Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 31, Level: 1
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    31
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Netflix on Philips 42pfl5008t

    Just bought the Philips 42pfl5008t and I am having problems with the screen setup when I run Netflix.

    No matter what image setting I choose, it always jumps back to widescreen, cutting off 5-10% of the screen on top and bottom.

    What do I do?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Qiriyie View Post
    Just bought the Philips 42pfl5008t and I am having problems with the screen setup when I run Netflix.

    No matter what image setting I choose, it always jumps back to widescreen, cutting off 5-10% of the screen on top and bottom.

    What do I do?

    Hi Qiriyie,

    Please confirm the current software version installed on your TV:
    HOME > [Setup] > [Software settings] > [View software info] > Version...

    Also, please let me know your country of residence as well.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 31, Level: 1
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    31
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I go to home, setup, software settings and then I get four options:

    "Current software info"

    "Local updates "

    and "Look for OAD updates"

    Ran the latter two, didn't find any updates.

    The info under "current software info" is:
    Release version:TPM1013E_003.007.000.001
    PQ Version:Flash PQv0.34.2013/07/08
    AQ version: Flash AQ V1.08.130521
    Netflix version 3.2.2-release-1539680

    Country of residence: Denmark

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Qiriyie View Post
    I go to home, setup, software settings and then I get four options:

    "Current software info"

    "Local updates "

    and "Look for OAD updates"

    Ran the latter two, didn't find any updates.

    The info under "current software info" is:
    Release version:TPM1013E_003.007.000.001
    PQ Version:Flash PQv0.34.2013/07/08
    AQ version: Flash AQ V1.08.130521
    Netflix version 3.2.2-release-1539680

    Country of residence: Denmark

    Hi Qiriyie,

    You have the latest software, thank you.

    I'm going to look into this. In the meantime, could you tell me if this happens on all films you attempt to watch or just specific ones?

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 31, Level: 1
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    31
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi Qiriyie,

    You have the latest software, thank you.

    I'm going to look into this. In the meantime, could you tell me if this happens on all films you attempt to watch or just specific ones?

    Best regards,
    Ina
    It happens with everything on Netflix. The subtitles position themselves perfectly, the only reason why I notice is because of the credit lists being cut in half at the bottom and cast in movies and series getting lobotomized.

    If I play DVDs, it doesn't...

    Also, is there any way to run HBO Nordic through the internet browser setting? The specific website wants me to install java, I think, but I can't. I take it that this program is not compatible with the TV?

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 31, Level: 1
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    31
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Uhm, okay, I don't know what the heck I did, but it's stopped doing it now... really strange...!

    I would still like to know about HBO nordic, though... is there an app for their services

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Qiriyie View Post
    Uhm, okay, I don't know what the heck I did, but it's stopped doing it now... really strange...!

    I would still like to know about HBO nordic, though... is there an app for their services
    Hi Qiriyie,

    I'm glad to hear it resolved itself somehow. Do let us know if you notice anything like this again. We have not had any reports of such an issue, so we're interested to know if it happens again.

    It is not possible to install any programs or plugins, such as Java, Flash or Silverlight on our SmartTV platform. This is due to internet security.

    Your TV does however support the newer web standard of HTML5 via the browser, therefore unless the HBO Nordics website is using HTML5 it will not be possible to play back their web content via the SmartTV browser.

    Please speak to HBO Nordics directly whether they plan to provide their web services in HTML5.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Netflix
    By bbuchan in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-18-2014, 11:21 AM
  2. Netflix
    By *Petra* in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-11-2014, 08:30 AM
  3. Philips 55PLF6008K Netflix crash
    By zjupstin in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-21-2013, 01:56 PM
  4. Miracast on 42PFL5008T with samsung galaxy S4
    By nkolsen in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-07-2013, 03:09 PM
  5. netflix on philips 8000 series
    By tosh89 in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-15-2013, 07:41 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •