Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,298, Level: 9
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,298
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Prolem with update from 000.140.029.000 to 000.140.034.000

    Philips 37PFL7675K/02

    I have the problem that I can do no update in 3 bars, it hangs at 80%. Then I can learn to eliminate it with this guide but for me that does not work. What can I do more. No response when I press the red button, for example, or the number "25 327" press.

    I have noticed that the video function is not shown on Turkish right. the special characters in the Turkish spelling Á ğ ı ş be translated correctly. How to improve the version in the next update?


    It is possible that the Philips TVs cause problems because the internal written log files are too large and take up too much space.

    The following symptoms may indicate:

    * Software updates can not be completed successfully (in the 3rd step is the loading bar at 80%) are
    * Channels are not stored properly
    * Menu items disappear from the home menu

    Solution:

    * The Customer Service menu open ("123 654" the remote control to enter)
    * Red button on the remote Press 1x
    * "25 327" (equivalent to CLEAR) buttons on the remote control
    * TV restart (most take between one completely from the power)

    I have a 1GB Usb Stick and formated with Fat i have tested witho more usb-sticks but dot nothing work

    Can you help me?

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,432, Level: 13
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    75
    Points
    2,432
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi aynali007,

    I'd like to suggest a workaround.

    Into the USB pen, try to create a folder named "upgrades" and put into it the update file (autorun.upg).
    Also, leave another copy of the update file into the root of the USB pen.

    Switch on the TV an put the USB pen, the update procedure should start automatically.

    I hope it works.

    Bye,
    Adamo

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,298, Level: 9
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,298
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the information but that does not even with with the last bar it hangs offer to 80%. I wrote up an introduction but that does not press the red button command is not accepted nor the sequence of numbers. Can one tell me how this works with the Red dot and the number sequence. Or maybe give me another explanation on how I can repair the

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,444, Level: 69
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 706
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,444
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    what does not work? In the CSM press red button 1x and then 25237 (for CLEAR). Then shut down the TV and switch it hard off (on my TV there is NO dialog indicating that this was successfully) ... then try again...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,298, Level: 9
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,298
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, if I press the red button gives no signal from the TV I see on the diode as not responding. Then I checked whether my red button and I'm stuck there in the video text mode, I noticed that the red button is also the Blue yellow green button works. Thus, the red button in the customer responds but the menu button does not respond, the Red sogesehen it does not help to enter the combination. What am I doing wrong?

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 75,982, Level: 85
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 568
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    75,982
    Level
    85
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Topic moved to the TV software forum.
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,298, Level: 9
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,298
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Today was a technician there and have the motherboard replaced. on the board is the new version available 000,140,036,000. I had my channels on the stick before all stored it is possible that the channels I now em on the new board back to play the match or not now I can not give one an information. The video can still have the text problem is the Turkish letters are not displayed properly so that we may adjust in a new update again. Can pass an admin if necessary. Thanks

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,444, Level: 69
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 706
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,444
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    why didn't you ask the technican to install the channel list?

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,298, Level: 9
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,298
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I asked him whether the motherboard exchange all the channels I have to readjust or whether they remain. he said, would disappear by the motherboard exchange all Kaenel. I then ask him if there is a possibility this store, and again on the new motherboard aufzuspielen. He said this would not be good because of any mistake that I've played, it might be back again called in to his engineers and asked if this is possible. they said that this is no good even though I do not want to believe it. I had the channel list stored on the stick before I can move back to the channel list now myself. It was a lot of work to set the channels as I wanted it at 500 channels, it is just not done as easily in 5 minutes. If one had an experience with it.
    I would present the current list of safety save again and then the old list to play the new board if it does not work so I can play back the new list saved again. What do you say?
    Last edited by aynali007; 05-17-2011 at 09:08 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •