Page 12 of 16 FirstFirst ... 21011121314 ... LastLast
Results 166 to 180 of 240
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #166
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,951, Level: 12
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Italy / FVG
    Posts
    101
    Points
    1,951
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Unfortunately my issue is due to a known NVIDIA driver bug, as you can see here:
    http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=46914&st=0

    NVIDIA released a fix, but only on Vista and later O.S. and, of course, I have XP. :-(

    I am now trying to understand if I can fix my issue with the workaround reported here:
    http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?s...9&#entry330319

    but I'am afraid I will not :-(

  2. #167
    New Member
    Points: 1,224, Level: 9
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    switzerland
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,224
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pistoiaa View Post
    Well, the only thing Philips could do is to add, with the next FW, an option to select manually the audio source. Some TVs have this option and this would be a workaround for my NVIDIA driver issue. But I guess it would be asking too much to Philips...
    To be able to select say "Ext3" as sound input (on a 52PFL8605K), while watching the video signal over HDMI would solve my problem. Probably PHILIPS should consider this option, because it would help in many cases.

  3. #168
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,951, Level: 12
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Italy / FVG
    Posts
    101
    Points
    1,951
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by mgpro View Post
    To be able to select ... sound input ..., while watching the video signal over HDMI would solve my problem. Probably PHILIPS should consider this option, because it would help in many cases.
    Philips, what do you think about this? Is it feasible on 2010 TV sets?

  4. #169
    New Member
    Points: 1,332, Level: 9
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,332
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hopefully the "rumours" about the 2011 21:9 Platinum 58PFL9956 hardware being the same as the 2010 21:9 Platinum 58PFL9955 model - and hence the 2011 firmware they are presumably too busy working on to fix the 2010 firmware properly will be able to be used on the 2010 model when the model is released and we (58"ers) might get some useful new features (maybe even a UK Freeview DVB-T EPG).

    http://translate.google.co.uk/transl...%26prmd%3Divns
    Last edited by MDPlatts; 05-26-2011 at 11:03 PM.

  5. #170
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,097, Level: 72
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 453
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,178
    Points
    55,097
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by MDPlatts View Post
    "rumours"
    Hi:

    58PFL9955: TV550R1 - Q5553
    58PFL9956: TV550R2 - Q5553

    But we will see (and I hope, too, that some features will be backported).

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #171
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,390, Level: 13
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    53
    Points
    2,390
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi:

    58PFL9955: TV550R1 - Q5553
    58PFL9956: TV550R2 - Q5553

    But we will see (and I hope, too, that some features will be backported).

    Toengel@Alex
    What R (TV550R1) stands for?
    The new 21:9 platinum will have local dimming in 3D mode and 1200HZ mode of operation in contrast with our 21:9 which has no local dimming in 3D mode and the 400HZ respectively,
    The above two fewtures I, Think, are hardware related and therefore impossible to be implemented to 2010 21:9 via a firmware update.
    However IP-EPG and usb recording are feautures that I believe are software related and could possibly offered to us the 2010 21:9 owners, via firmware upgrade.
    Nick

  7. #172
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,349, Level: 9
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    30
    Points
    1,349
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I experience some annoying issues regarding my CI+ SmartCard (Cablecom Switzerland) and the TV picture (37PFL8605K/02): Randomly, the TV picture gets partially overlayed/distorted by another picture that has just been displayed before. This picture is more or less transparent and appears for only a few seconds or even 1-2 minutes. It looks as follows:


    Maybe a macroblock issue?

    BTW: I've already changed the SmartCard but that doesn't help. Without a CI+ SmartCard I don't have that problem.
    Last edited by mhermann; 05-27-2011 at 08:10 PM.

  8. #173
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    I have observed strange behaviour yesterday, with my TV (46PFL9705H/12 and 140.36): I was watching HDMI2 (my sat receiver), and for a while I noticed problems with the local dimming (I got the feeling that the image was dimmer that it supposed to be, and some zones were kind of lazy, they open/close in a slower than normal rate).
    Then I realised that the TV was not responding to remote: I could see the red light of the IR receiver working, but nothing happened on the TV. The home menu was not displayed. I couldn't even put the TV to standby.

    Finally, I closed the TV from the mains switch. After a while, I think the TV was ok again...

  9. #174
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,621, Level: 11
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 229
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    40
    Points
    1,621
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It happens that there is no sound on TV 46PFL8605H/12 having played Playstation 3 (HDMI2) and then switching to sat receiver on HDMI3 (Philips DSR6201/91).

  10. #175
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I have "no channel available" problem.. Everybody has the same problem. So philps pls quick fix.. very annoying..

  11. #176
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I am having problem connectionr NETTV server. It says philips server not found. I am not sure if this has to do with firmware.
    But I aint have nettv for 6 days..

  12. #177
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    73
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    The other was that the NetTV did not work at all
    Same here. Fixed it by disconnecting ethernet cable and reconnecting.
    TV : 40PFL8605H/12

  13. #178
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Thanks Alicia, I never thought of that. I am doing unplugging and plugging ethernet jack to make the connection process faster as you suggested.
    It is better than doing thru nettv menu which takes more time to wait..
    I hope Philips fix this soon. very frustrating..



    Quote Originally Posted by Alicia View Post
    Same here. Fixed it by disconnecting ethernet cable and reconnecting.
    TV : 40PFL8605H/12

  14. #179
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,470, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,470
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Alicia View Post
    Same here. Fixed it by disconnecting ethernet cable and reconnecting.
    TV : 40PFL8605H/12
    I have the same problem in wifi, with the old firmware I had no problem

  15. #180
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,097, Level: 72
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 453
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,178
    Points
    55,097
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I noticed from day to day that something went very bad with the network connection. On some days even afer 30 minutes the network isn't available. Whein I open the IP-EPG or Net TV the wizard opens... connecting... connecting... Then I cancel I try it 5 minutes later, then the network is present.

    Very annoying...

    Toengel@Alex

Page 12 of 16 FirstFirst ... 21011121314 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •