Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 240
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I am sorry, but in another forum, I just saw a new firmware release of a Japanese LCD manufacturer.
    Look at the release notes:

    Improvements in this version:

    New feature: Skype™
    New feature: Twitter
    New feature: Facebook
    New feature: What's New
    Media Remote (Software keyboard, Full / Simple Remote and Shake Track ID)
    VA/O Remote Keyboard
    Media Remote (text by voice)
    USB HDD Recording
    Audio Theatre Control Widget
    WMV/WMA Codec for DLNA / USB
    3D on IPTV and USB

    And we are awaiting whether the next firmware will have DVB-T EPG...

    Somehow I felt really strange that I just updated the firmware, and I saw no improvement...

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,050, Level: 12
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    37
    Points
    2,050
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,
    try to disable the MPEG stuff in the settings...
    Toengel@Alex
    I already tested all the settings

    If level of reception is not excellent, macro-blocks appear on the Philips. On the same installation, Sony is always good.

  3. #18
    Moderator
    Points: 75,585, Level: 85
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 965
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    75,585
    Level
    85
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Philipswalther View Post
    wehn comes for 7605 update!!!
    Will follow soon....

    Update 16-May: Expected around mid of this week (but don't quote me on this...).

    Update 18-May: Available.
    Last edited by Philips; 05-20-2011 at 01:22 PM. Reason: Updated.
    Forum Mod

  4. #19
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,042, Level: 12
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    50
    Points
    2,042
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    NOOO another minor release !!!!!!
    philips weak up !!!

  5. #20
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,250, Level: 69
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 900
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,961
    Points
    50,250
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    the channels where back, after switching to TV in home menu (as you stated). I did the following:

    - Update TV
    - wait until TV was up again completely (here the channels were gone)
    - go to standby and restart
    - go to standby and hard switch off
    - restart (and again all easylink settings where gone and I am not able to connect my BDP9600 via Easylink - I need to force the HDMI-1 input...)

    I waited some minutes and Net-TV and IP-EPG also worked again (it takes a COUPLE of minutes until the LAN connection worked again).

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #21
    Moderator
    Points: 75,585, Level: 85
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 965
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    75,585
    Level
    85
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Jeroen61 View Post
    .....By the way, how can the list be subject to change? Is philips deleting lines when they do work out? Why is there no solution for the sound drops? You ask us for our comments, but it would be nice if Philips would keep us informed about the progress and the problems in solving them? After all by working on the FW Philips admits there are problems. In my case the sound drops. So when you sell a tv that doesn't work as it should, at least inform us about the (progress in the) solution. Jeroen
    Jeroen,

    I indicated the release notes as 'preliminary' as I did not receive the official list from development yet. But as I did want to inform you guys a.s.a.p., I published a pre-official list. As soon as I have the official anouncement, I will finalise it here.

    About the sound drops: this was (supposed to be) fixed with FW 140.34. That's why you see it there in the release notes and not here anymore. If some of you still notice them, please send me a PM with info of model number, serial number, location, connections, and a small description of the symptom. I will collect them and feedback to development.
    Forum Mod

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,399, Level: 13
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    hippie67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Anywhere
    Posts
    26
    Points
    2,399
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    I am sorry, but in another forum, I just saw a new firmware release of a Japanese LCD manufacturer.
    Look at the release notes:

    Improvements in this version:

    New feature: Skype™
    New feature: Twitter
    New feature: Facebook
    New feature: What's New
    Media Remote (Software keyboard, Full / Simple Remote and Shake Track ID)
    VA/O Remote Keyboard
    Media Remote (text by voice)
    USB HDD Recording
    Audio Theatre Control Widget
    WMV/WMA Codec for DLNA / USB
    3D on IPTV and USB

    And we are awaiting whether the next firmware will have DVB-T EPG...

    Somehow I felt really strange that I just updated the firmware, and I saw no improvement...
    Please give some more info on where did you get this info (give link) or for which brand / typenumber is this valid.
    It seems to me more an anouncement of a new TV range than a software update.....

  8. #23
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Its firmware update is PKG3.211EUA, released for all series for the brand, from NX720 to EX320. Its not a new release, its a firmware update.

    This is the update that makes real the second news item from here: http://blogs.skype.com/en/skype_on_your_tv/

    So, all Korean & Japanese & US brands have skype. Do we?

  9. #24
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,390, Level: 13
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    53
    Points
    2,390
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Cinema 58PFL9955H

    1. the channels where back immediately after standby. No switching to TV in home menu was required, No hardreset as well
    2. Easyling was there no isuues here as well.
    3. Net tv was launched as soon as I pressed the net tv button, No issues here as well
    4. Not a single issue on sound drop ever.
    5. A faster boot up to the tv channels was recorded.
    Nick
    Nick

  10. #25
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,250, Level: 69
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 900
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,961
    Points
    50,250
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    but if you switch your TV and (e.g.) BDP hard off, then the Easylink settings are lost... and when I switch both devices on, the DO NOT find each other again... This happens to me after every main switch off...

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #26
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,390, Level: 13
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    53
    Points
    2,390
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    but if you switch your TV and (e.g.) BDP hard off, then the Easylink settings are lost... and when I switch both devices on, the DO NOT find each other again... This happens to me after every main switch off...

    Toengel@Alex
    I am not experiencing siuch a problem.
    I have connected the tv and the Yamaha RXV-3067 through HDMI 1.
    BDP - 9600 is connected to the yamaha.
    When I turn on the tv the amplifier wakes up as well. Then I switch on the philips 9600. If I press the standby button to the remote of the tv then the tv swithes off then immediately after the Yamaha switches off by itself (easylink) and almost immediately the Philips blu ray switches off as well (easylink)
    The above procedure is being done without a glitch whether the tv turns on from standby or from a hard reset.
    Nick

  12. #27
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,250, Level: 69
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 900
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,961
    Points
    50,250
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    with "easylink settings are lost" I mean, that all entries in the home menu are gone, and I don't have the capability to show the on-screen-buttons with my tv remote when the BDP is show. I am also not able to select the "add device" function via the option menu when viewing the BDP (HDMI).

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,453, Level: 10
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,453
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    I am sorry, but in another forum, I just saw a new firmware release of a Japanese LCD manufacturer.
    Look at the release notes:

    Improvements in this version:

    New feature: Skype™
    New feature: Twitter
    New feature: Facebook
    New feature: What's New
    Media Remote (Software keyboard, Full / Simple Remote and Shake Track ID)
    VA/O Remote Keyboard
    Media Remote (text by voice)
    USB HDD Recording
    Audio Theatre Control Widget
    WMV/WMA Codec for DLNA / USB
    3D on IPTV and USB

    And we are awaiting whether the next firmware will have DVB-T EPG...

    Somehow I felt really strange that I just updated the firmware, and I saw no improvement...

    That is so true!!!

    I really hope that Philips does step up their efforts and start producing firmwares that actually do offer something new ..

    USB recording would be a big one on my wish list ... as I heard 9706 (i.e. 2011 series) will offer this option

  14. #29
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    380
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    1) Well for the expensive tv I bought I wought expect USB-recording om the 2010-models at least.

    2) Still no IP-EPG for the Ziggo-users with CI+. Ziggo states its not their fault and that this is something Philips should change. Ziggo even states that this bug is not something that has something to do with the Ziggo-certifcations (see the Ziggo certified 2011-models, these models have IP-EPG too)

    3) Still no now/next EPG when zapping. How many time must we mention this before someone frrom Philips even starts listening?

    Please Philips, as customers we demand quality en good changes. Up to now Phlips is hiding behing third paties like Ziggo!!! Is this the way Philips should act against THEIR customers. At least I would expect Philips to say that they are going to solve this by contacting Ziggo AND MAKE THINGS BETTER!!!!

  15. #30
    New Member
    Points: 1,332, Level: 9
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,332
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs down pissed off

    the 34 release still stops sound - uk 58pfl model coming direct from Virgin Media V+HD cable stb via HDMI - though I've not heard it happen on bluray coming from Onkyo NR808 amp. It does seem to happen much less, but its still there.

    I'm a little surprised as your attitude - perhpas nobodys PM'ed you that they have the problem, but you can't have failed to have seen people mentionig it in the forums. Perhaps it comes from wearing two sets of PTA03 active 3d-glasses with the 2nd pair inside out for that Peril-Sensitive-Sunglasses effect.

    I don't use DVB-T much, but the lack of an EPG is just amazing - my first flat panel tv with built-in DBT-T (freeview) had it - and that was over 7 years ago and I've never seen a TV without it.

    No wonder samsung and all the other far-east manufacturers have pushed you out of the TV market.

Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •