Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 79, Level: 1
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    79
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Post 40pfl5507k/12 loosing network connection when playing long video from remote location

    Hi

    I use 40pfl5507k/12 with firmware version 000.100.000.000 (installed from here) and have following problem:
    When I watch long online video through YouTube or through local DNLA server, the picture freeze sporadicly within 30-90 minutes of playing, no matter how TV is connected - wirelessly or through cable. The other devices inside my LAN doesn't lose the connection to network video and able to play it as long as needed.
    This caused by loss of network connection on TV, that I can't explain and seems like a firmware problem, so could you please let me know how to prevent this from happening?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 15,898, Level: 38
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 552
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,921
    Points
    15,898
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 95 Times in 79 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by gmb View Post
    Hi

    I use 40pfl5507k/12 with firmware version 000.100.000.000 (installed from here) and have following problem:
    When I watch long online video through YouTube or through local DNLA server, the picture freeze sporadicly within 30-90 minutes of playing, no matter how TV is connected - wirelessly or through cable. The other devices inside my LAN doesn't lose the connection to network video and able to play it as long as needed.
    This caused by loss of network connection on TV, that I can't explain and seems like a firmware problem, so could you please let me know how to prevent this from happening?

    Thanks in advance.

    Hi gmb,

    After updating did you remove the power cord for 2 minutes? If not, please do this once.

    Also try to clear the internet memory of the TV, as this can help with buffering issues:

    HOME > [Setup] > [Network settings] > [Clear Apps memory]

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 79, Level: 1
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    79
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for reply, Ina

    I already tried to Unplug TV from power for some time, TV Reinstall and Memory clean, but issue persist.
    Can be easily reproduced when I watch 90+ minutes video from through Youtube SmartTV app for example.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 15,898, Level: 38
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 552
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,921
    Points
    15,898
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 95 Times in 79 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by gmb View Post
    Thanks for reply, Ina

    I already tried to Unplug TV from power for some time, TV Reinstall and Memory clean, but issue persist.
    Can be easily reproduced when I watch 90+ minutes video from through Youtube SmartTV app for example.

    Hi gmb,

    Please check with your internet service provider or router manufacturer what the refresh rate of the router is set to.

    If possible, set the refresh rate to the maximum allowed by the device.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 79, Level: 1
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    79
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi gmb,

    Please check with your internet service provider or router manufacturer what the refresh rate of the router is set to.

    If possible, set the refresh rate to the maximum allowed by the device.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Thanks for hint, but I can't find such setting for my network device. Could you please define what "refresh rate" means? I use D-Link DIR-645 and there is nothing about it in User Guide of this router.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 15,898, Level: 38
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 552
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,921
    Points
    15,898
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 95 Times in 79 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by gmb View Post
    Thanks for hint, but I can't find such setting for my network device. Could you please define what "refresh rate" means? I use D-Link DIR-645 and there is nothing about it in User Guide of this router.

    Hi gmb,

    I can only advise you to contact your internet service provider, especially if they have supplied you with the router.

    The refresh is usually set by the service provider or the router manufacturer. Unfortunately we can't advise you directly regarding the technical aspects of your router.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 79, Level: 1
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    79
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi gmb,
    The refresh is usually set by the service provider or the router manufacturer. Unfortunately we can't advise you directly regarding the technical aspects of your router.
    I don't need technical aspect of configuration, I would like to know the technical definition of the "refresh rate" term you are using. I talked to support of my ISP and no one knows what you mean by this. How this refresh rate is measured, on which layer of OSI model applied, etc? Please post a meaning of refresh rate here (check the wikipedia page first: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Refresh_rate)

    Thanks in advance

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 15,898, Level: 38
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 552
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,921
    Points
    15,898
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 95 Times in 79 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by gmb View Post
    I don't need technical aspect of configuration, I would like to know the technical definition of the "refresh rate" term you are using. I talked to support of my ISP and no one knows what you mean by this. How this refresh rate is measured, on which layer of OSI model applied, etc? Please post a meaning of refresh rate here (check the wikipedia page first: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Refresh_rate)

    Thanks in advance

    Hi gmb,

    There is no technical definition of router refresh as far as I am aware. And whether the router has this option as a setting in the router for the end user to configure themselves, depends on the router and the ISP.

    The refresh is the interval at which the router refreshes the connection to the internet. Some providers use this to help limit the bandwidth usage and avoid continuous streaming.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. HTS 3571 takes intial long time to start playing
    By BPAUL in forum Sound: Immersive Sound (5.1 system)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-01-2013, 08:27 AM
  2. usb vs network video playing
    By vangekkum in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-19-2012, 07:02 PM
  3. DLNA - playing long tracks (>20 mins) - replay stops after ~15mins
    By klaus@zloebl.net in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-12-2011, 12:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •