Page 5 of 16 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 240
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #61
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,582, Level: 69
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 568
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,985
    Points
    50,582
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 171 Times in 153 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    can you figure out to which resolution the PC is forced?

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #62
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,642, Level: 11
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 208
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    37
    Points
    1,642
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    Another bug introduced in 140.36:

    I have an HTPC connected through HDMI to my 46PFL9705H/12. If I start the TV from standby, the TV forces a low resolution to the PC (even if the input is not the HDMI the pc is connected to), causing a re-organise of desktop icons, windows, etc.

    VERY ANNOYING. It destroys my desktop every time the TV starts.

    The resolution is changed momentarily, quickly it returns to 1080, but the damage is done...
    Is the HTPC video output configured in some kind of plug and play mode? Maybe it is possible to configure the HTPC to a static 1080 output resolution, and that way avoid the bug.

    If Philips introduce such bugs in new releases it indicates that they have poor control of their software/firmware.

  3. #63
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by bmandersen View Post
    Is the HTPC video output configured in some kind of plug and play mode? Maybe it is possible to configure the HTPC to a static 1080 output resolution, and that way avoid the bug.

    If Philips introduce such bugs in new releases it indicates that they have poor control of their software/firmware.
    No, it is fixed at a static 1080 resolution.

    It is an HDMI initialisation error on the TV HDMI. Momentarily, it announces that it supports a low resolution, and the pc reacts accordingly.

  4. #64
    New Member
    Points: 1,339, Level: 9
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,339
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    I don't know if the following is a new feature with 140.36 or if I did not recognized that in the past:

    If a USB drive is connected to the TV and a folder has many files, one is (now) able to flip pages via the outer buttons of the circle (|< and >|). Was that already implemented with an older firmware or is this a new feature?

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi Toengel,
    this functionality is not new. You can use the "next channel" button as "page down" or "end" also in other menus. The "previous channel" button works similarly.
    :-) ergo47

  5. #65
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,582, Level: 69
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 568
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,985
    Points
    50,582
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 171 Times in 153 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    yeah - but I think it wasn't there with one of the first firmware update... hmm - but thats fine... i love that "feature" ;-)

    And I need it for my BDP...

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #66
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,642, Level: 11
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 208
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    37
    Points
    1,642
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    No, it is fixed at a static 1080 resolution.

    It is an HDMI initialisation error on the TV HDMI. Momentarily, it announces that it supports a low resolution, and the pc reacts accordingly.
    If itís fixed to 1080 it is strange that it cares about what the TV is signalling.

    Anyway, what I guess happens with your system is that the TV signals a new EDID before the EDID is actually ready to be read. This makes the HTPC send a default, low resolution format. Some moments later the TV actually has a proper EDID, signals it again, and the HTPC corrects its output resolution to 1080.

    Bugs like this indicates that Philips either rush through their releases, have to few (or to many?) developers, or maybe that they have left the firmware development of the TV software to inexperienced TV software developers. In all cases it is a bad sign for Philips TV customers.

  7. #67
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    Another bug introduced in 140.36:

    I have an HTPC connected through HDMI to my 46PFL9705H/12. If I start the TV from standby, the TV forces a low resolution to the PC (even if the input is not the HDMI the pc is connected to), causing a re-organise of desktop icons, windows, etc.

    VERY ANNOYING. It destroys my desktop every time the TV starts.

    The resolution is changed momentarily, quickly it returns to 1080, but the damage is done...
    Is it Windows?
    Right click on the desktop, then "Arrange Icons By -> Auto Arrange".

  8. #68
    New Member
    Points: 1,224, Level: 9
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    switzerland
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,224
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    intermittent sound loss

    I tested the 140.036 version now serveral days. The intermittent sound loss issue is still not solved. I have a HTPC (Windows 7 with NVDIA ION) connected by HDMI to a 52PFL8605K/02 TV. I use only the internal TV speakers and no external sound hardware. All i can do is turn off / on the TV. After that the sound losses do not occur for 2-3 hours. When i connect the same pc to an other TV by HDMI, i have no problems.

    Rebooting the pc does not solve the problem. Interestingly rebooting the pc made the problem worse or even triggered it in 140.034. With 140.036 rebooting the pc has no effect. In this respect 140.036 is better than 140.034.
    Last edited by mgpro; 05-17-2011 at 10:02 AM.

  9. #69
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by carlosfm View Post
    Is it Windows?
    Right click on the desktop, then "Arrange Icons By -> Auto Arrange".
    Its not the icons only. The widgets on the right screen side are moved to the desktop center, and all windows (i.e. firefox windows) are resized to small ones.

    I have to re-arrange everything after I open my TV...

  10. #70
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,241, Level: 9
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,241
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello I have the same problem after upgrading to version 140.36 "no channels are available. " How can I fix it?

    is possible to install the previous version? (140.34)

    Thanks
    Last edited by xtremap26s; 05-17-2011 at 12:24 PM.

  11. #71
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,438, Level: 10
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,438
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

  12. #72
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,392, Level: 10
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 158
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    35
    Points
    1,392
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Another reproduceable difference 34 -> 36: 15W more consumption. I had all options identical, same light environment, same film, same time, tested exactly 30min two times with update <-> downdate. I think Philips should offer better FW as new, not worse!

  13. #73
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,042, Level: 12
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    50
    Points
    2,042
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Where is the philips MOD?
    where are the reply from Philips team for these problems?
    Last edited by theflyer1972; 05-17-2011 at 05:04 PM.

  14. #74
    New Member
    Points: 1,332, Level: 9
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,332
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by theflyer1972 View Post
    Where is the philips MOD?
    where are the reply from Philips team for these problems?
    Two possibles -
    1. working on fixes to the 2011 firmware (which I see also has sound drop problems) - 2010 is so last year so why fix it
    2. pretending to be an ostrich - head in the sand. nah, nah, nah, not listening, I can't hear you...

  15. #75
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,241, Level: 9
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,241
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mdiehl View Post
    thanks ... I think it is better to wait a new version with the hope that the problem is resolved.

Page 5 of 16 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •