    TV : 40PFL8605H/12
    I have the same problem in wifi, with the old firmware I had no problem

Page 1 of 16 12311 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •