Page 1 of 16 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 240
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 77,270, Level: 86
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    77,270
    Level
    86
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up Your experiences with FW v0.140.36.0 for 8000 and 9000 series (2010 models)

    Hi,

    Please share your experiences with this new SW version here in this topic. Channeling your input will make it easier for users to search and find relevant info.

    Discuss here all your experiences when upgraded to the new version: new, old, positive, negative.... (for example, the "sound drop at HDMI problem" or the "black screen during zapping problem" is solved !).
    Last edited by Philips; 05-13-2011 at 08:17 PM.
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,111, Level: 69
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,027
    Points
    51,111
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    Excellent!

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,966, Level: 12
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Deutschland (Chemnitz)
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,966
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    wehn comes for 7605 update!!!

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I installed the new 140.36 firmware.

    This firmware caused some instability to the TV at first, but after 10-15 reboots, the Tv has stabilised.
    (The main problems were that no channels were available when I opened the TV, and I had to re-select TV from the home menu, to get the channels back. The other was that the NetTV did not work at all - fixed on the sixth reboot I think).

    Regarding sound drops, I still got some, but I think there is an improvement with respect to 140.34.

    Menu spelling errors for Greece: not fixed.
    DVB-T EPG for Greece: not fixed.
    Sound drops: not fixed.

    Model: 46PFL9705
    Last edited by petasis; 05-13-2011 at 04:38 PM.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,050, Level: 12
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    37
    Points
    2,050
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Excellent!
    Who is excellent ?

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,111, Level: 69
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,027
    Points
    51,111
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    excellent = Philips is working to improve the 2010 series..

    And - BTW - I am excellent

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,667, Level: 11
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 183
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    johny_sk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Kosice/Slovakia
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,667
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am disappointed. Why does not solve the Philips HDMI sound droops, but correcting Colored transparent layer visible during use of Net TV?
    We get the final administrative functions TV?
    Say officially Philips to this problem?
    This FW does not correct dropouts in sound. Many people use the STB and its operators are connected via HDMI, so it seems to me that this is the biggest and main problem and not NET TV.

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,111, Level: 69
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,027
    Points
    51,111
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    The main problems were that no channels were available when I opened the TV, and I had to re-select TV from the home menu
    Hi,

    same here...

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,433, Level: 10
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    54
    Points
    1,433
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Hi,

    Please share your experiences with this new SW version here in this topic. Channeling your input will make it easier for users to search and find relevant info.

    Discuss here all your experiences when upgraded to the new version: new, old, positive, negative.... (e.g. the "sound drop at HDMI" problem is solved!).
    Dear Philips,

    A bit disturbing to write e.g. the "sound drop at HDMI" problem is solved! Because I don't see it in the list:
    Q555x_0.140.36.0 (publication date 2011-05-13)
    (preliminary list, subject to change):
    • HDMI startup behavior adapted for Technisat settopbox.
    • Sporadic losses of teletext.
    • Include special Portuguese characters for multi-tab.
    • EPG always starting up on first preset.
    • Freezing picture on some video content in Net TV.
    • Videostore: freeze when playing videos longer than 2.5 hours.
    • Colored transparent layer visible during use of Net TV.
    • Enable Latvia as full DVB-T country.
    • MPEG artifacts in HD channels in Spain.

    By the way, how can the list be subject to change? Is philips deleting lines when they don't work out?

    Why is there no solution for the sound drops? You ask us for our comments, but it would be nice if Philips would keep us informed about the progress and the problems in solving them? After all by working on the FW Philips admits there are problems. In my case the sound drops. So when you sell a tv that doesn't work as it should, at least inform us about the (progress in the) solution.

    Jeroen
    Last edited by Jeroen61; 05-18-2011 at 07:35 AM. Reason: mistyping

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,761, Level: 11
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,761
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    What is ment by 'EPG always starting up on first preset' ?
    Is it the long awaited EPG that is shown when I switch channels or is it some sort of hidden bug we never noticed ?

    ps, I did not upgrade yet.

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,111, Level: 69
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,027
    Points
    51,111
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Leonos View Post
    What is ment by 'EPG always starting up on first preset' ?
    Is it the long awaited EPG that is shown when I switch channels or is it some sort of hidden bug we never noticed ?

    ps, I did not upgrade yet.
    Hi,

    when you are for example on channel 10 and start the EPG, the EPG highlighted channel 1

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,050, Level: 12
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    37
    Points
    2,050
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    excellent = Philips is working to improve the 2010 series..
    Philips should have worked in 2009 for series 2010, not in 2011
    For example, the quality of the tuner DVB-T is much worse than on the other brands. The macro-blocks appear often

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    And - BTW - I am excellent
    Yes it's true

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,761, Level: 11
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,761
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Damn, I rather had they add that feature I mentioned. This 'bug' didn't bother me at all. Was in fact very handy.
    I only use it to see what's on the other channels. They better go do some spectacular things which needs some brains.

  14. #14
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,111, Level: 69
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,027
    Points
    51,111
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by pdemo View Post
    The macro-blocks appear often
    Hi,

    try to disable the MPEG stuff in the settings...

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #15
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    same here...

    Toengel@Alex
    Just be patient, in my case it was corrected after 10-20 reboots. Try to switch all the inputs, and hopefully the tv will stabilise. I think mine did...

Page 1 of 16 12311 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •