Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 23, Level: 1
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    23
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    tv freezes during start up

    After the TV is switched on it displays "PHILIPS" then clears to the "source2 menu box. occasionally you can alter the source selection with the remote control, but that is as close I get to watching TV

    Any suggestions regarding a forced reset are welcome ?

    I should add that I"ve tried with TV Buttons and remote. I have also downloaded the latest v software following the instructions but the TV does not get as far as finding the usb

    (its a 2012 42" LCD bought in Feb 2013)


    have a great Easter to you all

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 19,004, Level: 42
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 846
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,159
    Points
    19,004
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by 121154 View Post
    After the TV is switched on it displays "PHILIPS" then clears to the "source2 menu box. occasionally you can alter the source selection with the remote control, but that is as close I get to watching TV

    Any suggestions regarding a forced reset are welcome ?

    I should add that I"ve tried with TV Buttons and remote. I have also downloaded the latest v software following the instructions but the TV does not get as far as finding the usb

    (its a 2012 42" LCD bought in Feb 2013)


    have a great Easter to you all

    Hi!

    First off the TV model number would be helpful to some extent. You can find it on the barcode on the back of the TV.

    Do you get any LED light flashes of any kind when you attempt to boot up the TV?

    Have you tried to remove all external connection including any antenna cables and USB devices?

    Have you tried leaving the TV without power for 15-20 minutes?

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 23, Level: 1
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    23
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by philips - ina View Post
    hi!

    First off the tv model number would be helpful to some extent.
    Ina
    ..... 42pfl3007 h/12

    Quote Originally Posted by philips - ina View Post
    .... Do you get any led light flashes of any kind when you attempt to boot up the tv
    When the TV is plugged into the 'supply' almost immediately a large 'PHILIPS' fills the screen, after a few seconds this clears to black and the last selected SOURCE is displayed at the top left hand corner of the screen. (In my case it is HDMI Side ) There are no LED Flashes

    This how the TV has always started. Normally the TV then displays whatever is plugged in on that source.

    Mine displays nothing. If I press the Source button on the remote control, the "remote source window" displays at the top left hand corner of the screen. I am able to scroll up and down the list of sources, but I can not select a different source. The red LED Flashes at the bottom centre of the TV Screen each time the remote button is pressed

    Quote Originally Posted by philips - ina View Post
    .... Have you tried to remove all external connection including any antenna cables and USB devices?
    I have tried removing all external connections including antenna, there is no difference at all

    Quote Originally Posted by philips - ina View Post
    Have you tried leaving the TV without power for 15-20 minutes?
    I have left the TV disconnected for over two hours, no change in behaviour


    Thanks for your reply, regards

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 19,004, Level: 42
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 846
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,159
    Points
    19,004
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by 121154 View Post
    ..... 42pfl3007 h/12

    When the TV is plugged into the 'supply' almost immediately a large 'PHILIPS' fills the screen, after a few seconds this clears to black and the last selected SOURCE is displayed at the top left hand corner of the screen. (In my case it is HDMI Side ) There are no LED Flashes

    This how the TV has always started. Normally the TV then displays whatever is plugged in on that source.

    Mine displays nothing. If I press the Source button on the remote control, the "remote source window" displays at the top left hand corner of the screen. I am able to scroll up and down the list of sources, but I can not select a different source. The red LED Flashes at the bottom centre of the TV Screen each time the remote button is pressed

    I have tried removing all external connections including antenna, there is no difference at all

    I have left the TV disconnected for over two hours, no change in behaviour

    Thanks for your reply, regards

    Hi!

    What happens if you press the Home or TV button after start up instead of the Source button? Anything?

    If you are able to enter the menu system, please try to reinstall the TV:
    HOME > [Setup] > [TV settings] > [Reinstall TV]

    If you are unable to access the Home menu, please contact local customer support:

    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo..._selector.jsp?
    Select your country and preferred language, then Contact

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. BDP5600 freezes on start-up
    By MidnightManiac in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 01-16-2014, 08:45 AM
  2. Net TV on HTS 9221 freezes
    By Hein in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-15-2013, 07:38 PM
  3. AW2000 freezes
    By frlekven in forum Sound: Fidelio Wireless Audio series (AW1000, AW2000, AW3000, AW5000, AW9000)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-30-2013, 08:25 AM
  4. NP3900/12 freezes at least by every second start
    By vkillian in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-23-2012, 11:22 AM
  5. HTS 7140/12 always freezes
    By vijverken in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-17-2012, 06:43 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •