Page 9 of 16 FirstFirst ... 7891011 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 135 of 240
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #121
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Muccie View Post
    After installing .36 firmware in my 46PFL9705, there is something strange: when switching the TV on with the remote from stand-by, the TV does not show the last channel anymore, instead shows a dialog-box that there is "no TV signal". Only after using the numeric-keys on the remote to switch to a chanel, the program is shown. This behavior is also noted by many others, see:

    http://www.hifi-forum.de/index.php?a...stID=last#last

    from page 122
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    I had this only once - the first time the TV started after the Update (= part of the installation process). I switched to TV in the home menu and the TV worked again. Then I shut down the TV (to standby) AND afterwards I switched the TV hard off.

    Maybe the hard-off was the solution for the problem.

    Toengel@Alex
    I have observed it when I updated to 140.36: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ull=1#post6742

    And I have the problem since then. I have issued a warning about this fw that is more buggy than usual:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ull=1#post6942

  2. #122
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,050, Level: 12
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    37
    Points
    2,050
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    Perhaps the Developers from Philips have TV Sony at home.
    They never see their bugs
    Last edited by pdemo; 05-21-2011 at 07:17 AM.

  3. #123
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,432, Level: 13
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    75
    Points
    2,432
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Adamo View Post
    Hi,
    with the latest firmware (0.140.36.000 ) I have a problem with wifi connection.

    My TV doesn't find the network connection if I disable "broadcast of name - SSID" of my wifi.
    In fact, if I enable the broadcast of name - SSID, the TV connects immediately to the router and I can access to online services.
    ...
    Hi,
    little update to my wifi problem.

    If I power-on the router first and then the TV, the wifi connection works.
    Instead, if I power-on the TV and after an hour I power-on the router, the TV doesn't connect to the router.

    So, it is like the TV has a timout for the wifi networks search and after that can't resume the connection.

    It would be useful to have an option to force connections already paired with the TV in the past.

    Adamo

  4. #124
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,439, Level: 70
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,111
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,036
    Points
    51,439
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    @Adamo
    in your second case... what happens if you try to start Net TV? Does the TV say "no connection available" or is the TV trying to build up a connection?

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #125
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,432, Level: 13
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    75
    Points
    2,432
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Toengel,

    in the second case the TV says "no connection available" and redirects me to the wifi setup wizard (the one you can find into Home->Setup->Connect to a Network) where, if I choose the option "Scan fo routers", it doesn't find anything. At this point, the only thing is to power cicle the TV (off/on) and than wifi works.

    Adamo

  6. #126
    New Member
    Points: 1,261, Level: 9
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,261
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    NET TV / WIFI problems too... with fw .36 got 2 tv's : 46" 9705 and 32"7605 both same issue's.

  7. #127
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,439, Level: 70
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,111
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,036
    Points
    51,439
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    I also realized, that the connection to my router takes much more time with 140.36 - but after some minutes it works. Can you test it with a wired connection?

    Did you also tried to restart your router - sometimes it helps...

    Toeng

  8. #128
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,432, Level: 13
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    75
    Points
    2,432
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,
    I'm sure that the wired connection will work (however I'll try it as soon as I can).
    Restarting the router doesn't help.

    Adamo

  9. #129
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,667, Level: 11
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 183
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    johny_sk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Kosice/Slovakia
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,667
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi
    Philips engineers would be required at least 10 times a day watching this video. During the one minute audio dropped out 6 times.
    (File size: 6.813 kilobytes - SoundDrops_xvid)
    Reference: http://www.2shared.com/video/REx0495...rops_xvid.html
    This is a heart attack ...
    FW - 34
    HDMI-2
    Input - STB - Cable operator
    TV PFL8605/H 12
    Last edited by johny_sk; 05-21-2011 at 06:46 PM.

  10. #130
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,448, Level: 10
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 102
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,448
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Based on the above I will continue to stick with .27 rather than go for the latest release for the sound drop bug fix because .27 was/is better than .26 in terms of frequency of drops during viewing.

    But question for all - will .36 (or .34) fix the intermittent problem of a large number of individual pixels flashing white then returning to proper colour in random patterns across the screen during viewing (it even happens when the image is paused - flashing/strobing on and off randomly!).

    thanks

  11. #131
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,951, Level: 12
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Italy / FVG
    Posts
    101
    Points
    1,951
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    And why should Philips add a feature of there new series to the old one? Nobody would buy the new TVs. Or do you expect additional 50 PS for your car just after your next car inspection?
    This kind of statements, often seen on this forum, really drive me crazy!
    1) "Why should Philips add a feature of 2011 series to 2010 series TVs?": of course, to keep their Customers happy, so they will remain Philpis Customers for the future shopping
    2) "Nobody would buy the new TVs": do you really think that a Philips Customer, just one year after spending about 1000 euros to buy a 2010 series TV, will buy a 2011 series TV just to have some functionality more? I think that the new 2011 TVs will be bought by people having TVs older than 2010 series, so Philips would not lose Customers by adding some new feature to 2010 series
    3) "Or do you expect additional 50 PS for your car just after your next car inspection?": the car example is totally unapplicable to our discussion. We are asking for some minor SW improvement (e.g. now/next feature that all recent TVs have), in some case they would be on the edge of bug fixing (e.g. the 7605 USB mediaplayer is very limited: mkv with bitrate greater than 4000 are almost unreadable).

    Let's face the truth: Philips do not want spend a buck to implement new features to already sold TVs, they do only if the new feature is inherited free from new series TVs (e.g NetTV or Joinspace applications). I believe this is a very wrong strategy, because this way they will continue losing Customers. Who knows, maybe, from this point of view, the new Chinese Philips owners will behave better.

  12. #132
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,042, Level: 12
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    50
    Points
    2,042
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by pistoiaa View Post
    This kind of statements, often seen on this forum, really drive me crazy!.........
    ......
    .......
    totally agree with you

  13. #133
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    If TVs would play everything, nobody would sell media player boxes.
    It's the cruel truth.

    Many Blu-Ray players only read mp3 and WMA audio files.
    It's ridiculous, no? Very 20th century...
    They want to sell you another box.

  14. #134
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,202, Level: 13
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 248
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Contour66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    France
    Posts
    19
    Points
    2,202
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pistoiaa View Post
    .....do you really think that a Philips Customer, just one year after spending about 1000 euros to buy a 2010 series TV, will buy a 2011 series TV just to have some functionality more? I think that the new 2011 TVs will be bought by people having TVs older than 2010 series, so Philips would not lose Customers by adding some new feature to 2010 series......

    Who knows, maybe, from this point of view, the new Chinese Philips owners will behave better.
    I do NOT agree with you Pistoia. I think Toengel has a very good point here. An example: I've seen a lot of people buying an iPad-1 for 800 euro's, and nearly a year later they massively switch over to the iPad-2 because it has a camera and is somewhat thinner!

    Another thing to consider is the huge price erosion on TV's, around 30 - 40 % per year. So the type of TV you bought last year for 1000 euro's can now be bought for 700 euro! And it even will have more features. So a lot of people are considering that seriously. I would.

    On the point of the new Chinese Philips owners: In this case I agree with you. I think this will be a great chance for Philips TV, having a partner willing to invest. Let's see for the coming years.....

  15. #135
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,951, Level: 12
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Italy / FVG
    Posts
    101
    Points
    1,951
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Yes, true, but do you (and Philips) really think that if they sell to me a TV stating that it reads mkv and I find it does very bad, then I will buy a media player from Philips?

Page 9 of 16 FirstFirst ... 7891011 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •