Page 11 of 16 FirstFirst ... 910111213 ... LastLast
Results 151 to 165 of 240
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #151
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,761, Level: 11
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,761
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I rather have the option to manually set the timings. What to do else with my 4 glasses I have now.
    And I think I'm talking for most of the Philips 3D users right now.
    (40PFL9705H/12, firmware 34)
    Last edited by Leonos; 05-25-2011 at 07:53 AM.

  2. #152
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,433, Level: 10
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    54
    Points
    1,433
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Garantee

    I've called the dutch Philips helpdesk and told them I still have sound drops. I said that they had time enough to fix it and I want them to take the tv back.

    Now they first want to exclude the problem is caused by my STB (Cisco 8455) and ask me to check by friend and neighbours whether my STB works there without problems. Well, I'm afraid they will kindly tell me that they are afraid the problem will run over to their TV-set. But I will ask them.

    Then Philips will take it for repair. I wonder what repair because it was indicated as software problem. Never heared them about that it sometime also could be a harware problem. I'm afraid I want have the tv back for a long period.

    Any advise what to do?
    Last edited by Jeroen61; 05-25-2011 at 10:53 AM.

  3. #153
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Call Philips for repair, either they change the motherboard at your place (a quick job), or they take the TV for repair.
    If you want the problem solved, you have to live without the TV for a while, if needed.
    Last edited by carlosfm; 05-25-2011 at 03:05 PM.

  4. #154
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,433, Level: 10
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    54
    Points
    1,433
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Communication

    The Philips mod made me smile today.

    I had a 'notification' concerning the sound drop problemthat still exists, even after update 36.

    Great Philips!

    BUT...there is always a but.....When I anstalled my TV I was kindly asked to register my product. So I did because I thought I would get messages when updates are available or about problems and solutions, that kind of things. Well, never got any message. Why Philips doesn't use that channel to communicate? I wonder how people not taking part in this forum hear that a new update is available.

    However our mod made a good start!

  5. #155
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,438, Level: 10
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,438
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @Jeroen61

    the german philips support told me yesterday it's not a hardware problem.
    they said to me it is a software problem, so there is no hardware to repair.
    (i have asked for changing the small signal board on my 32pfl9705k/02).

    markus

  6. #156
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 197 Times in 176 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    the main problem is that support and developers arn't really connected. The information exchange isn't really present. This is my experience...

    Toengel@Alex
    Last edited by Toengel; 05-25-2011 at 01:01 PM.

  7. #157
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,433, Level: 10
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    54
    Points
    1,433
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Trouble in da house

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    the main problem is that support and developers arn't really connected. The information exchange isn't really present. This is my exerience...

    Toengel@Alex
    @Toengel

    Then we have a major bottom up problem in the philips (TV) organisation. Now I don't want to reorganize Philips but those signals must come through to development.

    *** READ THIS PHILIPS MOD ***
    Last edited by Jeroen61; 05-25-2011 at 01:21 PM.

  8. #158
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,443, Level: 13
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27
    Points
    2,443
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jeroen61 View Post
    Garantee

    I've called the dutch Philips helpdesk and told them I still have sound drops. I said that they had time enough to fix it and I want them to take the tv back.

    Now they first want to exclude the problem is caused by my STB (Cisco 8455) and ask me to check by friend and neighbours whether my STB works there without problems. Well, I'm afraid they will kindly tell me that they are afraid the problem will run over to their TV-set. But I will ask them.

    Then Philips will take it for repair. I wonder what repair because it was indicated as software problem. Never heared them about that it sometime also could be a harware problem. I'm afraid I want have the tv back for a long period.

    Any advise what to do?
    Here the same problem. I called philips, I replaced the STB with a new one (still the same problem) and then philips replaced the motherboard of my 9705. I still have sounddrops. I don't install .036 and still have .34

  9. #159
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    The Philips developers should provide these users/clients who still have a problem that Philips can't solve (?!) the current firmware, but a "debug" version.
    It could write a text log file to a USB drive, connected to the USB port.
    Then the file would be sent to Philips support.

    Why do I need to say this?!
    It's very trivial for any software kinda guy...

  10. #160
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,433, Level: 10
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    54
    Points
    1,433
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    100% Software -trouble

    Quote Originally Posted by Marco View Post
    Here the same problem. I called philips, I replaced the STB with a new one (still the same problem) and then philips replaced the motherboard of my 9705. I still have sounddrops. I don't install .036 and still have .34

    So 100% software problem! Would be nice to hear from Philips wether it's a 100% SW-problem. That would make it easier to talk with the helpdesk. By now Philips must have a clue since they work on it for months now.

    Philips mod: can you help us out and say that the sound drop problem is a 100%-software problem?

  11. #161
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Jeroen61 View Post
    So 100% software problem!...
    No, it doesn't prove that.
    It just proves that the replacement motherboard has the same problem as the original one.

  12. #162
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,433, Level: 10
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    54
    Points
    1,433
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by carlosfm View Post
    No, it doesn't prove that.
    It just proves that the replacement motherboard has the same problem as the original one.
    True but unlikely! The probability of the replacing motherboard to have the same failure is really small.

    Besides because you are reasoning that it could be a failure of the motherboard for the second time, you should also take in account that it could be a failure of the STB for the second time. But once again, almost impossible.
    Last edited by Jeroen61; 05-25-2011 at 11:47 PM.

  13. #163
    New Member
    Points: 1,224, Level: 9
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    switzerland
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,224
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jeroen61 View Post
    So 100% software problem!...
    It proves that there is a general problem in hardware or firmware. It proves, that there is a hole series of TV affected by the sound drop problem and not only some faulty devices.

    I still have the sound drops with version 36, but only if i connect a NVIDIA ION based HTPC with my TV. If i use a media player from Western Digital (WD), i have no sound drops.

    I think there are a compatibility issues between PHILIPS HDMI hardware / firmware and certain HDMI device classes (ie. Windows 7 HTPC, NVIDIA or Cisco chips), which makes error search / correction even more complicated. Also making a guarantee claim in this situation will not be easy if most HDMI devices work, but some don't.
    Last edited by mgpro; 05-26-2011 at 09:14 AM.

  14. #164
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,951, Level: 12
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Italy / FVG
    Posts
    101
    Points
    1,951
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by mgpro View Post
    I think there are a compatibility issues between PHILIPS HDMI hardware / firmware and certain HDMI device classes (ie. Windows 7 HTPC, NVIDIA or Cisco chips), which makes error search / correction even more complicated. Also making a guarantee claim in this situation will not be easy if most HDMI devices work, but some don't.
    I totally agree and this is a partial defense for Philips, because it does not make sure this is their issue and, if it is, it's not easy to reproduce and fix it.
    As an example, consider another issue which I WAS sure it was a Philips issue: I (still) have no audio on my TV when I connect my netbook via DVI-HDMI plus 3,5 mm audio cable. Just yesterday I definitely found this is a NVIDIA driver issue, so it is aboslutely NOT a Philips' fault.

    Well, the only thing Philips could do is to add, with the next FW, an option to select manually the audio source. Some TVs have this option and this would be a workaround for my NVIDIA driver issue. But I guess it would be asking too much to Philips...
    Last edited by pistoiaa; 05-26-2011 at 09:56 AM. Reason: added an improbable request to Philips

  15. #165
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Try to check if there is an updated driver for your NVIDIA video card.
    You usually select, on the video driver control panel, where do you want the audio: through HDMI or not (which directs the audio output to the 3.5mm output jack).
    If you have HDMI audio output selected, you don't have audio if you connect to a DVI input of any TV.

Page 11 of 16 FirstFirst ... 910111213 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •