Page 13 of 16 FirstFirst ... 31112131415 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 195 of 240
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #181
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Welcome to our group

  2. #182
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I can't help thinking of possibility what if Philips cut the corners by reducing the number of the available slots or servers that results us having more queing and less connection.
    Am I too much pessimistic? I hope they fix that soon or suggest us a sollution
    Tolga

  3. #183
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I'd like to remind philips that I started thread on 22nd may saying that i was having problems with connection. So philips thought that I was delusional and told me that I was the only one experiencing that problem. Since we are enough in numbers I feel relieved and justified. So we have a problem with connection right??
    I told everybody about pink layer on nettv 5 monhs ago they didnt believe me either.
    I hope philips take our words more serious this time and find a sollution before it turns out to be a mass trauma.
    first thing to do for philips is to say to tv users not to update FW to 140.36 and they have to remove that from the web. Because as people get to upgrade their tv's so it becomes more problematic..
    Last edited by tolgaakcan; 06-01-2011 at 10:14 AM.

  4. #184
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,470, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,470
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    I noticed from day to day that something went very bad with the network connection. On some days even afer 30 minutes the network isn't available. Whein I open the IP-EPG or Net TV the wizard opens... connecting... connecting... Then I cancel I try it 5 minutes later, then the network is present.

    Very annoying...

    Toengel@Alex
    Yes Toengel,is just so,
    Very annoying...

  5. #185
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Do any one of you have any idea how to find previous version?

  6. #186
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Worry not, this "TV software" forum section went live today.
    Please wait for Philips to say something.
    We should get more support/feedback from now on.

  7. #187
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    73
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    same here...

    Toengel@Alex
    Same here. 40PFL8605H/12.

    Installed the update couple of days ago and still see the Dutch message "Geen programma beschikbaar" at the bottom of the screen every time I switch the TV on.

  8. #188
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,349, Level: 9
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    30
    Points
    1,349
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Is there someone who randomly has a PIP (picture in picture) effect on the left hand of the screen after installing FW v0.140.36.0? Appears on my 37pfl8605k...

  9. #189
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I Don't have that pip thing. But it keeps saying no channels problem. Philips pls fix that. 140.36 had lots of problems. Isn't that enough to release another update?

  10. #190
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by mhermann View Post
    Is there someone who randomly has a PIP (picture in picture) effect on the left hand of the screen after installing FW v0.140.36.0? Appears on my 37pfl8605k...
    Hi,

    looking at the release notes of 140.36:

    TV channel appear in a small screen on the upper right corner after switching from [Browse Net TV]. (Only applicable to Net TV models)

    It seems not to be fixed... and on the other side...

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #191
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,273, Level: 16
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 177
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Hilvarenbeek / Netherlands
    Posts
    61
    Points
    3,273
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Tv hangs

    A couple of weeks ago i mentioned the following problems:

    1. No channels problem
    2. TV switches back on when trying to power off with the remote. It's seems the TV crashes just before shuttong down and then restarts itself before shutdown is completed. Usually happens when I power off while watching video from USB.
    3. video stutters after 20-30 minutes when playing from USB

    I just got an NAS (I also posted this on the Streaming forum). I can't fast forward/rewind when playing a video over my network via DLNA

    And a new one:
    This week I powered on the TV, the picture it showed was the last frame from the video I watched the night before.
    I couldn't get the TV to show something else. It seems some video buffer had become unavailable. Had to power off/on with the switch on the back of the tv

    I hoped for a quick release to upgrade from 140.36....

  12. #192
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    yesterday I had a strange behaviour. I switched on the TV and I could see the broadcast of one station. However, I was not able to show ANY menu. For example, I could press the "zoom" key on the remote and it switches instantly to the next zooming mode (no OSD was shown). The only thing I could do was to restart the TV...

    @Philips
    Please take a look at all these problems in 140.36

    With the current software it is a NIGHTMARE to demonstrate my 21:9 TV to friends and family!

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #193
    New Member
    Points: 1,139, Level: 8
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,139
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I bought a 9000 series tv for my old mother.
    This more than 2000,- Euro expensive tv is a nightmare in almost all aspects, except the excellent image quality, as mentioned in this forum several times. I am not willing to try to fix the uncountable bugs this crappy tv has.
    I am embarressed and my lawyer will do his job now!

  14. #194
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    Firmware 140.37 should be coming soon (maybe today)...

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #195
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,927, Level: 20
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    383
    Points
    4,927
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    Firmware 140.37 should be coming soon (maybe today)...

    Toengel@Alex
    How do you know???
    Well?? And everything is solved???? Now/next when zapping??

Page 13 of 16 FirstFirst ... 31112131415 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •